Ministry of Cooperation
Revival of Cooperatives
09 FEB 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Country already has a rich cooperative heritage and a robust cooperative sector. There are two types of co-operative structures in the country i.e. State Cooperative Societies and Multi- State Cooperative Societies. The Cooperative Societies functioning in one state only are governed by the laws of the respective State Government and the cooperative societies functioning in more than one state are governed by the Central law, namely, ‘the Multi-State Co- operative Societies Act, 2002 (Act 39 of 2002)’. Any issues related to their administration are dealt at respective levels. However, to give new dimensions and to further strengthen the cooperative sector in the country through policy and other interventions, Government has created the new Ministry of Cooperation to provide a separate administrative, legal and policy framework for strengthening the cooperative movement in country.
As per the statistical profile of National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) 2018, there are 8.54 lakh cooperative units in the country. Some of the issues affecting accelerated and equitable growth of cooperatives, inter alia, are lack of effective governance, leadership and professional management in cooperative units, low level of technology adoption.
New National Cooperative Policy and schemes are being drafted with the aim to deepen co- operatives as a true people-based movement reaching up to the grassroots and develop a cooperative based economy model including giving focus on ‘Make in India’. This will address all developmental issues of cooperatives. Inputs / suggestions of the stakeholders including Central Government Ministries have been sought.
To make cooperatives more transparent and efficient, the Ministry has started stakeholder consultations on relevant interventions viz. creation of a National database of Cooperatives, digitalisation of about 63000 active Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS).
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

सहकार मंत्रालय
देशातील सहकारी संस्थांचे पुनरुज्जीवन
09 FEB 2022 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
देशाला सहकाराचा समृद्ध वारसा असून सहकार क्षेत्र बळकट आहे. देशात राज्य सहकारी संस्था आणि बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था यांसारख्या दोन प्रकारच्या सहकारी संरचना आहेत. केवळ एका राज्यात कार्यरत असलेल्या सहकारी संस्था संबंधित राज्य सरकारच्या कायद्यांद्वारे प्रशासित असतात आणि एकापेक्षा जास्त राज्यात कार्यरत असलेल्या सहकारी संस्था केंद्रीय कायद्याद्वारे म्हणजेच ,'बहु-राज्य सहकारी संस्था अधिनियम, 2002 ( 2002 चा 39 कायदा ) प्रशासित असतात. या संस्थांच्या प्रशासनाशी संबंधित कोणत्याही समस्या संबंधित स्तरावर हाताळल्या जातात. मात्र देशातील सहकार क्षेत्राला नवीन आयाम देण्यासाठी तसेच धोरण आणि इतर हस्तक्षेपांद्वारे सहकार क्षेत्र अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, देशातील सहकार चळवळ बळकट करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र प्रशासकीय, कायदेशीर आणि धोरणात्मक चौकट उपलब्ध करून देत सरकारने नवीन सहकार मंत्रालयाची निर्मिती केली आहे.
2018 च्या नॅशनल कोऑपरेटिव्ह युनियन ऑफ इंडिया (एनसीयुआय) सांख्यिकीय अहवालानुसार, देशात 8.54 लाख सहकारी संस्था आहेत. इतर गोष्टींसोबत सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये प्रभावी प्रशासनाचा, नेतृत्व आणि व्यावसायिक व्यवस्थापनाचा अभाव, कमी प्रमाणात तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब या गोष्टी सहकारी संस्थांच्या वेगवान आणि न्याय्य वाढीवर परिणाम करणाऱ्या आहेत.
तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचणारी खरी लोक-आधारित चळवळ म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांचे प्रशासन अधिक सखोल करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, नवीन राष्ट्रीय सहकार धोरण आणि योजनांचा मसुदा तयार केला जात आहे आणि 'मेक इन इंडिया'वर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासह सहकार आधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेचे मॉडेल विकसित केले जात आहे. यामुळे सहकारातील सर्व विकासात्मक समस्या सोडविल्या जातील.केंद्र सरकारच्या मंत्रालयांसह संबंधितांकडून माहिती /सूचना मागवल्या आहेत.
सहकारी संस्थांना अधिक पारदर्शक आणि कार्यक्षम बनवण्यासाठी, मंत्रालयाने, सहकारी संस्थांचा राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस तयार करणे, सुमारे 63000 सक्रिय प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थांचे (पीएसीएस) डिजिटलीकरण यांसारख्या संबंधित उपक्रमांवर हितसंबंधितांशी सल्लामसलत सुरू केली आहे.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.