Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays Foundation Stone of 51 National Highway Projects with an investment of Rs. 21,559 Crore in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari today inaugurated and laid Foundation Stone of 51 National Highway Projects of total length 1380 Km with an investment of Rs. 21,559 Crore in Vijaywada, Andhra Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we are committed to build world class infrastructure in Andhra Pradesh. He said improved road connectivity in the coastal area will boost tourism, create employment opportunities for urban and rural youth and play a pivotal role in bringing prosperity to the people of Andhra Pradesh.
The Minister said the construction of ROBs under Setu Bharatam will facilitate hassle free movement of traffic, ensure the safety of commuters, save time & fuel and will also reduce pollution. He said the National Highways are the arteries of socio-economic development of the state.
Shri Gadkari said the 4-lane road to Visakhapatnam and Kakinada ports of Andhra Pradesh will play a crucial role in improving logistics. The construction of Benz Circle flyover will help decongest the city of Vijayawada, he added.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని విజయవాడలో రూ.21,559 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో 51 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ
17 FEB 2022 4:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ రోజు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని విజయవాడలో రూ.21,559 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడితో మొత్తం 1380 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవు గల 51 జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ గడ్కరీ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ లో ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనకు తాము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని చెప్పారు. తీర ప్రాంతంలో మెరుగైన రహదారి అనుసంధానం పర్యాటకాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుందని, పట్టణ , గ్రామీణ యువతకు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను సృష్టిస్తుందని , ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రజలకు సౌభాగ్యం తీసుకురావడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
సేతు భారతం కింద ఆర్ వో బిల నిర్మాణం వల్ల ట్రాఫిక్ ఇబ్బందులు తొలగి పోయి ప్రయాణికుల భద్రత కు భరోసా కలుగుతోందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. సమయం ,ఇంధనం ఆదా కావడంతో పాటు, కాలుష్యాన్ని కూడా తగ్గిస్తుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర సామాజిక- ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి జాతీయ రహదారులు ధమనుల ని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ లోని విశాఖపట్నం, కాకినాడ ఓడరేవులకు నాలుగు లైన్ల రహదారి లాజిస్టిక్స్ ను మెరుగుపరచడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. బెంజ్ సర్కిల్ ఫ్లైఓవర్ నిర్మాణం విజయవాడ నగరాన్ని రద్దీ నుంచి విముక్తి చేయడానికి సహాయపడుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.