Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Naval Fleet Review LIVE with Doordarshan
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has come up with several innovations to undertake one of the most challenging coverage of the Presidential review of the Indian Navy’s fleet on February 21.
President Ram Nath Kovind will review the Indian Navy’s fleet at a ceremonial event at Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2022. The event will witness the participation of nearly 60 vessels of the Navy, including ships from Indian Coast Guard and Indian Merchant Marine, aircrafts from the Navy and the Coast Guard. The Review also commemorates the 75th year of Independence with the theme ‘Indian Navy – 75 years in Service of the Nation’.
Doordarshan’s coverage of Presidential Fleet Review this year will register many firsts to its credit as it includes vast array of multi-camera set up on land and water with at least 30 cameras including Drones with special lenses being used to streamline the broadcast from land and sea while ensuring seamless connectivity.
Various elements of the Fleet Review comprises of anchorage, a steam past in a mobile column, a fly past and parade of sails, different formations of large columns of vessels etc. All of this will be captured by DD Cameras deployed on land and sea.
Doordarshan and All India Radio have been preparing for this mega coverage since October 2021. Teams have done extensive site surveys, carried out extensive recce around the venue prior to final deployment on land and sea.
Multi-camera set up includes beautiful special vantage points on the hills, high rise buildings and near the shorelines of Visakhapatnam. DD crew has been positioned on 5 such critical points to provide Live visuals. The entire coverage will be in High Definition format.
Grappling with challenging environment at the sea, team of DD Engineers by identifying multiple and critical camera positions will bring to life the Indian Navy’s full might and prowess. On 5 ships, DD Crew has been deployed to provide Live shots of the President's Yacht during the ceremony. Drones, Backpacks, Wireless, signal streaming and satellite uplinks are being done at the Sea to ensure the seamless live broadcast of the prestigious event.
On President’s yacht, High Definition camcorders and PTZ cameras have been deployed. To enhance Viewers’ experience, specialized lenses and state of the art high resolution PTZ cameras have been installed.
The grand stand Master control room has been set up at All India Radio Visakhapatnam. The grand stand will receive all the camera sources from the Land and the Sea using RF, backpacks, data links and satellite down-linking.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through graphics and battery of professional commentators who will be elaborating upon every detail in Hindi and English as the event unfolds, from AIR control Room.
Uninterrupted Live coverage running into almost 3 hours will be broadcast on DD National, DD News, DD India and multiple regional channels of DD, starting from 8.30 AM on February 21 till the end of the events. The entire coverage will also be available through live-streaming on our YouTube platforms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन नौसेना बेड़ा समीक्षा का सीधा प्रसारण करेगा
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
दूरदर्शन ने 21 फरवरी को भारतीय नौसेना बेड़े की राष्ट्रपति द्वारा समीक्षा किए जाने से संबंधित सर्वाधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण कवरेज में से एक आरंभ करने के लिए कई नवोन्मेषण प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद 21 फरवरी, 2022 को विशाखापत्तनम में एक समारोहपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े की समीक्षा करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और भारतीय मर्चेंट मरीन के जहाजों सहित नौसेना के लगभग 60 जहाजों, नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के वायुयानों की सहभागिता होगी। यह समीक्षा 'भारतीय नौसेना - राष्ट्र की सेवा में 75 वर्ष' की थीम के साथ स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष का भी स्मरण करती है।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रपति बेडे की समीक्षा के दूरदर्शन कवरेज में कई चीजें पहली बार की जाएंगी, जिनमें निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करते हुए भूमि एवं समुद्र से प्रसारण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए विशेष लेंस के साथ ड्रोन सहित कम से कम 30 कैमरों के साथ भूमि और समुद्र पर मल्टी कैमरा सेटअप की विशाल श्रृंखला शामिल हैं।
बेडा समीक्षा के विभिन्न तत्वों में एंकरेज, मोबाइल कॉलम में स्टीम पास्ट, सेल का फ्लाई पास्ट और परेड, पोतों के बड़े कॉलमों का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। यह भूमि और समुद्र पर तैनात डीडी कैमरों द्वारा कैप्चर किया जाएगा।
दूरदर्शन तथा आकाशवाणी अक्टूबर 2021 से ही इस मेगा कवरेज की तैयारी कर रहे हैं। टीमों ने भूमि और समुद्र पर अंतिम तैनाती से पहले स्थल के आसपास व्यापक रेकी करते हुए व्यापक साइट सर्वेक्षण किया है।
मल्टी-कैमरा सेट अप में पहाड़ियों पर सुंदर विशेष वैंटेज, ऊंचे भवन तथा विशाखापत्तनम की तटरेखा की निकटता शामिल हैं। डीडी क्रू को लाइव विजुअल प्रदान करने के लिए ऐसे 5 महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं पर तैनात किया गया है। पूरा कवरेज हाई डेफिनिशन प्रारूप में होगा।
समुद्र के चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण से जूझते हुए, डीडी इंजीनियरों की टीम विविध और महत्वपूर्ण कैमरा पोजिशन की पहचान करने के द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना की पूरी शक्ति और कौशल को जीवंत करेगी। समारोह के दौरान राष्ट्रपति की नौका के लाइव शॉट्स उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 5 जहाजों पर डीडी क्रू की तैनाती की गई है। इस प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम का निर्बाध लाइव प्रसारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्र में ड्रोन, बैकपैक्स, वायरलेस, सिग्नल स्ट्रीमिंग और सैटेलाइट अपलिंक्स किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति की नौका पर हाई डेफिनिशन कैमकोर्डर और पीटीजेड कैमरा तैनात किए गए हैं। दर्शकों के अनुभव में वृद्धि करने के लिए विशेष लेंस और अत्याधुनिक उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन वाले पीटीजेड कैमरे लगाए गए हैं।
आकाशवाणी विशाखापत्तनम में ग्रैंड स्टैंड मास्टर कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित किया गया है। यह भव्य स्टैंड आरएफ, बैकपैक, डेटा लिंक तथा सैटेलाइट डाउन-लिंकिंग का उपयोग करके भूमि और समुद्र से सभी प्रकार का कैमरा स्रोत प्राप्त करेगा।
हाई डेफिनिशन विजुअल्स को पेशेवर कमेंटेटरों के ग्राफिक्स और बैटरी के माध्यम से और अधिक रोचक बनाया जाएगा, जो आकाशवाणी नियंत्रण कक्ष से हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में हर विवरण को विस्तार से बताएंगे।
लगभग 3 घंटे तक चलने वाला निर्बाध सीधा प्रसारण डीडी नेशनल, डीडी न्यूज, डीडी इंडिया तथा डीडी के कई क्षेत्रीय चैनलों पर प्रसारित किया जाएगा, जो 21 फरवरी को सुबह 8.30 बजे से शुरू होकर कार्यक्रमों के अंत तक जारी रहेगा। पूरा कवरेज हमारे यूट्यूब प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाइव-स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से भी उपलब्ध होगा।