Ministry of Power
Power Minister chairs meeting with Power Foundation
09 FEB 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and MNRE Shri R.K Singh chaired a meeting with Power Foundation virtually yesterday. Secretary Power, Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary MNRE Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, CMDs of Power PSUs were also present in the meeting. The meeting encompassed discussion on the aims, operational structure with regards to R&D, policy advocacy and communications strategy of the Power Foundation.
Minister Singh directed all officers to leverage Power Foundation to conduct evidence based research studies to facilitate India’s Energy Transition journey and promote consumer awareness around e-mobility and electric cooking.
The Minister suggested for the Power Foundation to undertake studies on the following:
• Accelerating hydropower development in India.
• Developing a strategic roadmap for decarbonization in India.
• Relevance of FGD technology as an alternative in meeting Environment norms.
• Large Scale Integration of RE.
• Roadmap for energy transition for the country in short term, medium term & long term.
Other Suggested studies to be taken up:
• Review and optimization of power procurement costs of discoms in India.
• Investments required for 500 GW of non-fossil fuel-based capacity; issues related to the market instrumentalization.
• Grid-Scale Storage, Energy Storage (Battery Storage & other options).
• Hydrogen Economy: Options before India.
Power Foundation is also going to assist the Ministry of Power as a knowledge partner for India’s G20 Presidency and Clean Energy Ministerial.
About Power Foundation:
Power Foundation is a registered society with aim to be the foremost policy advocacy body which would engage in national dialogues on power and allied sectors, providing authoritative analysis, data, policy recommendations, and real-world solutions to help states provide. secure and sustainable energy for all and to create smooth pathways for India's Energy Transition.
It also aims to undertake pioneering efforts in commissioning independent and evidence based research studies, through credible institutions on various aspects concerning energy transition in power sector and subsequently disseminate the gathered information through appropriate communication channels for creating awareness amongst the identified stakeholders.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے وزیر نے پاور فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 FEB 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے ، کل ورچوئل طور پر پاور فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب آلوک کمار، ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب اندو شیکھر چترویدی اور سرکاری شعبے کی بجلی کے کمپنیوں کے سی ایم ڈیز بھی اس میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ میٹنگ میں پاور فاؤنڈیشن کے مقاصد، تحقیق وترقی کے حوالے سے کارروائی جاتی ڈھانچے، پالیسی کی وکالت اور مواصلاتی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف جناب سنگھ نے تمام افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پاور فاؤنڈیشن سے استفادہ حاصل کریں تاکہ ہندوستان کے توانائی کے منتقلی کے سفر کو سہل بنانے اور ای موبیلٹی اور بجلی سے کھانا پکانے کے بارے میں صارفین کی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ثبوت پر مبنی تحقیقی مطالعہ کیا جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے پاور فاؤنڈیشن کو مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر مطالعہ کرنے کی تجویز دی:
• ہندوستان میں پن بجلی کے فروغ کو تیز کرنا۔
• ہندوستان میں ڈی کاربونائیزیشن کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ تیار کرنا۔
• ماحولیات کے تقاضے کو پورا کرنے میں ، متبادل کے طور پر ایف جی ڈی ٹیکنالوجی کی مطابقت۔
• آر ای کا بڑے پیمانے پر انضمام۔
• ملک کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی روڈ میپ۔
دیگر مجوزہ مطالعے جو کئے جائیں گے:
• ہندوستان میں ڈسکام کی بجلی کی خریداری کے اخراجات کا جائزہ اور اصلاح۔
• 500 گیگاواٹس نون فوسل ایندھن پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے؛ مارکیٹ سازی سے متعلق مسائل۔
• گرڈ کی سطح کے اسٹوریج، توانائی کے اسٹوریج (بیٹری اسٹوریج اور دیگر اختیارات)
• ہائیڈروجن معیشت: ہندوستان کے سامنے اختیارات
پاور فاؤنڈیشن، ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت اور صاف توانائی منسٹیریل کے لیے ایک معلوماتی شراکت دار کے طور پر ، بجلی کی وزارت کی بھی مدد کرنے جارہا ہے۔
پاور فاؤنڈیشن کے بارے میں:
پاور فاؤنڈیشن ایک اندراج شدہ سوسائٹی ہے جس کا مقصد سب سے اوّلین پالیسی کی وکالت کا ادارہ بننا ہے، جو بجلی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں پر قومی مکالمے میں شرکت کرے گا اور مستند تجزیہ، اعداد وشمار، پالیسی کی سفارشات اور حقیقی دنیا کے حل فراہم کرے گا تاکہ سب کے لیے محفوظ اور پائیدار توانائی اور ہندوستان کی توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ہموار راستے وضع کرنے میں ریاستوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
اس کا مقصد بجلی کے شعبے میں توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر معتبر اداروں کے ذریعے آزاد اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیقی مطالعات کا آغاز کرنے میں بھی اہم کوشش کرنا ہے نیز بعد ازاں شناخت شدہ شراکت داروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ، مناسب مواصلاتی چیلنجز کے ذریعے ، جمع کی گئی معلومات کو پھیلانا ہے۔