Ministry of Culture
International Mother Language Day to be celebrated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Vande Bharatam soundtrack release as a part of Ekam Bharatam celebrations; Grammy winner Ricky Kej along with tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh to perform live
20 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Vande Bharatam soundtrack release by MoS Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi.
• Inaugural Address by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Renowned Writer, Poet and Lyricist.
• Launch of book ‘Tribal and Indigenous Languages of India’ written by Prof. Ramesh C Gaur, Dean IGNCA.
• ‘Grammy winner Ricky Kej and tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh Live concert.
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day event for 21st – 22nd February 2022 at Indira Gandhi National Center of Arts, New Delhi.
International Mother Language Day is observed worldwide on 21st February every year to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism. The Day is part of a broader initiative to promote the preservation and protection of all languages used by people of the world. The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day first came from Bangladesh. The general conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) decided to celebrate February 21 as International Mother Language Day in 2000. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day. The theme of 2022 is: “Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities”, it focuses on potential role of technology to advance multilingual education and support the development of quality teaching and learning for all.
To mark the day, Ministry of Culture is organising two-day programme in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts IGNCA and UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office in physical and virtual format.
The key note address at the event will be delivered by Culture Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, followed by the address of Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO Cluster Office, New Delhi and renowned lyricist and poet Prasoon Joshi. With a line-up of exemplary speakers from India and abroad, the event will also witness Poetry recitation in mother tongue, Group Song & Dance in different languages, webinar on ‘Using Technology for Multilingual Learning: Challenges and Opportunities’, launch of book ‘Tribal and Indigenous Languages of India’ written by Prof. Ramesh C Gaur, Dean IGNCA.
Later in the evening, the event 'Ekam Bharatam' will witness distinguish presence of Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi to formally release the ‘Vande Bharatam’ soundtrack. The song which has been co-created by Grammy Award winner Ricky Kej along with tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh was a part of the dance presentations by Ministry of Culture on Republic Day event 2022. The event will also witness music virtuosos perform together live.
Furthermore, there will be an interaction session among the group of writers, thinkers, humanitarians, politicians, journalists and experts on one stage. The unmatched celebration will be followed by cultural performances.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಏಕಂ ಭಾರತಂ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತಂ ಧ್ವನಿಮುದ್ರಿಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ; ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಮಿ ವಿಜೇತ ರಿಕಿ ಕೇಜ್ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ತಬಲಾ ಮಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ರಮ್ ಘೋಷ್ ಲೈವ್ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
20 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
• ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತಂಧ್ವನಿಮುದ್ರಿಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ.
• ಖ್ಯಾತ ಬರಹಗಾರ, ಕವಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೀತರಚನೆಕಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಸೂನ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಭಾಷಣ.
• ಐಜಿಎನ್‌ಸಿಎ ಡೀನ್ ಪ್ರೊ.ರಮೇಶ್ ಸಿ ಗೌರ್ ಅವರು ಬರೆದ ಟ್ರೈಬಲ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಇಂಡಿಜಿನಸ್ ಲ್ಯಾಂಗ್ವೇಜಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ.
• ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಮಿ ವಿಜೇತ ರಿಕಿ ಕೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಬಲಾ ಮಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ರಮ್ ಘೋಷ್ ಲೈವ್ ಕನ್ಸರ್ಟ್.
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಆಶ್ರಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 21 ಹಾಗು 22 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಇಂದಿರಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಆಫ್ ಆರ್ಟ್ಸ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾಷಾ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯದ ಅರಿವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಭಾಷಾವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 21 ರಂದು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದಿನವು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ಜನರು ಬಳಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ವಿಶಾಲ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮೊದಲು ಬಂದಿತು. ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ (UNESCO) ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನವು 2000 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 21 ಅನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷಾ ದಿನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು UNESCO ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಥೀಮ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. 2022 ರ ವಿಷಯವೆಂದರೆ: “ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಕಲಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದು: ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು”, ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ.ಇದು ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲಿಕೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದಿನದ ಪ್ರಯುಕ್ತ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದಿರಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ದಿ ಆರ್ಟ್ಸ್ ಐಜಿಎನ್‌ಸಿಎ ಮತ್ತು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಆಫೀಸ್‌ನ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭೌತಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಗೋವಿಂದ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ನಂತರ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ಕ್ಲಸ್ಟರ್ ಆಫೀಸ್ ನ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಎರಿಕ್ ಫಾಲ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಸಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕವಿ ಪ್ರಸೂನ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಅನುಕರಣೀಯ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕವನ ವಾಚನ, ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗುಂಪು ಹಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ನೃತ್ಯ, 'ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ಕಲಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವುದು: ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು' ಎಂಬ ವೆಬ್‌ನಾರ್,IGNCA ಡೀನ್ ಪ್ರೊ. ರಮೇಶ್ ಸಿ ಗೌರ್ ಬರೆದಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳು ಕುರಿತ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ನಂತರ ಸಂಜೆ, 'ಏಕಂ ಭಾರತಂ' ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಅವರು ‘ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತಂ’ ಧ್ವನಿಪಥವನ್ನು ಔಪಚಾರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಗ್ರ್ಯಾಮಿ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತ ರಿಕಿ ಕೇಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಬಲಾ ಮಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ರಮ್ ಘೋಷ್ ಅವರು ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ 2022 ರಂದು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ನೃತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಒಂದು ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬರಹಗಾರರು, ಚಿಂತಕರು, ಮಾನವತಾವಾದಿಗಳು, ರಾಜಕಾರಣಿಗಳು, ಪತ್ರಕರ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ತಜ್ಞರ ಗುಂಪಿನ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂವಾದ ಸೆಷನ್ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನಂತರ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ನಡೆಯಲಿವೆ.