Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews Ease of Doing Business(EoDB) measures and Operational Efficiency Through Technology (OETT) of Major Ports and IWAI under PM Gati Shakti National Plan
09 FEB 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today took a comprehensive review of initiatives taken by the various ports for facilitating Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Operational Efficiency Through Technology (OETT) to boost growth under PM Gati Shakti National Plan in presence of Union MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur and chairmen of all Major Ports, Inland Waterways Authority of India representatives and senior officials.
The future roadmap of Major Ports to achieve world-class infrastructure and to lead the growth journey of India on the pillars of the ambitious PM Gati Shakti National Plan was discussed. PM Gati Shakti is driven by seven engines of growth - roads, railways, airports, ports, mass transport, waterways and logistics, with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways set to play a major role in the realisation of the National Master Plan, a multi-modal connectivity masterplan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure seamless connectivity, economic growth and delivery of good governance to the citizens. The construction of a trans-shipment hub at Greater Nicobar was also part of the discussions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Integrated efforts which are being taken by ports and others will add speed to development works around the country. PM Gati Shakti will help the people, farmers, fishing community and strengthen India’s economy. He also highlighted his recent visit to Patna and said ‘ IWAI ke sath yeh Nadi aur Sagar ka sahyog hai, Ganga Maa hai aur Brahmaputra Pita’.
Shri Sonowal further urged the officials to put emphasis on promotion of Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission and skill development so that the youth of the country can be benefited.
Union MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur said, "Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed towards PM Gati Shakti and today’s meeting is a step towards it."
Secretary Dr Sanjeev Ranjan spoke on multi-modal connectivity, highlighting the seven pillars of growth under PM Gati Shakti, Smart, Mega and Green Ports, EoDB and Maritime India Vision(MIV) 2030.
In this day long meeting on PM Gati Shakti initiatives ,vehicle scrapping policy, implementation of MIV 2030, on going, completed and futuristic projects by Ports chairman were also discussed.
All the senior officials assured that they will move forward on the directions given by the Minister so that economy can be boosted and more people can get its benefits.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربا نند سونووال نے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل پلان کے تحت بڑی بندرگاہوں اور آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے اقدامات اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کام کاجی کارکردگی (او ای ٹی ٹی) کا جائزہ لیا
09 FEB 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل پلان کے تحت ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے آپریشنل کارکردگی (او ای ٹی ٹی ) کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف بندرگاہوں کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناسب شانتنو ٹھاکر اور تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں کے چیئرمین، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے نمائندے اور سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو حاصل کرنے اور پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل پلان کے تحت بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر کی قیادت کرنے کے لئے اہم بندرگاہوں کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی ترقی کے سات انجنوں سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹکس سے چلتی ہے ۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت شہریوں کے لئے بلا روک ٹوک کنکٹی وٹی، اقتصادی ترقی اور اچھی حکمرانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے ایک ملٹی موڈل کنکٹی وٹی ماسٹر پلان، نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کو علمی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ گریٹر نکوبار میں ایک ٹرانس شپمنٹ ہب کی تعمیر بھی بات چیت کا حصہ تھی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’ بندرگاہوں اور دیگر اداروں کے ذریعے کی جانے والی مربوط کوششوں سے ملک میں ترقیاتی کاموں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی لوگوں، کسانوں، ماہی گیر برادری کی مدد کرے گی اور بھارت کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنائے گی‘‘۔ انہوں نے پٹنہ کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ ’آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ساتھ یہ ندی اور ساگر کا سہیوگ ہے، گنگا ماں ہے اور برہم پترا پیتا‘۔
جناب سونووال نے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے فروغ اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی پر زور دیں تاکہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو فائدہ مل سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے کہا ’’بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تئیں عہد بند ہے اور آج کی میٹنگ اس جانب ایک قدم ہے‘‘۔
سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو رنجن نے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹی وٹی کے بارے میں بتایا اور پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ترقی کے سات ستونوں، اسمارٹ، میگا اور گرین بندرگاہو، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن (ایم آئی وی) 2030 پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس پورے دن چلے والی میٹنگ میں پی ایم گتی شکتی اقدامات، گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی، ایم آئی وی 2030 کے نفاذ، بندرگاہوں کے چیئرمین کے ذریعہ چلائی جارہیے، تکمیل شدہ اور مستقبل کے پروجیکٹوں پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی۔
تمام سینئر افسران نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ وزیر موصوف کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں گے تاکہ معیشت کو فروغ مل سکے اور عوام اس سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔