எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தாது வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், 2022 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் 125% வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது
09 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் அதிக அளவில் இரும்புத் தாது உற்பத்தி செய்யும் தேசிய தாது வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், இது 2021 நிதியாண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ரூ.8,522 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2022 நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் 125% வளர்ச்சியை எட்டி, ரூ.19,179 கோடி அளவுக்கு விற்று வரவை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் கிடைத்த வரிக்கு முந்தைய வருவாயான ரூ.4,633 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்த ஆண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் ரூ.10,101 கோடி கிடைத்திருப்பது 118% வளர்ச்சியைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய வருவாயாக கடந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் 9 மாதங்களில் கிடைத்த ரூ.3,415 கோடியுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், 2022 நிதியாண்டின் ரூ.7,583 கோடியாக அதிகரித்திருப்பது 122% வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
2022 நிதியாண்டின் மூன்றாவது காலாண்டின் தேசிய தாது வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம், 10.65 மில்லியன் டன் இரும்பு தாதுவை உற்பத்தி செய்து 9.85 மில்லியன் டன் அளவிற்கு விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனைக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்துள்ள தேசிய தாது வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு சுமித் தேவ் முக்கியமான மூலதன ஏற்றுமதி திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளை இயந்திரமயமாக்கும் திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றி முடிக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796752

Ministry of Steel
NMDC Exhibits a 125% growth in first nine months of FY22
09 FEB 2022 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel registered a 125% growth in turnover of Rs.19,179 crore for the first nine months of FY22 compared to Rs. 8,522 crore achieved during FY21.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the nine months is Rs.10,101 crore reflecting a growth of 118% against the Rs.4,633 crore for the CPLY. Profit After Tax (PAT) for the
9 months of FY 22 increased to Rs.7,583 crore which is 122% over Rs.3,415 crore reported during the first nine months of FY 21.
NMDC produced 10.65 million tonnes (MT) and sold 9.85 million tonnes (MT) of iron ore in the third quarter of FY22. Cumulative production and sale figures for the first three quarters stood at 28.33 MT and 28.28 MT respectively. Above operational and financial figures are the strongest nine months performance in NMDC’s history.
NMDC in its Board Meeting held on 08.02.2022 declared 2nd Interim Dividend of
Rs 5.73 per share. Considering the first Interim Dividend of Rs 9.01 per share in its earlier Board meeting, the total dividend declared per share is Rs 14.74 for the FY 2021-2022 which is the highest dividend declared in the history of NMDC. Total Cash Outgo on account of Dividend is Rs 4,320 cr.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “This strong performance was achieved on the back of enhanced production under challenging times and should reach the production target this fiscal. We continue to be committed to completing important capex projects and the digitalisation and automation of our operations.”
Performance of the current Quarter with Q3 of previous year and Q2 of current year, with the numbers of current year v/s previous year (nine months ended) are:
Particulars
Q3 of CY V/s Q3 of PY
Q3 of CY V/s Q2 of CY
Current Year V/s Previous Year
(Nine months ended)
Production (MT)
Sales (MT)
Turnover (Rs. In Crore)
PBT (Rs. In Crore)
PAT (Rs. In Crore)
EBITDA (Rs. In Crore)
10.65
9.85
5,874
2,695
2,050
2,765
9.60
9.28
4,355
2,811
2,109
2,873
10.65
9.85
5,874
2,695
2,050
2,765
8.77
8.99
6,794
3,142
2,341
3,203
28.33
28.28
19,179
10,101
7,583
10,290
21.84
22.16
8,522
4,633
3,415
4,817