Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Naval Fleet Review LIVE with Doordarshan
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has come up with several innovations to undertake one of the most challenging coverage of the Presidential review of the Indian Navy’s fleet on February 21.
President Ram Nath Kovind will review the Indian Navy’s fleet at a ceremonial event at Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2022. The event will witness the participation of nearly 60 vessels of the Navy, including ships from Indian Coast Guard and Indian Merchant Marine, aircrafts from the Navy and the Coast Guard. The Review also commemorates the 75th year of Independence with the theme ‘Indian Navy – 75 years in Service of the Nation’.
Doordarshan’s coverage of Presidential Fleet Review this year will register many firsts to its credit as it includes vast array of multi-camera set up on land and water with at least 30 cameras including Drones with special lenses being used to streamline the broadcast from land and sea while ensuring seamless connectivity.
Various elements of the Fleet Review comprises of anchorage, a steam past in a mobile column, a fly past and parade of sails, different formations of large columns of vessels etc. All of this will be captured by DD Cameras deployed on land and sea.
Doordarshan and All India Radio have been preparing for this mega coverage since October 2021. Teams have done extensive site surveys, carried out extensive recce around the venue prior to final deployment on land and sea.
Multi-camera set up includes beautiful special vantage points on the hills, high rise buildings and near the shorelines of Visakhapatnam. DD crew has been positioned on 5 such critical points to provide Live visuals. The entire coverage will be in High Definition format.
Grappling with challenging environment at the sea, team of DD Engineers by identifying multiple and critical camera positions will bring to life the Indian Navy’s full might and prowess. On 5 ships, DD Crew has been deployed to provide Live shots of the President's Yacht during the ceremony. Drones, Backpacks, Wireless, signal streaming and satellite uplinks are being done at the Sea to ensure the seamless live broadcast of the prestigious event.
On President’s yacht, High Definition camcorders and PTZ cameras have been deployed. To enhance Viewers’ experience, specialized lenses and state of the art high resolution PTZ cameras have been installed.
The grand stand Master control room has been set up at All India Radio Visakhapatnam. The grand stand will receive all the camera sources from the Land and the Sea using RF, backpacks, data links and satellite down-linking.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through graphics and battery of professional commentators who will be elaborating upon every detail in Hindi and English as the event unfolds, from AIR control Room.
Uninterrupted Live coverage running into almost 3 hours will be broadcast on DD National, DD News, DD India and multiple regional channels of DD, starting from 8.30 AM on February 21 till the end of the events. The entire coverage will also be available through live-streaming on our YouTube platforms.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
नौदल ताफ्याच्या कवायतींचे दूरदर्शनवर थेट प्रसारण
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत 21 फेब्रुवारी रोजी होणाऱ्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्याच्या सोहळ्याचे (फ्लीट रिव्हूय) सर्वात आव्हानात्मक थेट प्रसारण करण्यासाठी दूरदर्शनने अनेक नवनवीन संकल्पना समोर आणल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद 21 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथे एका औपचारिक कार्यक्रमात भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्याचा आढावा घेणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमात भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि भारतीय व्यापारी नौदल समूहातील जहाजांसह नौदलाच्या जवळपास 60 जहाजांचा सहभाग असेल. 'भारतीय नौदल - राष्ट्रसेवेची 75 वर्षे' या संकल्पनेवर आधारीत स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षाच्या निमित्ताने नौदल, अमृतस्मरण देखील यातून प्रदर्शित केले जाणार आहे.
या वर्षीच्या प्रेसिडेन्शिअल फ्लीट रिव्ह्यूचे दूरदर्शनचे थेट प्रसारण करताना विविध प्रकाराने दूरदर्शन आपल्या उपक्रमांचे प्रथमच दर्शन घडवणार आहे, कारण त्यात जमीन आणि समुद्रावरून सुव्यवस्थित प्रसारण करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या विशेष लेन्सच्या ड्रोनसह किमान 30 कॅमेर्‍यांचा समावेश असेल आणि जमिनीवर आणि पाण्यावर या बहु-कॅमेर्‍यांनी अविरतपणे प्रसारण सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
फ्लीट रिव्ह्यूच्या विविध घटकांमध्ये अँकरेज, मोबाईल कॉलममधील स्टीम पास्ट, फ्लाय पास्ट आणि जहाजांच्या कवायती, जहाजांच्या मोठ्या स्तंभांची विविध रचना इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. हे सर्व जमिनीवर आणि समुद्रावर तैनात केलेल्या दूरदर्शनच्या कॅमेऱ्यांद्वारे टिपले जाईल.
ऑक्‍टोबर 2021 पासून दूरदर्शन आणि ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ या भव्य कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रसारणाची तयारी करत आहेत. त्यांच्या समूहाने जमीन आणि समुद्रावर कॅमेरे तैनात करण्यापूर्वी स्थळाचे विस्तृत सर्वेक्षण केले आहे, स्थळाभोवती व्यापक फेरफटका मारला आहे.
हे प्रसारण दिनांक 21 फेब्रुवारी रोजी सकाळी 8.30 पासून डीडी नॅशनल, डीडी न्यूज, डीडी इंडिया आणि डीडीच्या अनेक प्रादेशिक चॅनेलवर जवळजवळ 3 तास चालणारे अखंडित थेट प्रसारित केले जाईल,ते कार्यक्रमाची सांगता होईपर्यंत सुरू राहील. संपूर्ण प्रसारण दूरदर्शनच्या यूट्यूब वाहिनीवर देखील थेट उपलब्ध असेल.