Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting with Power Foundation
09 FEB 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired a meeting with Power Foundation virtually yesterday. Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, CMDs of Power PSUs were also present in the meeting. The meeting encompassed discussion on the aims, operational structure with regards to R&D, policy advocacy and communications strategy of the Power Foundation.
Minister Singh directed all officers to leverage Power Foundation to conduct evidence based research studies to facilitate India’s Energy Transition journey and promote consumer awareness around e-mobility and electric cooking.
The Minister suggested for the Power Foundation to undertake studies on the following:
• Accelerating hydropower development in India.
• Developing a strategic roadmap for decarbonization in India.
• Relevance of FGD technology as an alternative in meeting Environment norms.
• Large Scale Integration of RE.
• Roadmap for energy transition for the country in short term, medium term & long term.
Other Suggested studies to be taken up:
• Review and optimization of power procurement costs of discoms in India.
• Investments required for 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity; issues related to the market instrumentalization.
• Grid-Scale Storage, Energy Storage (Battery Storage & other options).
• Hydrogen Economy: Options before India.
Power Foundation is also going to assist the Ministry of Power as a knowledge partner for India’s G20 Presidency and Clean Energy Ministerial.
About Power Foundation:
Power Foundation is a registered society with aim to be the foremost policy advocacy body which would engage in national dialogues on power and allied sectors, providing authoritative analysis, data, policy recommendations, and real-world solutions to help states provide. secure and sustainable energy for all and to create smooth pathways for India's Energy Transition.
It also aims to undertake pioneering efforts in commissioning independent and evidence based research studies, through credible institutions on various aspects concerning energy transition in power sector and subsequently disseminate the gathered information through appropriate communication channels for creating awareness amongst the identified stakeholders.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जामंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली पावर फाउंडेशनची बैठक
09 FEB 2022 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय उर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली काल पॉवर फाऊंडेशनसोबत आभासी माध्यमातून बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला ऊर्जा सचिव अलोक कुमार, नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचे सचिव इंदू शेखर चतुर्वेदी यांच्यासह ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकदेखील उपस्थित होते.या बैठकीत पॉवर फाऊंडेशनची उद्दिष्टे, संशोधन आणि विकास यासंदर्भातील कार्यान्वयन धोरण, धोरण पुरस्कार आणि संप्रेषण धोरण यावर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
भारताचा ऊर्जा संक्रमण प्रवास सुलभ करण्यासाठी पुरावा आधारित संशोधन अभ्यास आयोजित करण्यासाठी आणि ई-वाहतूक आणि इलेक्ट्रिक साधनांद्वारे स्वयंपाक करण्यासाठी ग्राहकांमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी पॉवर फाउंडेशनचा फायदा करून घेण्याचे निर्देश मंत्री सिंह यांनी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. मंत्र्यांनी खालील बाबींवर अभ्यास करण्याची सूचना पॉवर फाऊंडेशनला केली:
• भारतातील जलविद्युत विकासाला गती देणे.
• भारतात वि- कार्बनीकरणासाठी धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शक आराखडा विकसित करणे.
• पर्यावरण नियमांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी पर्याय म्हणून एफजीडी तंत्रज्ञानाची देवाणघेवाण
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात एकत्रीकरण.
• देशासाठी ऊर्जा संक्रमणाचा अल्पकालीन, मध्यम मुदतीचा आणि दीर्घकालीन मार्गदर्शक आराखडा
• इतर सुचविलेले संशोधन अभ्यास स्वीकारले जातील:
• भारतातील वीज वितरण कंपन्यांच्या (डिस्कॉम्स) वीज खरेदी खर्चाचा आढावा आणि सर्वोत्तमीकरण.
• 500 गिगावॅट विना -जीवाश्म इंधन-आधारित क्षमतेसाठी ; बाजारकारकत्व संबंधित गोष्टींसाठी गुंतवणूक आवश्यक
• ग्रिड-स्केल स्टोरेज, एनर्जी स्टोरेज (बॅटरी स्टोरेज आणि इतर पर्याय).
• हायड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था : भारतासमोरील पर्याय.
भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षपदासाठी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रालयासाठी पॉवर फाउंडेशन ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाला ज्ञान भागीदार म्हणून मदत करणार आहे.
पॉवर फाउंडेशन बद्दल:
पॉवर फाऊंडेशन ही एक नोंदणीकृत संस्था आहे . ऊर्जा आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांवरील राष्ट्रीय संवादांमध्ये सहभागी असणारी, राज्यांना सहाय्य्य करण्यासाठी अधिकृत विश्लेषण, माहिती धोरण शिफारसी आणि वास्तविक-जगातील उपाय प्रदान करणारी ,धोरण सल्ला देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असलेली अग्रगण्य संस्था आहे.