Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting with Power Foundation
09 FEB 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired a meeting with Power Foundation virtually yesterday. Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, CMDs of Power PSUs were also present in the meeting. The meeting encompassed discussion on the aims, operational structure with regards to R&D, policy advocacy and communications strategy of the Power Foundation.
Minister Singh directed all officers to leverage Power Foundation to conduct evidence based research studies to facilitate India’s Energy Transition journey and promote consumer awareness around e-mobility and electric cooking.
The Minister suggested for the Power Foundation to undertake studies on the following:
• Accelerating hydropower development in India.
• Developing a strategic roadmap for decarbonization in India.
• Relevance of FGD technology as an alternative in meeting Environment norms.
• Large Scale Integration of RE.
• Roadmap for energy transition for the country in short term, medium term & long term.
Other Suggested studies to be taken up:
• Review and optimization of power procurement costs of discoms in India.
• Investments required for 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity; issues related to the market instrumentalization.
• Grid-Scale Storage, Energy Storage (Battery Storage & other options).
• Hydrogen Economy: Options before India.
Power Foundation is also going to assist the Ministry of Power as a knowledge partner for India’s G20 Presidency and Clean Energy Ministerial.
About Power Foundation:
Power Foundation is a registered society with aim to be the foremost policy advocacy body which would engage in national dialogues on power and allied sectors, providing authoritative analysis, data, policy recommendations, and real-world solutions to help states provide. secure and sustainable energy for all and to create smooth pathways for India's Energy Transition.
It also aims to undertake pioneering efforts in commissioning independent and evidence based research studies, through credible institutions on various aspects concerning energy transition in power sector and subsequently disseminate the gathered information through appropriate communication channels for creating awareness amongst the identified stakeholders.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
09 FEB 2022 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ) ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ (08/02/2022) ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਲੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਐੱਮਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇੰਦੂ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਚਤੁਰਵੇਦੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਨੀਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਤੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕੁਕਿੰਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ:
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਾਨਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫਜੀਡੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ
• ਆਰਈ ਦਾ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ
• ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ, ਮੱਧਮ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ
ਹੋਰ ਸੁਝਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ
• ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਿਆ(ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ)।
• ਨੌਨ-ਫੌਸਿਲ ਈਂਧਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ 500 ਜੀਡਬਲਿਊ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ
• ਗ੍ਰਿਡ-ਸਕੇਲ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ (ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਲਪ)
• ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ: ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੇਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਲਈ ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ:
ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਡ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਮਾਰਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਯੋਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।