Ministry of Cooperation
Revival of Cooperatives
09 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Country already has a rich cooperative heritage and a robust cooperative sector. There are two types of co-operative structures in the country i.e. State Cooperative Societies and Multi- State Cooperative Societies. The Cooperative Societies functioning in one state only are governed by the laws of the respective State Government and the cooperative societies functioning in more than one state are governed by the Central law, namely, ‘the Multi-State Co- operative Societies Act, 2002 (Act 39 of 2002)’. Any issues related to their administration are dealt at respective levels. However, to give new dimensions and to further strengthen the cooperative sector in the country through policy and other interventions, Government has created the new Ministry of Cooperation to provide a separate administrative, legal and policy framework for strengthening the cooperative movement in country.
As per the statistical profile of National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) 2018, there are 8.54 lakh cooperative units in the country. Some of the issues affecting accelerated and equitable growth of cooperatives, inter alia, are lack of effective governance, leadership and professional management in cooperative units, low level of technology adoption.
New National Cooperative Policy and schemes are being drafted with the aim to deepen co- operatives as a true people-based movement reaching up to the grassroots and develop a cooperative based economy model including giving focus on ‘Make in India’. This will address all developmental issues of cooperatives. Inputs / suggestions of the stakeholders including Central Government Ministries have been sought.
To make cooperatives more transparent and efficient, the Ministry has started stakeholder consultations on relevant interventions viz. creation of a National database of Cooperatives, digitalisation of about 63000 active Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS).
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
امداد باہمی اداروں کا احیاء
09 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں پہلے ہی سے مالا مال کوآپریٹیو ورثہ اور ایک فعال کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر موجود ہے۔ ملک میں دو طرح کے کوآپریٹیوڈھانچے ہیں۔ ریاستی امداد باہمی ادارے اور کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹیوادارے، صرف ایک ریاست میں کام کرنے والے امداد باہمی اداروں کو متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں دیکھتی ہیں اور ایک سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں سرگرم امداد باہمی ادارے مرکزی قانون کے تحت آتے ہیں جو کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی اداروں سے متعلق قانون 2002(2002 کا ایکٹ 39) ہیں۔ ان اداروں کی انتظامیہ سے متعلق کوئی بھی معاملہ متعلقہ سطح پر نمٹایا جا تا ہے۔ تاہم ملک میں امداد باہمی کے شعبے کو نئی جہت دینے اور پالیسی اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعےانہیں مستحکم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے امداد باہمی نام کی نئی وزارت قائم کی ہے تاکہ ملک میں امداد باہمی تحریک کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے اسے ایک علیحدہ انتظامی، قانونی ااور پالیسی فریم ورک دیا جا سکے۔
نیشنل کوآپریٹیو یونیورسٹی آف انڈیا (این سی یو آئی ) 2018 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ملک میں 8.54 لاکھ امداد باہمی اکائیاں ہیں۔ کوآپریٹیوز کے فروغ کو متاثرکرنے والے معاملوں میں دیگر کے علاوہ کو آپریٹیو اداروں میں مؤثر گورننس، قیادت اور پیشہ ورانہ انتظام کی کمی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی نچلی سطح ہے۔
نیو نیشنل کوآپریٹیو پالیسی اور اسکیمیں اس مقصد کے تحت وضع کی جا رہی ہیں کہ امداد باہمی کو صحیح معنی میں عوام پر مبنی تحریک بنایا جائے۔ میک ان انڈیا پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے امداد باہمی پر مبنی معیشت کے ماڈل کو تیار کیا جائے۔
امداد باہمی اداروں کو زیادہ شفاف اور معیاری بنانے کے لئے وزارت نے متعلقہ اقدامات پر فریقوں سے صلاح و مشورہ کیا، جس میں امداد باہمی اداروکا قومی ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور تقریباً 63000فعال پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز(پی اے سی ایس) کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
کوآپریشن کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔