Ministry of Railways
Western Railways’ Mumbai Division operate 100th Textile Express
Railways achieves this milestone within span of 05 months
First Textile Express was started on 01st September, 2021
09 FEB 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Mumbai Central Division of Western Railway, has achieved a milestone of loading the 100th Textile train from Chalthan (Surat area) to Sankrail (Kharagpur Division, SER).
The first train was flagged off by Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles from Udhna on 01.09.2021.
Achieving this milestone within span of five months reflects growing confidence of Surat textile sector on Railways. Major destinations were Shankrail, Shalimar in South Eastern Railway and Danapur & Narayanpur in East Central Railway.
Total NMG rakes loaded from Chalthan-67 & from Udhna-33. Textile Express fetched total revenue to the tune of Rs. 10.2 Crores to Railways.

रेल मंत्रालय
पश्चिम रेलवे के मुंबई डिवीजन ने 100वीं टेक्सटाइल एक्सप्रेस का संचालन किया
रेलवे ने यह उपलब्धि 05 महीने की अवधि में ही अर्जित की
पहली टेक्सटाइल एक्सप्रेस 01 सितम्‍बर, 2021 को शुरू की गई थी
09 FEB 2022 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम रेलवे के मुंबई सेंट्रल डिवीजन (मंडल) ने चल्थान (सूरत क्षेत्र) से संकरैल (खड़गपुर डिवीजन, एसईआर) तक 100वीं टेक्‍सटाइल ट्रेन के लदान की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलिब्‍ध अर्जित की है।
रेल और कपड़ा राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश ने दिनांक 01.09.2021 को उधना से ऐसी पहली ट्रेन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया था।
पांच महीने की अवधि में ही यह महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित करना रेलवे में सूरत कपड़ा क्षेत्र के बढ़ते हुए विश्वास को दर्शाता है। प्रमुख गंतव्य दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे में संकरैल, शालीमार और पूर्व मध्य रेलवे में दानापुर और नारायणपुर थे।
चल्‍थान और ऊधना से कुल मिलाकर क्रमश: 67 और 33 एनएमजी रेक लोड किए गए। टेक्सटाइल एक्सप्रेस ने रेलवे के लिए कुल 10.2 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्‍व अर्जित किया।