Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Naval Fleet Review LIVE with Doordarshan
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has come up with several innovations to undertake one of the most challenging coverage of the Presidential review of the Indian Navy’s fleet on February 21.
President Ram Nath Kovind will review the Indian Navy’s fleet at a ceremonial event at Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2022. The event will witness the participation of nearly 60 vessels of the Navy, including ships from Indian Coast Guard and Indian Merchant Marine, aircrafts from the Navy and the Coast Guard. The Review also commemorates the 75th year of Independence with the theme ‘Indian Navy – 75 years in Service of the Nation’.
Doordarshan’s coverage of Presidential Fleet Review this year will register many firsts to its credit as it includes vast array of multi-camera set up on land and water with at least 30 cameras including Drones with special lenses being used to streamline the broadcast from land and sea while ensuring seamless connectivity.
Various elements of the Fleet Review comprises of anchorage, a steam past in a mobile column, a fly past and parade of sails, different formations of large columns of vessels etc. All of this will be captured by DD Cameras deployed on land and sea.
Doordarshan and All India Radio have been preparing for this mega coverage since October 2021. Teams have done extensive site surveys, carried out extensive recce around the venue prior to final deployment on land and sea.
Multi-camera set up includes beautiful special vantage points on the hills, high rise buildings and near the shorelines of Visakhapatnam. DD crew has been positioned on 5 such critical points to provide Live visuals. The entire coverage will be in High Definition format.
Grappling with challenging environment at the sea, team of DD Engineers by identifying multiple and critical camera positions will bring to life the Indian Navy’s full might and prowess. On 5 ships, DD Crew has been deployed to provide Live shots of the President's Yacht during the ceremony. Drones, Backpacks, Wireless, signal streaming and satellite uplinks are being done at the Sea to ensure the seamless live broadcast of the prestigious event.
On President’s yacht, High Definition camcorders and PTZ cameras have been deployed. To enhance Viewers’ experience, specialized lenses and state of the art high resolution PTZ cameras have been installed.
The grand stand Master control room has been set up at All India Radio Visakhapatnam. The grand stand will receive all the camera sources from the Land and the Sea using RF, backpacks, data links and satellite down-linking.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through graphics and battery of professional commentators who will be elaborating upon every detail in Hindi and English as the event unfolds, from AIR control Room.
Uninterrupted Live coverage running into almost 3 hours will be broadcast on DD National, DD News, DD India and multiple regional channels of DD, starting from 8.30 AM on February 21 till the end of the events. The entire coverage will also be available through live-streaming on our YouTube platforms.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دور درشن بحری بیڑے کے جائزے کو براہ راست نشر کریگا
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:20 فروری،2022۔دور درشن نے 21فروری کو بھارتی بحری بیڑے کے صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے جائزے کے سب سے زیادہ چیلنج سے بھرپور کووریج کو شروع کرنے کیلئے بہت سی اختراعات کی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند 21فروری 2022 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایک رسمی تقریب میں بھارتی بحریہ کے بیڑے کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستہ اور انڈین مرچینٹ مرین کے جہاز سمیت بحریہ کے تقریباً 60 جہاز بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے طیارے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔ اس جائزے میں ‘بھارتی بحریہ-قوم کی خدمت کے 75 سال’ کے مرکزی موضوع کے ساتھ آزادی کے 75ویں سال کو بھی یاد کیا جائیگا۔
اس سال صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعے بحریہ کے بیڑے کے جائزے کی دور درشن کووریج میں پہلی مرتبہ زمین اور سمندر پر کم از کم 30 کیمروں کے ساتھ بہت سے کام کریگی جس میں ڈرونز بھی شامل ہیں جن میں خصوصی لینس کے ساتھ زمین اور سمندر سے براہ راست نشریات کو آسان بنانے کیلئے ہموار راستے کو یقینی بنایا جائیگا۔
بحریہ کے بیڑے کے جائزے کے مختلف عناصر میں اینکریج، موبائل کالم میں اسٹیم پاسٹ، سیل کافلائی پاسٹ اور پریڈ، بحری جہازوں کے بڑے کالموں کی تعمیر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ زمین اور سمندر پر تعینات ڈی ڈی کیمروں کے ذریعے قید کیا جائیگا۔
دور درشن اور آکاشوانی اکتوبر 2021 سے ہی اس بڑے کووریج کی تیاری کررہے ہیں۔ ٹیموں نے زمین اور سمندر پر حتمی تعیناتی سے پہلے زمین کے آس پاس باقاعدہ ریکی کرتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر سائٹ کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔
ملٹی کیمرہ سیٹ اپ میں پہاڑیوں پر خوبصورت خصوصی ونٹیج، اونچی عمارتیں اوروشاکھاپٹنم کی ساحلی پٹی کے قریب شامل ہیں۔ ڈی ڈی کریو کو لائیو ویژوئل فراہم کرنے کیلئے ایسے پانچ کلیدی مکانات پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ پورا کووریج ہائی ڈیفنیشن فارمیٹ میں ہوگا۔
سمندر کے چیلنج سے بھرپور ماحول سے لڑتے ہوئے ڈی ڈی انجینئرس کی ٹیم متنوع اور کیمرہ پوزیشنوں کی نشاندہی کرکے بھارتی بحریہ کی پوری طاقت اور صلاحیت کو زندہ کرے گی۔ تقریب کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ کی کشتی کے لائیو شاٹس فراہم کرنے کیلئے ڈی ڈی کے عملے کو پانچ جہازوں پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس باوقار تقریب کی بلارکاوٹ براہ راست نشریات کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ڈرونز، بیک پیک، وائرلیس، سگنل اسٹریمنگ اور سٹیلائٹ اپ لنکس سمندر میں کیے جارہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی کشتی پر ہائی ڈیفنیشن کیمکوڈرس اور پی ٹی زیڈ کیمرہ تعینات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ناظرین کے تجربے میں اضافہ کرنے کیلئے خصوصی لینس اور جدیدترین اعلیٰ ترین ریزولوشن والے پی ٹی زیڈ کیمرے لگائےگئے ہیں۔
آل انڈیا ریڈیو وشاکھاپٹنم میں گرینڈ اسٹینڈ ماسٹر کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ خوبصورت اسٹینڈ آر ایف، بیک پیک، ڈیٹا لنک اور سٹیلائٹ ڈاؤن لنکنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے زمین اور سمندر سے تمام قسم کے کیمرہ ذرائع حاصل کریگا۔
ہائی ڈیفنیشن ویژوئلس کو پیشہ ور کمنٹیٹروں کے گرافکس اور بیٹری کے ذریعے مزیددلچسپ بنایا جائیگا جو آکاشوانی کنٹرول روم سے ہندی اور انگریزی میں ہرچیز کو تفصیل سے بتائیں گے۔
لگ بھگ تین گھنٹے کا بلاتعطل براہ راست ڈی ڈی نیشنل، ڈی ڈی نیوز، ڈی ڈی انڈیا اور ڈی ڈی کے کئی علاقائی چینلوں پر نشر کیاجائیگا جو 21فروری کو صبح ساڑھے آٹھ بجے سے شروع ہوکر پروگرام کے اختتام تک جاری رہیگا۔ پورا کووریج ہمارے یوٹیوب پلیٹ فارم پر لائیواسٹریمنگ کے ذریعے بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1824