Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews Ease of Doing Business(EoDB) measures and Operational Efficiency Through Technology (OETT) of Major Ports and IWAI under PM Gati Shakti National Plan
09 FEB 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today took a comprehensive review of initiatives taken by the various ports for facilitating Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) and Operational Efficiency Through Technology (OETT) to boost growth under PM Gati Shakti National Plan in presence of Union MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur and chairmen of all Major Ports, Inland Waterways Authority of India representatives and senior officials.
The future roadmap of Major Ports to achieve world-class infrastructure and to lead the growth journey of India on the pillars of the ambitious PM Gati Shakti National Plan was discussed. PM Gati Shakti is driven by seven engines of growth - roads, railways, airports, ports, mass transport, waterways and logistics, with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways set to play a major role in the realisation of the National Master Plan, a multi-modal connectivity masterplan launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ensure seamless connectivity, economic growth and delivery of good governance to the citizens. The construction of a trans-shipment hub at Greater Nicobar was also part of the discussions.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said, “Integrated efforts which are being taken by ports and others will add speed to development works around the country. PM Gati Shakti will help the people, farmers, fishing community and strengthen India’s economy. He also highlighted his recent visit to Patna and said ‘ IWAI ke sath yeh Nadi aur Sagar ka sahyog hai, Ganga Maa hai aur Brahmaputra Pita’.
Shri Sonowal further urged the officials to put emphasis on promotion of Atma Nirbhar Bharat mission and skill development so that the youth of the country can be benefited.
Union MoS Shri Shantanu Thakur said, "Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is committed towards PM Gati Shakti and today’s meeting is a step towards it."
Secretary Dr Sanjeev Ranjan spoke on multi-modal connectivity, highlighting the seven pillars of growth under PM Gati Shakti, Smart, Mega and Green Ports, EoDB and Maritime India Vision(MIV) 2030.
In this day long meeting on PM Gati Shakti initiatives ,vehicle scrapping policy, implementation of MIV 2030, on going, completed and futuristic projects by Ports chairman were also discussed.
All the senior officials assured that they will move forward on the directions given by the Minister so that economy can be boosted and more people can get its benefits.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ (EoDB) ব্যৱস্থাৰাজি আৰু মুখ্য বন্দৰ আৰু আইডব্লিউএআইৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা (OETT) ৰ পৰ্য্যালোচনা শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
09 FEB 2022 4:15PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰ আৰু সকলো মুখ্য বন্দৰৰ অধ্যক্ষ, ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনাৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন বন্দৰসমূহে ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ (EoDB) সহজতৰ কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰাজি আৰু বিকাশক উদ্দীপনা যোগাবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা (OETT) ৰ এক বিস্তৃত পৰ্য্যালোচনা কৰে।
বিশ্ব-মানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আৰু অভিলাষী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনাৰ স্তম্ভত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ যাত্ৰাক নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ ৰূপৰেখা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি বিকাশৰ সাতটা ইঞ্জিনেৰে চালিত হৈছে- যথাঃ পথ, ৰে'লপথ, বিমানবন্দৰ, বন্দৰ, গণ পৰিবহণ, জলপথ আৰু লজিষ্টিক, য’ত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নাগৰিকলৈ নিৰ্বিঘ্ন যোগাযোগ, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু সু-শাসন আগবঢ়োৱাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা এক বহু-মুখী যোগাযোগ মাষ্টাৰপ্লেন- ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিবলৈ সাজু হৈছে। গ্ৰেটাৰ নিকোবৰত এটা ট্ৰেন্স-শ্বিপমেন্ট হাব নিৰ্মাণৰ প্ৰসংগয়ো আলোচনাত স্থান লাভ কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, বন্দৰ আৰু অন্যান্যসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংহত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিয়ে সমগ্ৰ দেশখনৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তিয়ে জনসাধাৰণ, কৃষক, মাছমৰীয়া সম্প্ৰদায়ক সহায় আৰু ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতি সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। তেওঁ তদুপৰি তেওঁৰ শেহতীয়া পাটনা ভ্ৰমণ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু কয় 'আইডব্লিউএআই কে সাথ ইয়ে নদী ঔৰ সাগৰ কা সহযোগ হে, গংগা মা হে ঔৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ পিতা'
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে লগতে বিষয়াসকলক আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই যাতে দেশখনৰ যুৱপ্ৰজন্ম উপকৃত হ'ব পাৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰে কয়, "বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তিৰ প্ৰতি অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ আৰু আজিৰ বৈঠক এই দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ।"
সচিব ডঃ সঞ্জীৱ ৰঞ্জনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি, স্মাৰ্ট, মেগা আৰু সেউজ বন্দৰ, ইঅ'ডিবি আৰু মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন (MIV), ২০৩০ ৰ অধীনত বিকাশৰ সাতটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি মাল্টি-মডেল যোগাযোগৰ ওপৰত বক্তব্য ৰাখে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি উদ্যোগ সন্দৰ্ভত এই দিনজোৰা বৈঠকত বন্দৰৰ অধ্যক্ষৰদ্বাৰা ভেহিকল স্ক্ৰেপিং পলিচী, এমআইভি, ২০৩০ ৰ ৰূপায়ণ, চলি থকা, সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
সকলো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াই মন্ত্ৰীজনে দিয়া নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসাৰে আগবাঢ়িব বুলি কয় যাতে অৰ্থনীতিৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব পৰা যায় আৰু অধিক লোকে ইয়াৰ লাভা-লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰে।