Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity share capital of Sajjan India Limited by Sona Company Pte. Ltd.
14 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity share capital of Sajjan India Limited (Target) by Sona Company Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to investment in the Target by way of acquisition of equity shares of the Target and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
The Acquirer is an investment company, incorporated under the laws of Singapore. The Acquirer does not have any physical presence in India. The Acquirer does not have any portfolio companies or investments in India as on the date of the notice.
Target
In India, the Target’s activities are limited to: (i) contract manufacture and manufacture of chemical compounds used in agro-chemicals; (ii) manufacture and trade of specialty chemicals; (iii) manufacture and trade of chemical compounds used in dyes and pigments; (iv) manufacture of chemical compounds / intermediates (not being active pharmaceutical ingredients) used in pharmaceuticals; and (v) manufacture of chemical reagents.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سجّن انڈیا لمٹڈ کے حصص شیئر سرمائے کی سونا کمپنی پی ٹی ای لمٹڈ کے ذریعہ حصولیابی کو منظوری دی
14 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا(CCI) نے سجن انڈیا لمٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے حصص شیئر سرمائے کو سونا کمپنی پی ٹی ای لمٹڈ (حاصل کرنے والی ) کے ذریعہ اور کپمینز ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ 31(ایک) کے تحت حاصل کرنے کو منظوری دے دی۔
مجوزہ میل ٹارگٹ کمپنی کے حصص سرمائے کی حصولیابی کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق ہے اور یہ کمپینز ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعہ پانچ (اے) کے تحٹ آتا ہے۔
خریدنے والی کمپنی
خریدنے والی کمپنی ایک سرمایہ کاری کمپنی ہے جو سنگا پور کے قوانین کے تحت کام کرتی ہے۔ اسکی ہندوستان میں کوئی اصل موجودگی نہیں ہے۔ اس کمپنی کی نوٹس کی تاریخ تک ہندوستان میں کوئی پورٹ فولیو کمپنیاں یا سرمایہ کاری نہیں ہے۔
ٹارگٹ
ہندوستان میں ٹارگٹ کی سرگرمیاں محدود ہیں۔(i) کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچر اور زرعی وکیمکلز میں استعمال ہونے والے کیمیائی مرکب کی تیاری۔(ii) مخصوص کیمکلز کی تیاری اور کاروبار (iii) ڈائی اور پگمنٹ میں استعمال ہونے والے کیملز کمپاؤنڈ کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور کاروبار (iv) کیمکل کمپاؤنڈ / ادویہ سازی میں استعمال ہونے والے کیمکلز کی تیاری (v)کیمکل ریجنٹس کی تیاری۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں آئے گا۔