Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays Foundation Stone of 51 National Highway Projects with an investment of Rs. 21,559 Crore in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid Foundation Stone of 51 National Highway Projects of total length 1380 Km with an investment of Rs. 21,559 Crore in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we are committed to build world class infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh. He said improved road connectivity in the coastal area will boost tourism, create employment opportunities for urban and rural youth and play a pivotal role in bringing prosperity to the people of Andhra Pradesh.
The Minister said the construction of ROBs under Setu Bharatam will facilitate hassle free movement of traffic, ensure the safety of commuters, save time & fuel and will also reduce pollution. He said the National Highways are the arteries of socio-economic development of the state.
Shri Gadkari said the 4-lane road to Visakhapatnam and Kakinada ports of Andhra Pradesh will play a crucial role in improving logistics. The construction of Benz Circle flyover will help decongest the city of Vijayawada, he added.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ 21,559 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 51 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 21,559 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੁੱਲ 1380 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 51 ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੱਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਤੁ ਭਾਰਤਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਨਾ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਧਮਨੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪੱਟਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਕੀਨਾਡਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 4 ਲੇਨ ਦੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੈਂਜ ਸਰਕਲ ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀੜਭਾੜ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।