Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
HYDROGEN FUEL FOR VEHICLES
09 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified G.S.R. 889(E) dated 16th September, 2016, for use of Hydrogen as an automotive fuel in the country. The specifications for Hydrogen for Internal Combustion Engine have been specified in Annexure IV-W of the said notification. 18% blend of Hydrogen with CNG
(HCNG) has been notified by this Ministry vide G.S.R. 585(E) dated 25th September, 2020. This Ministry vide G.S.R. 579(E) dated 23rd September, 2020 has notified safety norms regarding hydrogen fuel cell vehicles and its components.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development programme to support research in various aspects of renewable energy including inter-alia hydrogen based transportation and fuel cell development. The ongoing R&D projects on hydrogen and fuel cells are as under:-
1. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore has established a production plant for high purity hydrogen generation through biomass gasification.
2. ARCI Centre for Fuel Cell Technologies, Chennai is setting up an integrated automated manufacturing line for producing 20 kW PEM Fuel Cell stacks.
3. Dayalbagh Educational Institution has developed novel materials for Hydrogen production through Photo electrochemical splitting of water. Two patents were granted for materials developed under the project in 2021.
4. National Institute of Solar Energy, Gurgaon, under the project to establish a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen Energy, have procured electrolyzer and other equipment for augmenting the Green Hydrogen production capacity to demonstrate various applications including hydrogen fuelled vehicles.
This information was given by Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যানবাহনের জ্বালানি হিসেবে হাইড্রোজেন
09 FEB 2022 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। যার নম্বর-৮৮৯(ই) তারিখ-১৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৬। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে দেশে জ্বালানি হিসেবে হাইড্রোজেন ব্যবহারের কথা বলা হয়েছে। উল্লেখিত বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে সিএনজি-র সঙ্গে হাইড্রোজেনের ১৮ শতাংশ মিশ্রন এর কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে ২৫-শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০-তে অপর এক বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে ( ৫৭৯-ই) জ্বালানি হিসেব হাইড্রোজেন ব্যবহারের নিয়মগুলি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
হাইড্রোজেন ভিত্তিক পরিবহন এবং জ্বালানি কোষের উন্নয়ন সহ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির বিভিন্ন দিক গুলিকে ব্যবহার করতে সরকার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়ন করেছে।
১/ ব্যাঙ্গালোরের ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদনের জন্য একটি প্লান্ট স্থাপন করেছে।
২/ এ আর সি আই সেন্টার, চেন্নাই এর পক্ষ থেকে ২০ কিলোওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ফুয়েল সেল স্ট্যাক্স নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে।
৩/ ফটো ইলেকট্রো কেমিক্যালের মাধ্যমে দয়ালাবাগ এডুকেশনাল ইনস্টিটিউশন হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন শুরু করেছে।
৪/ গুরগাঁওয়ের ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সোলার এনার্জি ইলেক্ট্রোলাইজার সহ অন্যান্য আনুষঙ্গিক যন্ত্রপাতি উৎপাদন শুরু করেছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।