পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষা
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সরকার প্রচার এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে দেশে বন রক্ষা, সংরক্ষণ এবং বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে । ‘ম্যানগ্রোভস এবং প্রবাল প্রাচীর সংরক্ষণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনা’ সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় উপকূলীয় মিশন কর্মসূচির আওতায় একটি কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে প্রচারমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে । এই কর্মসূচির অধীনে সমস্ত উপকূলীয় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য বার্ষিক ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্মপরিকল্পনা(এমএপি) প্রণয়ন ও প্রয়োগ করা হয় ।
১৯৮৬ সালের পরিবেশ(সুরক্ষা)আইন এর আওতায় উপকূলীয় নিয়ন্ত্রণ অঞ্চল (সিআরজেড)-এর বিষয়ে ২০১৯ সালে প্রকাশিত বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে বেশকিছু নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থাপনা বাস্তবায়িত হয় । পাশাপাশি ১৯৭২ সালের বন্য জীবন(সুরক্ষা)আইন, ভারতীয় বন আইন ১৯২৭, জৈবিক বৈচিত্র্য আইন ২০০২-এর আওতায় নিয়মগুলি সময়ে সময়ে সংশোধিত হয়েছে ।
ভারতে ওয়ার্ল্ড ওয়াইড ফান্ড ফর নেচার-এর দেওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী মহারাষ্ট্র, গোয়া, গুজরাট, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু, কেরালা, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এবং কর্নাটক এই ৯টি রাজ্যে ম্যাজিক্যাল ম্যানগ্রোভ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে । প্রায় ১৮০ জন স্বেচ্ছাসেবককে ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে । তারা সম্প্রদায়ের অন্য সদস্যদের এবিষয়ে অনুপ্রাণিত করে তুলেছেন । এছাড়াও ম্যাজিক্যাল ম্যানগ্রোভস অভিযান ভারতের উপকূলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে ২২০টিরও বেশি ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১৫,৬০০ জন নাগরিককে সংবেদনশীল করে তুলেছে ।
ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের আওতায় সরকার সমীক্ষা, সীমানা নির্ধারণ, বিকল্প ও পরিপূরক জীবিকা, সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এবং শিক্ষা ও সচেতনতামূলক কাজ সহ কর্মপরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য উপকূলীয় রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সহায়তা দিয়েছে ।
মন্ত্রক উপকূলীয় সম্পদের সংরক্ষণ ও সুরক্ষার লক্ষ্যে গুজরাট, ওড়িশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ-এই তিনটি রাজ্যের উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে একটি সমন্বিত উপকূলীয় অঞ্চল ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রকল্প কার্যকরি করার মধ্যে দিয়ে ম্যানগ্রোভ রোপণের কাজ চালাচ্ছে ।
মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার ম্যানগ্রোভ সংরক্ষণের জন্য বেশকিছু সক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে । ম্যানগ্রোভ এবং সামুদ্রিক জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে উদ্যোগও গ্রহণ করেছে তারা । কেরালার ভেমবন্দ ও কান্নুর অঞ্চলে ম্যানগ্রোভের সংরক্ষণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ম্যানগ্রোভের চারাগাছ উপকূলীয় এলাকায় রোপণের জন্য সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে বন্টন করা হয়েছে । ২০১৯ সালের তুলনায় ২০২১ সালে দেশে ম্যানগ্রোভ এলাকার পরিমাণ প্রায় ১৭ বর্গ কিলোমিটার বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন পরিবেশ বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দফতরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে ।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Conservation and protection of mangroves
10 FEB 2022 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
`The Government has taken steps to protect sustain, conserve and augment forests in the country through promotional as well as regulatory measures. The promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme under National Coastal Mission Programme on ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’. Under this programme, annual Management Action Plan (MAP) for conservation and management of mangroves are formulated and implemented in all the coastal States and Union Territories.
Regulatory measures are implemented through Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification (2019) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972; the Indian Forest Act, 1927; the Biological Diversity Act, 2002; and rules under these acts as amended from time to time.
As per information provided by the World Wide Fund for Nature, (WWF), India, the WWF India has enjoined citizens in nine states, which include Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal and Karnataka on mangrove conservation through the Magical Mangroves campaign. About 180 volunteers have committed their time towards being educated on mangrove conservation and to inspire more community members to do the same. Volunteers are equipped with a curated toolkit of presentations, videos, story books, and a mangroves app. in addition, the Magical Mangroves campaign has sensitized close to 15,600 citizens in India’s coastal states through 220 webinars.
The Government under Centrally sponsored scheme for conservation & Management of Mangroves, extend assistance to Coastal State/UTs for implementation of action plans including survey and demarcation, alternation and supplementary livelihood, protection measures and education and awareness activities.
The Ministry piloted an Integrated Coastal Zone management Project in Coastal stretches of 3 states namely Gujarat, Odisha and West Bengal, with objective of Conservation and Protection of Coastal resources which included plantation of mangroves as one of the major activities.
In addition, State Government of Maharashtra has taken several proactive steps for conservation of Mangroves and a Mangrove Cell, dedicated for Mangrove conservation, has been establishment by the State Government. Further, Mangrove and Marine Biodiversity Conservation Foundation is also created for enhancing Mangrove cover and to promote research and livelihood activities under the Forest Department by the State Government.
Under the Scheme, conservation and management of mangroves in Vemband and Kannur regions in Kerala, casuarinas seedlings and mangrove associated species are distributed to public for planting in coastal areas.
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) assessed Mangrove Cover of the country in three density classes i.e. very Dense, Moderately Dense and Open Mangrove Cover on biennial basis and publishes the findings in the India State of Forest Report (ISFR). As per the ISFR 2021, the mangrove cover in the country has increased by 17 sq. km. in year 2021 as compared to the mangrove cover assessed in year 2019.
This information was given by Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change in Rajya Sabha today.