Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
First time in India, More than 1 lakh Students took Career Counselling in one Workshop; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Launches the Career Counselling Workshop 'Pramarsh 2022'
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal launched the career counselling workshop 'Pramarsh 2022' yesterday for the students of the Bikaner District region. In this workshop one lakh students participated from more than thousands schools of Bikaner district mainly from rural area.
Workshop conducted with the support of The National Institute of Career Services (NICS) which comes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and educational start-up Edumilestones. Directorate of Education, Rajasthan also extended the support and facilitation for this workshop.
More than one Lakh students mainly from rural areas participated in the event, the Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken various initiatives to bring out the full potential of the Youth in Nation Building Process.
The nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of the 75th Year of Independence. It is an apt moment to reflect our progress and resolve for the upcoming Amrit Kaal upto the year 2047 when we will be celebrating the centenary celebration of our independence.
The Minister further added that “The role of Youth for building New India, The ongoing technological changes, digital transformation have lead for changing the pedagogy & learning methodology for students. The present 4th Industrial Revolution Era has brought out new dimensions to the career opportunities across the sector. The emerging trend of the start-up ecosystem increasing the number of unicorns is a positive sign and testimony of the brilliance of the younger generation. Appreciating the organizers' efforts, he mentioned that the career counselling workshop like “Pramarsh” will help students make a more informed decisions’’.
The students from the private & government school from the remote area solicited guidance from the domain experts from Business, Policy planning, Industries Associations, Art, Culture, Media, Medical, Architecture, Biotechnology, and Finance and Marketing sectors. Shri Surendra Patawari, Chairman of Gemini Corporation from Belgium, Bindeshwari Pathak, Founder of Sulabh International, Rajender Singh Pahl, CEO of Star Promotion from Huston, Rajendra Ratanu, JS DPIIT Shreyas Bothra, Nari Shakti Awardee Ruma Devi, among others joined the work-shop as a special guest and inspired students with their motivating thoughts.
Before this mega career counseling workshop, around 1000 teachers were trained as career ambassadors in all schools of Bikaner for smooth & purposeful execution of the entire project. “Pramarsh2022” workshop was an extension of the efforts to bridge the industry academia gap and impart the knowledge about various choices available to the student. The ongoing workshop is not limited to training of teach-ers and career workshop for students, but it is also proposed that an offline and online career assessment and service of Edumilestones digital career library will be facilitated to all students.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
بھارت میں پہلی مرتبہ ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے ایک ورکشاپ میں کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ حاصل کی
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال نے کیریئر کاؤنسلنگ ورکشاپ پرامرش 2022 کا آغاز کیا
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کل بیکانیر ضلع خطے کے طلبا کے لئے کیئر یر کاؤنسلنگ ورکشاپ پرامرش2022 کا آغاز کیا۔اس ورکشاپ میں بیکانیر ضلع خصوصاً دیہی علاقے کے ہزاروں اسکولوں کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے شرکت کی۔
یہ ورکشاپ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیریئر سروسز (این آئی سی ایس) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔جو محنت اور روزگار اور تعلیمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایجو مائل اسٹون کی وزارت کے تحت آتا ہے ۔راجستھان کے تعلیم کے ڈائیریکٹوریٹ نے بھی اس ورکشاپ کے لئے اپنا تعاون دیا اور اس کے لئے راہ ہموار کی۔
ورکشاپ میں خاص طور سے دیہی علاقوں کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبا نے شرکت کی ۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زبردست قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کی تعمیر کے عمل میں نوجوانوں کی مکمل صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
ملک آزادی کے 75 سال کے موقع پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہا ہے ۔یہ ہماری ترقی کی جھلک پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے اور 2047 تک آئندہ امرت کال کے عزم کو پورا کرے گاجب ہم اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریب منائیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ نئے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے نوجوانوں کا رول جاری تکنیکی تبدیلیاں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی نے طلبا کے لئے سیکھنے کے طور طریقوں کو بدلنے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔موجودہ چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب کے دور نے اس سیکٹر میں کیرئر کے مواقع کے لئے نئی سمتیں پیدا کی ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا ابھرتا ہوا رجحان یونیکونس کی تعداد بڑھا رہا ہے جو کہ ایک مثبت علامت ہے اور نوجوان نسل کی ذہانت کا ثبوت ہے۔ منتظمین کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ پرامرش جیسی کیر ئر ورکشاپ طلبا کو زیادہ معلوماتی فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دےگی۔
دور دراز کے علاقوں کےپرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اسکولوں کے طلبا نے ان ڈومین ماہرین سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کی گزارش کی جن کا تعلق کاروبار ،پالیسی منصوبہ بندی ، صنعتی انجمنوں،آرٹ ،ثقافت ،میڈیا ،میڈیکل آرکے ٹیکچر ،بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور مالیات کے علاوہ مارکیٹنگ سیکٹروں سے ہے۔ بیلجیئم کے جیمنی کارپوریشن کے چیئر مین جناب سریندرا پٹواری ،سلبھ انٹرنیشنل کی بانی بندیشوری پاٹھک،ہسٹن سے اسٹار پرموشن کے سی ای او راجیندر سنگھ پہل ،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی شریاس بوتھرا کے جے ایس راجیندر رتانو ،ناری شکتی ایوارڈ یافتہ روما دیوی وغیرہ نے بھی خصوصی مہمان کے طور پر ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور طلبا کو اپنے تحریک دینے والے خیالات کے لئے متحرک کیا۔
اس بڑے کیر ئیر کاؤنسلنگ ورکشاپ سے قبل تمام پروجیکٹ کے بامقصد عمل آوری کے لئے بیکانیر کے تمام اسکولوں میں تقریباً ایک ہزار اساتذہ کو کیر یئر امبیسڈر (سفراء) کے طور پر تربیت دی گئی۔پرامرش 2022ورکشاپ کا مقصد ان کوششوں کو توسیع دینا ہےجس سے کہ صنعتی اکیڈمیا کے فاصلے کم ہوسکیں اور طلبا کو دستیاب مختلف انتخاب کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی جاسکے۔جاری ورکشاپ طلبا کے لئے کیر ئیر ورکشاپ اور ٹیچرس تربیت تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اس لئے بھی تجویز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سبھی طلبا کو ایک آف لائن اور آن لائن کیر ئیر اسسمنٹ اور ایجو مائل اسٹون ڈیجیٹل لائبریری کی خدمات حاصل ہوسکے گی۔