Ministry of Culture
International Mother Language Day to be celebrated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
Vande Bharatam soundtrack release as a part of Ekam Bharatam celebrations; Grammy winner Ricky Kej along with tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh to perform live
20 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Vande Bharatam soundtrack release by MoS Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi.
• Inaugural Address by Shri Prasoon Joshi, Renowned Writer, Poet and Lyricist.
• Launch of book ‘Tribal and Indigenous Languages of India’ written by Prof. Ramesh C Gaur, Dean IGNCA.
• ‘Grammy winner Ricky Kej and tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh Live concert.
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, on the occasion of International Mother Language Day, Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organizing a two-day event for 21st – 22nd February 2022 at Indira Gandhi National Center of Arts, New Delhi.
International Mother Language Day is observed worldwide on 21st February every year to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and to promote multilingualism. The Day is part of a broader initiative to promote the preservation and protection of all languages used by people of the world. The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day first came from Bangladesh. The general conference of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) decided to celebrate February 21 as International Mother Language Day in 2000. Every year a unique theme is chosen by UNESCO to celebrate this special day. The theme of 2022 is: “Using technology for multilingual learning: Challenges and opportunities”, it focuses on potential role of technology to advance multilingual education and support the development of quality teaching and learning for all.
To mark the day, Ministry of Culture is organising two-day programme in collaboration with Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts IGNCA and UNESCO New Delhi Cluster Office in physical and virtual format.
The key note address at the event will be delivered by Culture Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan, followed by the address of Mr. Eric Falt, Director, UNESCO Cluster Office, New Delhi and renowned lyricist and poet Prasoon Joshi. With a line-up of exemplary speakers from India and abroad, the event will also witness Poetry recitation in mother tongue, Group Song & Dance in different languages, webinar on ‘Using Technology for Multilingual Learning: Challenges and Opportunities’, launch of book ‘Tribal and Indigenous Languages of India’ written by Prof. Ramesh C Gaur, Dean IGNCA.
Later in the evening, the event 'Ekam Bharatam' will witness distinguish presence of Minister of State for Culture & External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi to formally release the ‘Vande Bharatam’ soundtrack. The song which has been co-created by Grammy Award winner Ricky Kej along with tabla maestro Bikram Ghosh was a part of the dance presentations by Ministry of Culture on Republic Day event 2022. The event will also witness music virtuosos perform together live.
Furthermore, there will be an interaction session among the group of writers, thinkers, humanitarians, politicians, journalists and experts on one stage. The unmatched celebration will be followed by cultural performances.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপন করা হবে
20 FEB 2022 11:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ২১ ও ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লীর ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্টসে দু-দিনের এক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছে।
বিবিধ ভাষার প্রসারে ভাষাগত ও সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রতি বছর ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়। সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ যত ভাষা ব্যবহার করেন সেগুলির সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে এক সর্বাঙ্গীন উদ্যোগ হিসেবে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপন করা হয়ে আসছে। বাংলাদেশ প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপনের ধারণা দেয়। এরপর, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের শিক্ষা, বিজ্ঞান ও সংস্কৃতি সম্পর্কিত প্রতিষ্ঠান ইউনেস্কো ২০০০ সালে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি দিনটিকে আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এবছর আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উদযাপনের মূল ভাবনা বহু ভাষায় শিক্ষণের জন্য প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ : চ্যালেঞ্জ ও সুবিধা। এবছর বহু ভাষায় শিক্ষণে প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ বিষয়টিকে মূল ভাবনা হিসেবে গ্রহণ করার উদ্দেশ্যই হল বিবিধ ভাষা শিক্ষার প্রসারে প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের সম্ভাবনা এবং গুণগত মানের শিক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা।
আন্তর্জাতিক মাতৃভাষা দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ইন্দিরা গান্ধী ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর আর্টস এবং ইউনেস্কোর নতুন দিল্লির কার্যালয়ের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় দু-দিনের কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। ভার্চুয়াল এবং সরাসরি যোগ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি সচিব শ্রী গোবিন্দ মোহন মূল ভাষণ দেবেন। এরপর, ইউনেস্কোর দিল্লি কার্যালয়ের অধিকর্তা মিঃ এরিক ফল্ট ভাষণ দেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশ বিদেশের বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি যোগ দেবেন। বিশিষ্ট গীতিকার ও কবি প্রসূন যোশী অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মিণাক্ষী লেখি সন্ধ্যায় 'একম ভারতম' অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিনি সেখানে বন্দে ভারতম সাউন্ড ট্র্যাক আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে প্রকাশ করবেন। গ্র্যামি পুরস্কার জয়ী রিকি কেজ এবং বিশিষ্ট তবলা বাদক বিক্রম ঘোষ যৌথ ভাবে এই সাউন্ট ট্র্যাক তৈরি করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিশিষ্ট সঙ্গীত শিল্পীরা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান মঞ্চস্থ করবেন।
এছাড়াও বিশিষ্ট লেখক, চিন্তাবিদ, রাজনীতিক, সাংবাদিক ও বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে মতবিনিময় সভার আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। আলোচনাসভার শেষে সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হবে।