Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of equity share capital of Sajjan India Limited by Sona Company Pte. Ltd.
14 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of equity share capital of Sajjan India Limited (Target) by Sona Company Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to investment in the Target by way of acquisition of equity shares of the Target and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
The Acquirer is an investment company, incorporated under the laws of Singapore. The Acquirer does not have any physical presence in India. The Acquirer does not have any portfolio companies or investments in India as on the date of the notice.
Target
In India, the Target’s activities are limited to: (i) contract manufacture and manufacture of chemical compounds used in agro-chemicals; (ii) manufacture and trade of specialty chemicals; (iii) manufacture and trade of chemical compounds used in dyes and pigments; (iv) manufacture of chemical compounds / intermediates (not being active pharmaceutical ingredients) used in pharmaceuticals; and (v) manufacture of chemical reagents.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
சஜன் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதனப் பங்குகளை சோனா கம்பெனி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வாங்க சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
14 FEB 2022 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
சஜன் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதனப் பங்குகளை சோனா கம்பெனி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வாங்க சிசிஐ என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. போட்டியியல் சட்டம் 2002-ன் 31(1) பிரிவின் கீழ் இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சிங்கப்பூர் விதிகள் படி நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள சோனா கம்பெனி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்த அறிவிப்பு வெளியாகும் தேதி வரை இந்தியாவில் நேரடி நிறுவனங்களோ அல்லது முதலீடுகளோ இல்லை.
இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் இராசாயணங்கள் துறைக்கான வேதியியல் பொருட்களின் தயாரிப்பு, சிறப்பு ரசாயனங்களின் தயாரிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் சஜன் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
சஜன் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலதனப் பங்குகளை சோனா கம்பெனி பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் வாங்க இந்தியப் போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் அளித்துள்ள ஒப்புதல் குறித்த விரிவான உத்தரவு விரைவில் வெளியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798273