Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
First time in India, More than 1 lakh Students took Career Counselling in one Workshop; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Launches the Career Counselling Workshop 'Pramarsh 2022'
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal launched the career counselling workshop 'Pramarsh 2022' yesterday for the students of the Bikaner District region. In this workshop one lakh students participated from more than thousands schools of Bikaner district mainly from rural area.
Workshop conducted with the support of The National Institute of Career Services (NICS) which comes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and educational start-up Edumilestones. Directorate of Education, Rajasthan also extended the support and facilitation for this workshop.
More than one Lakh students mainly from rural areas participated in the event, the Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken various initiatives to bring out the full potential of the Youth in Nation Building Process.
The nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of the 75th Year of Independence. It is an apt moment to reflect our progress and resolve for the upcoming Amrit Kaal upto the year 2047 when we will be celebrating the centenary celebration of our independence.
The Minister further added that “The role of Youth for building New India, The ongoing technological changes, digital transformation have lead for changing the pedagogy & learning methodology for students. The present 4th Industrial Revolution Era has brought out new dimensions to the career opportunities across the sector. The emerging trend of the start-up ecosystem increasing the number of unicorns is a positive sign and testimony of the brilliance of the younger generation. Appreciating the organizers' efforts, he mentioned that the career counselling workshop like “Pramarsh” will help students make a more informed decisions’’.
The students from the private & government school from the remote area solicited guidance from the domain experts from Business, Policy planning, Industries Associations, Art, Culture, Media, Medical, Architecture, Biotechnology, and Finance and Marketing sectors. Shri Surendra Patawari, Chairman of Gemini Corporation from Belgium, Bindeshwari Pathak, Founder of Sulabh International, Rajender Singh Pahl, CEO of Star Promotion from Huston, Rajendra Ratanu, JS DPIIT Shreyas Bothra, Nari Shakti Awardee Ruma Devi, among others joined the work-shop as a special guest and inspired students with their motivating thoughts.
Before this mega career counseling workshop, around 1000 teachers were trained as career ambassadors in all schools of Bikaner for smooth & purposeful execution of the entire project. “Pramarsh2022” workshop was an extension of the efforts to bridge the industry academia gap and impart the knowledge about various choices available to the student. The ongoing workshop is not limited to training of teach-ers and career workshop for students, but it is also proposed that an offline and online career assessment and service of Edumilestones digital career library will be facilitated to all students.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ‘ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ 2022’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ‘ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ 2022’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਐਡੁਮਾਈਲਸਟੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਆਵ੍ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2022\ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022\17-02-2022\unnamed.jpg
ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੌਥੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਯੁਗ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਯੂਨੀਕੌਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਉਭਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼” ਜਿਹੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ”
ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਯੋਜਨ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ, ਕਲਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ, ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਬੈਲਜੀਅਮ ਤੋਂ ਜੇਮਿਨੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਰੇਂਦਰ ਪਟਵਾਰੀ, ਸੁਲਭ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿੰਦੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਪਾਠਕ, ਹਸਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਟਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਹਿਲ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਰਤਨੂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਯੁੰਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਯਸ ਬੋਥਰਾ, ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੂਮਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
C:\Users\Punjabi\Desktop\Gurpreet Kaur\2022\ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022\17-02-2022\unnamed (1).jpg
ਇਸ ਮੈਗਾ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਪੂਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਣ ਨਿਸ਼ਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1000 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਐਂਬੇਸਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। “ਪਰਾਮਰਸ਼ 2022” ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਗਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸੀ। ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਸਿਰਫ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੁਮਾਈਲਸਟੋਨਸ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।