Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Naval Fleet Review LIVE with Doordarshan
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
Doordarshan has come up with several innovations to undertake one of the most challenging coverage of the Presidential review of the Indian Navy’s fleet on February 21.
President Ram Nath Kovind will review the Indian Navy’s fleet at a ceremonial event at Visakhapatnam on February 21, 2022. The event will witness the participation of nearly 60 vessels of the Navy, including ships from Indian Coast Guard and Indian Merchant Marine, aircrafts from the Navy and the Coast Guard. The Review also commemorates the 75th year of Independence with the theme ‘Indian Navy – 75 years in Service of the Nation’.
Doordarshan’s coverage of Presidential Fleet Review this year will register many firsts to its credit as it includes vast array of multi-camera set up on land and water with at least 30 cameras including Drones with special lenses being used to streamline the broadcast from land and sea while ensuring seamless connectivity.
Various elements of the Fleet Review comprises of anchorage, a steam past in a mobile column, a fly past and parade of sails, different formations of large columns of vessels etc. All of this will be captured by DD Cameras deployed on land and sea.
Doordarshan and All India Radio have been preparing for this mega coverage since October 2021. Teams have done extensive site surveys, carried out extensive recce around the venue prior to final deployment on land and sea.
Multi-camera set up includes beautiful special vantage points on the hills, high rise buildings and near the shorelines of Visakhapatnam. DD crew has been positioned on 5 such critical points to provide Live visuals. The entire coverage will be in High Definition format.
Grappling with challenging environment at the sea, team of DD Engineers by identifying multiple and critical camera positions will bring to life the Indian Navy’s full might and prowess. On 5 ships, DD Crew has been deployed to provide Live shots of the President's Yacht during the ceremony. Drones, Backpacks, Wireless, signal streaming and satellite uplinks are being done at the Sea to ensure the seamless live broadcast of the prestigious event.
On President’s yacht, High Definition camcorders and PTZ cameras have been deployed. To enhance Viewers’ experience, specialized lenses and state of the art high resolution PTZ cameras have been installed.
The grand stand Master control room has been set up at All India Radio Visakhapatnam. The grand stand will receive all the camera sources from the Land and the Sea using RF, backpacks, data links and satellite down-linking.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through graphics and battery of professional commentators who will be elaborating upon every detail in Hindi and English as the event unfolds, from AIR control Room.
Uninterrupted Live coverage running into almost 3 hours will be broadcast on DD National, DD News, DD India and multiple regional channels of DD, starting from 8.30 AM on February 21 till the end of the events. The entire coverage will also be available through live-streaming on our YouTube platforms.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দূরদর্শনে নৌবাহিনীর কুচকাওয়াজের সরাসরি সম্প্রচার
20 FEB 2022 11:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ই ফেব্রুয়ারী , ২০২২
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ২১শে ফেব্রুয়ারী রাষ্ট্রপতিকে কুচকাওয়াজের মাধ্যমে অভিবাদন জানাবে। দূরদর্শন এই অনুষ্ঠানের সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবনমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দ বিশাখাপত্তনমে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর যে কুচকাওয়াজে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করবেন, সেখানে নৌবাহিনী ও উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী ছাড়াও ভারতীয় মার্চেন্ট মেরিনের ৬০টি জাহাজ অংশ নেবে। এছাড়াও নৌবাহিনী ও উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ বিমানগুলিও এই আয়োজনে সামিল হবে। “ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী – জাতির প্রতি সেবার ৭৫ বছর” – এই ভাবনায় স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে এবারের কুচকাওয়াজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
দূরদর্শন রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অভিবাদন জানানোর এই অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করবে। এবারই প্রথম দূরদর্শনে অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারের সময় জলে ও স্থলে কমপক্ষে ৩০টি শক্তিশালী ক্যামেরা ও ড্রোন ব্যবহার করা হবে। অনুষ্ঠানটির স্ট্রিম লাইন সম্প্রচারের ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে।
কুচকাওয়াজে জাহাজের নোঙর ফেলা, ভাসমান মহড়ায় বিভিন্ন ধরণের জাহাজের অংশ নেওয়ার ছবি দূরদর্শনে ক্যামেরাগুলি বন্দী করবে। ২০২১ –এর অক্টোবর থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানের সম্প্রচারের জন্য আকাশবাণী ও দূরদর্শন নানা পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছে। একাজের জন্য সমীক্ষা চালানোর পাশাপাশি স্থলে এবং জলে কোথায় কোথায় ক্যামেরা রাখলে ভালো ছবি পাওয়া যাবে, তার জন্য রেইকি করা হয়েছে। পাহাড়ের চূড়ায়, অট্টালিকার ছাদে এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম সমূদ্র সৈকত জুড়ে ক্যামেরা বসানো হয়েছে। সরাসরি সম্প্রচারের জন্য দূরদর্শনের কর্মীরা পাঁচটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গায় চিহ্নিত করেছেন। হাই ডেফিনেশন ফরম্যাটে পুরো অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচার হবে।
যদি আবহাওয়া প্রতিকূল হয়, তাহলে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি যে জাহাজে থাকবেন, সেই জাহাজের দিকে আশেপাশের পাঁচটি জাহাজ থেকে দূরদর্শনের ক্যামেরাম্যানরা ছবি তুলবেন। অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারে যাতে বিঘ্ন না ঘটে, তার জন্য ড্রোন, ওয়ারলেস ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি যে জাহাজে থাকবেন, সেখানে হাই ডেফিনেশন ক্যামকোডার ও পিটিজেড ক্যামরা বসানো থাকবে।
আকাশবাণী বিশাখাপত্তনম কেন্দ্রে অনুষ্ঠান সম্প্রচারের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। সেখানে একটি কন্ট্রোলরুম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। জলে ও স্থলে ক্যামেরাগুলি ছবি তুলে তা, কন্ট্রোলরুমে পাঠিয়ে দেবে। হাই ডেফিনেশন ক্যামেরার সাহায্যে তোলা ছবি দর্শকদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি হিন্দি ও ইংরাজীতে ধারা বিবরণীরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
ডিডি ন্যাশনাল, ডিডি নিউজ, ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন চ্যানেলে সকাল ৮টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে অনুষ্ঠানটি সম্প্রচার শুরুহবে। এই অনুষ্ঠান ইউটিউবের মাধ্যমেও দর্শকরা দেখতে পাবেন।