Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
First time in India, More than 1 lakh Students took Career Counselling in one Workshop; Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal Launches the Career Counselling Workshop 'Pramarsh 2022'
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal launched the career counselling workshop 'Pramarsh 2022' yesterday for the students of the Bikaner District region. In this workshop one lakh students participated from more than thousands schools of Bikaner district mainly from rural area.
Workshop conducted with the support of The National Institute of Career Services (NICS) which comes under the Ministry of Labour & Employment and educational start-up Edumilestones. Directorate of Education, Rajasthan also extended the support and facilitation for this workshop.
More than one Lakh students mainly from rural areas participated in the event, the Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal stated that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has taken various initiatives to bring out the full potential of the Youth in Nation Building Process.
The nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on the occasion of the 75th Year of Independence. It is an apt moment to reflect our progress and resolve for the upcoming Amrit Kaal upto the year 2047 when we will be celebrating the centenary celebration of our independence.
The Minister further added that “The role of Youth for building New India, The ongoing technological changes, digital transformation have lead for changing the pedagogy & learning methodology for students. The present 4th Industrial Revolution Era has brought out new dimensions to the career opportunities across the sector. The emerging trend of the start-up ecosystem increasing the number of unicorns is a positive sign and testimony of the brilliance of the younger generation. Appreciating the organizers' efforts, he mentioned that the career counselling workshop like “Pramarsh” will help students make a more informed decisions’’.
The students from the private & government school from the remote area solicited guidance from the domain experts from Business, Policy planning, Industries Associations, Art, Culture, Media, Medical, Architecture, Biotechnology, and Finance and Marketing sectors. Shri Surendra Patawari, Chairman of Gemini Corporation from Belgium, Bindeshwari Pathak, Founder of Sulabh International, Rajender Singh Pahl, CEO of Star Promotion from Huston, Rajendra Ratanu, JS DPIIT Shreyas Bothra, Nari Shakti Awardee Ruma Devi, among others joined the work-shop as a special guest and inspired students with their motivating thoughts.
Before this mega career counseling workshop, around 1000 teachers were trained as career ambassadors in all schools of Bikaner for smooth & purposeful execution of the entire project. “Pramarsh2022” workshop was an extension of the efforts to bridge the industry academia gap and impart the knowledge about various choices available to the student. The ongoing workshop is not limited to training of teach-ers and career workshop for students, but it is also proposed that an offline and online career assessment and service of Edumilestones digital career library will be facilitated to all students.

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারতে প্রথমবার ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী একটি কর্মশিবিরে কেরিয়ার কাউন্সেলিং-এ অংশ নিলেন; শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল কেরিয়ার কাউন্সেলিং কর্মশিবির ‘পরামর্শ ২০২২’ – এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
16 FEB 2022 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল মঙ্গলবার বিকানির জেলার ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য কেরিয়ার কাউন্সেলিং কর্মশিবির ‘পরামর্শ ২০২২’-এর সূচনা করেছেন। এই কর্মশিবিরে বিকানির জেলার মূলত গ্রামীণ এলাকার ১ হাজারেরও বেশি বিদ্যালয়ের ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি পড়ুয়া অংশ নেয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ কেরিয়ার সার্ভিসেস (এনআইসিএস) – এর সহযোগিতায় কর্মশিবির আয়োজিত হয়। রাজস্থান সরকারের শিক্ষা নির্দেশালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে কর্মশিবির আয়োজনে সহযোগিতা করা হয়।
এই কর্মশিবিরে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী অংশ নেয়। এদের অধিকাংশই গ্রামীণ এলাকার। শিবিরে শ্রী মেঘওয়াল বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশ গঠন প্রক্রিয়ায় যুবসমাজের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে সমগ্র দেশ আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। ২০৪৭ সালে ভারত যখন স্বাধীনতার শততম বর্ষে পৌঁছবে, সেই সময়ের কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে অমৃতকালের আগামী ২৫ বছরে দেশের অগ্রগতি ও দৃঢ় সংকল্প জনসমক্ষে তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময় এসেছে।
শ্রী মেঘওয়াল আরও বলেন, নতুন ভারত গঠনে যুবসম্প্রদায়ের ভূমিকা চলতি প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবর্তন এবং ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তর ছাত্রছাত্রীদের শিক্ষণ পদ্ধতিতে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লব যখন ঘটছে, তখন বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন নতুন দিক উন্মোচিত হচ্ছে। স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্রে অনুকূল ব্যবস্থা গড়ে ওঠার ফলে দেশে ইউনিকর্নের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে, যা এক ইতিবাচক ইঙ্গিত। এ ধরনের ইউনিকর্ন গড়ে ওঠার মধ্য দিয়ে নবীন প্রজন্মের মেধা ও সৃজনশীলতা প্রতিফলিত হয় বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
কর্মশিবিরে যোগ দেওয়া ছাত্রছাত্রীদের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে, যেমন – ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন, শিল্পকলা, মিডিয়া, চিকিৎসা, স্থাপত্য, জৈব প্রযুক্তি, অর্থ ব্যবস্থা এবং বিপণন সম্পর্কে বিশেষজ্ঞরা প্রয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান ও পরামর্শ দেয়। শিবিরে যোগ দিয়ে একাধিক বিশিষ্ট শিল্পপতি ছাত্রছাত্রীদের আরও সৃজনশীল ধ্যানধারণার মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রেরণা যোগান।
মেগা এই কর্মশিবির আয়োজনের পূর্বে বিকানির জেলার সমস্ত বিদ্যালয়ের প্রায় ১ হাজার শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে পরামর্শ কাউন্সেলিং কর্মসূচির সফল রূপায়ণের জন্য কেরিয়ার অ্যাম্বাসাডার হিসাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। পরামর্শ কর্মশিবির এমন একটি কর্মসূচি, যার উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল শিল্প ও শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধন করা এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের প্রয়োজনীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে জ্ঞান সমৃদ্ধ করে তোলা।