தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
5ஜி நெட்வொர்க் அதன் வளர்ச்சியின் இறுதி கட்டத்தில் உள்ளது: தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
08 FEB 2022 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைதொடர்பு துறையினர் தகுதிவாய்ந்த வெளிநாட்டு கொள்முதலாளர்களை சந்திப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, 'இந்தியா டெலிகாம் 2022' எனும் பிரத்யேக சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியை மத்திய தகவல் தொடர்பு, மின்னணுவியல், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தகவல் தொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சவுகான், தகவல் தொடர்பு துறை செயலாளர் மற்றும் டிசிசி தலைவர் திரு கே ராஜாராமன் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
இந்திய அரசின் வர்த்தகத் துறையின் சந்தை அணுகல் முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை மற்றும் வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் தொலைதொடர்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் 2022 பிப்ரவரி 8 முதல் 10 வரை இந்த நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
45-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து தகுதிவாய்ந்த கொள்முதலாளர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். 40-க்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் திறன்களை கண்காட்சியில் காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றன.
“பெரியதொரு மின்னணு உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இன்று, இந்தியாவில் மின்னணு சாதன உற்பத்தி 75 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை நெருங்குகிறது. 20%-க்கும் அதிகமான வருடாந்திர வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தில் இது வளர்ந்து வருகிறது. ஒரு பெரிய செமிகண்டக்டர் திட்டத்தை இப்போது நாங்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். பல்வேறு பொருட்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் 85,000 பொறியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கான மிக விரிவான திட்டமாக இது உள்ளது, என்று அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தமது தொடக்க உரையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சி குறித்து அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், “4ஜி கோர் மற்றும் ரேடியோ நெட்வொர்க் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5ஜி நெட்வொர்க் அதன் இறுதி கட்ட வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ளது. நாடு இன்று 6ஜி தரநிலைகளின் வளர்ச்சியில், 6ஜி சிந்தனை செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்று வருகிறது, என்றார்.
சிறப்புரை ஆற்றிய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசின்ஹ் சவுகான், “தொடர்பு என்பது வெறும் வசதியல்ல. நாட்டின் குடிமக்களுக்கு தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் கேள்வி கேட்கும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற உதவுவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது மற்றும் அரசாங்கத்தை பொறுப்பு மிக்கதாக்குகிறது. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பொறுப்பேற்றல் ஆகியவை நமது ஜனநாயகத்தை துடிப்பாகவும் வலிமையாகவும் ஆக்குகின்றன. இது சமூக-பொருளாதார மாற்றங்களுக்கான முதன்மையான இயக்கமாகும். அதனால்தான், 6 லட்சம் கிராமங்களுக்கும் ஆப்டிகல் ஃபைபர் கொண்டு செல்லும் ஒரு லட்சியத் திட்டத்தை அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 2.6 இலட்சம் கிராமங்களை நாங்கள் அடைந்துள்ளோம், 2025-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் இலக்கை அடைய தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது, என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1796470

Ministry of Communications
5G network is in its final stages of development, says Telecom Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw at “India Telecom 2022”
Exclusive International Business Expo- “India Telecom 2022” is being organized by TEPC from 8th to 10th February
Event aims to provide opportunities to the Indian telecom stakeholders to meet qualified overseas buyers
Telecom buyers from 45+ countries participates in event
40+ Indian telecom companies are showcasing their products and capabilities at exhibition
08 FEB 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide opportunities to the Indian telecom stakeholders to meet qualified overseas buyers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railway, inaugurated today ‘India Telecom 2022’ - an Exclusive International Business Expo, in the august presence of key dignitaries Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications; Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications.
The event is being organised by Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) from February 8th to 10th , 2022 under Market Access Initiative Scheme (MAI) of Department of Commerce, Government of India and with support of Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of External Affairs and Indian missions in different countries. Qualified buyers from more than 45 countries are attending the event. Apart from conference, 40+ Indian telecom companies are showcasing their products and capabilities at the exhibition.
In his inaugural address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways said, “India has emerged as a major electronics manufacturing hub. Today, electronics manufacturing in India is close to US dollars 75 billion. It's growing at more than 20% CAGR. Now, we have launched a major semiconductor programme, a very comprehensive programme in which right from silicon chip to compound semiconductors, design led manufacturing, creating a series of entrepreneurs in design and also finally to develop 85,000 semiconductor engineers.”
On development of technology, the Minister stated “The country has also developed its own indigenously developed 4G core & radio network. The 5G network is also in its final stages of development. The country is participating today in development of 6G standards, in the thought process of 6G.”
Delivering the special address, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said, “Communications is not merely a facility. It empowers citizen of the country by helping them to get information, education and opportunity to ask question and make the Government of the day accountable. Transparency and Accountability make our democracy vibrant and strong. It is a prime mover for socio-economic changes. That is why, the Government has made an ambitious plan taking optical fibre to all 6 lacs villages. We have reached to 2.6 lacs villages and Department of Telecom plans to achieve the target by 2025. This will also bridge the digital divide as well as fulfil the motto of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance.””
In his address Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications said, “The government has enabled easy market access to telecom equipment and a fair & proactive regulatory framework that has ensured availability of telecom services to consumers at affordable prices. The regulation on the Foreign Direct Investments and a series of reform measures have been taken last year to make doing business easier and less costly. Reforms initiatives in the telecom sector is being pushed further with more such efforts later this year. The growing receptiveness to explore possibilities with newer technologies including satellite-based connectivity is a positive sign. Testing of a wholly Indian design, Indian 4G stack is in final stages and we expect this roll out in a few months. 5G is going to play a crucial role in evolving the tech industry, 5G would pave the way for bringing new used cases to life that can lead to proliferation of FinTech solutions in the Indian as well as in Global markets, 5G equipment are being manufactured in India for the world.”
India Telecom 2022 is a platform for convergence of technology and business exchange. This mega event should be marked on calendar as ‘a must attend’ for Telecom and IT Stakeholders as it encapsulates strategies and learning that transcend the two most important present day industries having potential of unlocking huge demand of ICT services across multiple domains. It’s the place to network, meet and shape the future!