جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ملک کے 100اضلاع بنے’ہر گھر جل‘
چمبا:ہماچل پردیش کا ایک خواہش مند ضلع بنا100واں’ہر گھل جل‘ضلع
جل جیون مشن 2024ء تک ہر دیہی خاندان کو نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے حکومت کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
18 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18؍فروری2022:
جل جیون مشن نے 16فروری 2022ء کو 9کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے میل کے پتھر کو چھونے کے بعد آج ملک کے 100 اضلاع کے ہر گھر میں نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کا سنگ میل بھی حاصل کرلیا ۔ ہماچل پردیش کا ایک خواہش مند ضلع چمبا 100واں ’ہر گھر جل ‘ضلع بن گیا ہے۔چمبا ’ہرگھر جل‘بننے والا 5واں خواہشمند ضلع ہے۔ دیگر چار ہر گھر جل خواہش مند اضلا ع ہے۔بھدرادری، کوٹھگوڈیم۔ جے شنکر بھوپل پلّی، کومرام بھیم آصف آباد(تمام تلنگانہ میں)اور ہر یانہ میں میوات۔
وزیر جناب نریندر مودی کے 2024ء تک ملک کے ہر گھر میں نل کا صاف پانی مہیا کرنے کے خواب کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کےلئے ڈھائی سال کی چھوٹی مدت اور کووڈ -19وباء و لاک ڈاؤن رُکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن نے5.78 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کی ہے۔نتیجے کے طورپر آج ملک کے 100اضلاع صاف نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں اور جل جیون مشن 2024ءتک ہر دیہی خاندان کو نل کا پانی دستیاب کرانے کے حکومت کے عہد کو پورا کرنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
15اگست 2019ء کو مشن کے اعلان کے وقت ہندوستان میں 19.27کروڑ گھروں میں سے محض 3.23کروڑ (17فیصد)گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے۔وزیر اعظم کے’ سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘کے وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اس چھوٹی سی مدت میں 100اضلاع ، 1138بلاک، 66328 گرام پنچایت اور 136803گاؤں’ہر گھر جل‘بن گئے ہیں۔ گوا، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، پڈوچیری، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو میں ہر دیہی گھر میں پانی کی سپلائی ہے۔پنجاب (99فیصد)، ہماچل پردیش(92.5فیصد)، گجرات(92فیصد) اور بہار (90فیصد) جیسی کئی اور ریاستیں 2022ءمیں ’ہر گھر جل‘بننے کی دہلیز پر ہے۔
پانچ سال کی مدت میں ہر دیہی خاندان کو نل کا پانی مہیا کرانے کے وسیع کام کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے 3.60لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ 23-2022ء کے مرکزی بجٹ میں 3.8 کروڑ رگھروں میں نل سے پانی مہیا کرانے کے لئے 60ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ 22-2021ء میں دیہی مقامی اداروں؍پی آرآئی کو پانی اور صاف صفائی کے لئے 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی مربوط امداد کی شکل میں ریاستوں کو 26940کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اگلے پانچ سال یعنی 26-2025ء تک 142084کروڑ روپے یقینی فنڈنگ ہے۔ ملک بھر کے دیہی خطوں میں یہ وسیع سرمایہ کاری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو رفتار دے رہی ہے اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ گاؤں میں روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کررہی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت معیار سے متاثرہ گاؤں، خواہش مند اضلاع،درج فہرست ذات، درج فہرست قبائل، اکثریتی گاؤں، پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں اور سانسد آدرش گرام یوجنا(ایس اے جی وائی)گاؤں کو نل جل سپلائی مہیا کرنے کےلئے اولیت دی جاتی ہے۔پچھلے 24مہینوں میں 117خواہش مند اضلاع میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی 24لاکھ (7.17فیصد) سے چار گنا بڑھ کر تقریباً 1.37کروڑ(40فیصد) ہوگئی ہے۔ اسی طرح جاپانی بخار-انسفلائٹس-ایکیوٹ انسفلائٹس(جے ای-آئی ای ایس) سے متاثرہ 61اضلاع میں 1.15کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں (38فیصد)کو نل کے پانی کی سپلائی مہیا کی گئی ہے۔جے جے ایم کے اعلان کے قبل جی ای-اے ای ایس متاثرہ اضلاع میں صرف 8لاکھ گھروں(2.64فیصد)میں نل کے پانی کی سپلائی تھی۔کیونکہ سطحی پانی پر مبنی سسٹم کے تعمیر میں معیار سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں عبوری اقدامات کرنے میں وقت لگتا ہے۔ایسے اضلاع کے ہر گھر میں 10-8آئی پی سی ڈی کے کمیونٹی واٹر پیوری فکیشن پلانٹ محفوظ پانی مہیا کرانے کے لئے نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔
ملک میں اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کا صاف پانی مہیا کرکے بچوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 100دنوں کی مہم کا اعلان کیا، جس کا آغاز جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے 2؍اکتوبر2020ء کو کیا۔اب تک 16مہینے کی چھوٹی سی مدت میں ملک بھر میں 8.47لاکھ اسکولوں(82فیصد) اور 8.67لاکھ (78فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے لائق نل کا پانی مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں 93ہزار بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کی سہولیات اور 1.08لاکھ پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے کا سسٹم وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن ایک’باٹم اَپ‘نظریہ ہے، جہاں منصوبے سے لے کر عمل آوری، نظم، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ تک کمیونٹی ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔اس کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے دیہی پانی و صاف صفائی کی کمیٹیاں(وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)؍پانی سمیتی کی تشکیل کے ساتھ اسے مضبوط بھی کیا جارہا ہے۔کمیونٹی جڑاؤ کے توسط سے ویلیج ایکشن پلان بھی تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ عمل آوری میں مدد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (آئی ایس اے)پروگرام کے نفاذ میں دیہی برادریوں کی حمایت حاصل کرنے اور لوگوں کو بیدار کرنے میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔اب تک تقریباً 4.70لاکھ وی ڈبلیو ایس سی(پانی سمیتی) کی تشکیل کی گئی ہے اور پورے ہندوستان میں 3.83لاکھ سے زیادہ ویلیج ایکشن پلان تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں تمام معلومات عوامی ڈومین میں ہے اور جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈhttps://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
100 Districts In The Country Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Under Jal Jeevan Mission
Chamba: An Aspirational District Of Himachal Pradesh Becomes 100th ‘Har Ghar Jal’ District
Jal Jeevan Mission On Track To Fulfil Government’s Resolve To Provide Tap Water To Every Rural Household By 2024
18 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
After touching the milestone of providing tap water supply to more than 9 Crore homes on 16th February, 2022, Jal Jeevan Mission achieved another milestone of providing tap water to every home of 100 districts in the country, today. Chamba, an Aspirational District of Himachal Pradesh has become the 100th ‘Har Ghar Jal’ DistrictChamba is the fifth aspirational district to become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Other four Har Ghar Jal Aspirational districts are: Bhadradri Kothgudem, Jayashankar Bhupalpalli, Komram Bheem Asifabad (all in Telangana) and Mewat in Haryana.
To translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of providing clean tap water to every home in the country by 2024, in a short span of two and half years and despite COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission, has provided tap water supply to more than 5.78 Crore rural households. As a result, today 100 districts in the country are enjoying benefits of clean tap water supply and Jal Jeevan Mission is on track to fulfill the Government’s resolve to provide tap water supply to every rural household by 2024.
At the announcement of the Mission on 15th August 2019, out of 19.27 Crore households only 3.23 Crore (17%) households in India had tap water connections. Following the principle of Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, in this short period, 100 districts, 1,138 blocks, 66,328 Gram Panchayats and 1,36,803 villages have become ‘Har Ghar Jal’. In Goa, Haryana, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Puducherry, Dadar & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, every rural household has tap water supply. Many more States like Punjab (99%), Himachal Pradesh (92.5%), Gujarat (92%) and Bihar (90%) are on the verge of becoming ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in 2022.
To achieve the mammoth task of providing tap water supply to every rural household in a span of five years, Rs 3.60 lakh Crore has been allocated. Rs. 60,000 Crore has been allocated to ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in Union Budget 2022-23 to provide tap water to 3.8 Crore households.
In addition to above, in 2021-22, Rs 26,940 Crore have been allocated to States as 15th Finance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 1,42,084 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26. This huge investment in rural areas across the country, is accelerating economic activities and boosting rural economy, as well as creating employment opportunities in villages.
In a paradigm shift from earlier water supply programmes, Jal Jeevan Mission focuses on water service delivery and not just building water supply infrastructure. The motto of the Jal Jeevan Mission is ‘no one is left out’, thus ensuring every household irrespective of its socio-economic status, gets tap water supply. Jal Jeevan Mission strives for the freedom of mothers and sisters from centuries old drudgery of fetching water for household, and improving their health, education and socio- economic condition. The Mission is bringing ‘ease of living and adding pride and dignity to rural families.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, quality-affected villages, Aspirational districts, SC/ST majority villages, water-scarce areas and Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojna (SAGY) villages are prioritized for providing tap water supply. In last 24 months, tap water supply has increased four-fold from 24 lakh (7.17%) to about 1.37 Crore (40%) households in 117 Aspirational districts. Similarly, more than 1.15 Crore households (38%) have been provided with tap water supply in 61 districts affected by Japanese Encephalitis-Acute Encephalitis Syndrome (JE-IES). Prior to announcement of JJM, only 8 lakh homes (2.64%) in JE-AES affected districts had tap water supply. In case, the building of surface water-based systems takes time in quality affected areas, as an interim measure, community water purification plants have been installed to provide safe water @ of 8-10 lpcd to every household.
To ensure health and well-being of children by providing clean tap water in schools and anganwadi centres in the country, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a 100-days campaign, which was launched by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 2nd October, 2020. So far, in a short span of 16 months, 8.47 lakh schools (82%) and 8.67 lakh (78%) anganwadi centres across the country have been provided with potable tap water supply for drinking & cooking mid-day meals, handwashing and use in toilets. 93 thousand rainwater harvesting facilities and 1.08 lakh grey water reuse structures have been developed in schools across the country. Andaman & Nicobar Island, Andhra Pradesh, D&NH and D&D, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Puducherry, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttarakhand have made provision of tap water in every school. Central Government has asked the States to ensure provision of clean tap water supply in the remaining schools and anganwadi centres at the earliest to ensure better health, improved sanitation and hygiene for children.
Jal Jeevan Mission is a ‘bottom up’ approach where community plays a vital role from planning to implementation, management, operation and maintenance. To achieve this, Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti are being constituted and strengthened; Village Action Plan are developed through community engagement; Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) are engaged to support village communities in programme implementation and create awareness among people. So far about 4.70 lakh VWSCs (Pani Samitis) have been constituted and more than 3.83 lakh Village Action Plans have been prepared across India.
To ensure transparency and accountability in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, all information about Jal Jeevan Mission is in public domain and the JJM dashboard can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx