Ministry of Communications
5G network is in its final stages of development, says Telecom Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw at “India Telecom 2022”
Exclusive International Business Expo- “India Telecom 2022” is being organized by TEPC from 8th to 10th February
Event aims to provide opportunities to the Indian telecom stakeholders to meet qualified overseas buyers
Telecom buyers from 45+ countries participates in event
40+ Indian telecom companies are showcasing their products and capabilities at exhibition
08 FEB 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide opportunities to the Indian telecom stakeholders to meet qualified overseas buyers, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railway, inaugurated today ‘India Telecom 2022’ - an Exclusive International Business Expo, in the august presence of key dignitaries Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications; Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications.
The event is being organised by Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) from February 8th to 10th , 2022 under Market Access Initiative Scheme (MAI) of Department of Commerce, Government of India and with support of Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of External Affairs and Indian missions in different countries. Qualified buyers from more than 45 countries are attending the event. Apart from conference, 40+ Indian telecom companies are showcasing their products and capabilities at the exhibition.
In his inaugural address, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways said, “India has emerged as a major electronics manufacturing hub. Today, electronics manufacturing in India is close to US dollars 75 billion. It's growing at more than 20% CAGR. Now, we have launched a major semiconductor programme, a very comprehensive programme in which right from silicon chip to compound semiconductors, design led manufacturing, creating a series of entrepreneurs in design and also finally to develop 85,000 semiconductor engineers.”
On development of technology, the Minister stated “The country has also developed its own indigenously developed 4G core & radio network. The 5G network is also in its final stages of development. The country is participating today in development of 6G standards, in the thought process of 6G.”
Delivering the special address, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, Minister of State for Communications said, “Communications is not merely a facility. It empowers citizen of the country by helping them to get information, education and opportunity to ask question and make the Government of the day accountable. Transparency and Accountability make our democracy vibrant and strong. It is a prime mover for socio-economic changes. That is why, the Government has made an ambitious plan taking optical fibre to all 6 lacs villages. We have reached to 2.6 lacs villages and Department of Telecom plans to achieve the target by 2025. This will also bridge the digital divide as well as fulfil the motto of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance.””
In his address Shri K Rajaraman, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications said, “The government has enabled easy market access to telecom equipment and a fair & proactive regulatory framework that has ensured availability of telecom services to consumers at affordable prices. The regulation on the Foreign Direct Investments and a series of reform measures have been taken last year to make doing business easier and less costly. Reforms initiatives in the telecom sector is being pushed further with more such efforts later this year. The growing receptiveness to explore possibilities with newer technologies including satellite-based connectivity is a positive sign. Testing of a wholly Indian design, Indian 4G stack is in final stages and we expect this roll out in a few months. 5G is going to play a crucial role in evolving the tech industry, 5G would pave the way for bringing new used cases to life that can lead to proliferation of FinTech solutions in the Indian as well as in Global markets, 5G equipment are being manufactured in India for the world.”
India Telecom 2022 is a platform for convergence of technology and business exchange. This mega event should be marked on calendar as ‘a must attend’ for Telecom and IT Stakeholders as it encapsulates strategies and learning that transcend the two most important present day industries having potential of unlocking huge demand of ICT services across multiple domains. It’s the place to network, meet and shape the future!

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ’انڈیا ٹیلی کام 2022‘ میں کہا کہ فائیو جی نیٹ ورک تیاری کے آخری مراحل میں ہے
‏ ‏‏ٹی ای پی سی کی جانب سے 8‏ ‏ سے 10 فروری تک خصوصی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نمائش ’انڈیا ٹیلی کام 2022‘ کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے‏
مذکورہ تقریب میں 40 سے زائد بھارتی ٹیلی کام کمپنیاں اپنی مصنوعات اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں
08 FEB 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8/فروری 2022 ۔ ‏بھارتی ٹیلی کام شعبے کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اہل غیر ملکی خریداروں سے ملاقات کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے مواصلات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج اہم شخصیات جیسے مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان، ڈی سی سی کے چیئرمین جناب کے راجارمن، اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں ایک خصوصی بین الاقوامی تجارتی نمائش ’انڈیا ٹیلی کام 2022‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔‏
‏یہ پروگرام 8 فروری سے 10 فروری 2022 تک ٹیلی کام ایکوپمنٹ اینڈ سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) کی جانب سے محکمہ تجارت، بھارت سرکار کی مارکیٹ ایکسس انیشییٹو اسکیم (ایم اے آئی) کے تحت مختلف ممالک میں واقع محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، وزارت خارجہ، بھارتی سفارت خانوں کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں 45 سے زیادہ ممالک کے اہل خریدار شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ کانفرنس کے علاوہ 40 سے زائد بھارتی ٹیلی کام کمپنیاں نمائش میں اپنی مصنوعات اور صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔‏
‏الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا: ’’بھارت الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آج بھارت میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ 75 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے قریب ہے۔ یہ 20 فیصد سے زیادہ کی سی اے جی آر شرح سے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اب ہم نے ایک بڑا سیمی کنڈکٹر پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بہت جامع پروگرام ہے، جس میں سلیکون چپ سے لے کر کمپاؤنڈ سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈیزائن وغیرہ کے 85,000 سیمی کنڈکٹر انجینئرز کو کاروباری افراد کی ایک رینج تیار کی جائے گی۔‘‘
‏ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے بارے میں جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا، ’’ملک نے اپنا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فور جی کور اور ریڈیو نیٹ ورک بھی بنایا ہے۔ فائیو جی نیٹ ورک بھی تیاری کے آخری مراحل میں ہے۔ ملک آج سکس جی معیارات کی ترقی میں سکس جی سوچ کے عمل میں حصہ لے رہا ہ۔‘‘
‏مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا: ’’مواصلات صرف ایک سہولت نہیں ہے۔ یہ ملک کے شہریوں کو معلومات، تعلیم اور سوالات پوچھنے کا موقع حاصل کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے اور موجودہ حکومت کو جواب دہ بناتا ہے۔ شفافیت اور جواب دہی ہماری جمہوریت کو متحرک اور مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ یہ سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلیوں کے لیے ایک بڑا محرک ہے۔ اس لیے حکومت نے تمام 6 لاکھ دیہاتوں کو آپٹیکل فائبر فراہم کرنے کا ایک پرعزم منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ہم 2.6 لاکھ دیہات تک پہنچ چکے ہیں اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن 2925 تک نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل فرق کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’کم سے کم حکومت اور زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ کا منشور بھی پورا ہوگا۔‏‘‘
‏ڈی سی سی کے چیئرمین اور محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے سکریٹری جناب کے راجارمن نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ’’حکومت نے ٹیلی کام آلات کی آسان مارکیٹ رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک منصفانہ اور فعال ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تشکیل‏‏ ‏‏دیا ہے جس سے صارفین کو سستے داموں ٹیلی کام خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ کاروبار کو آسان اور سستا بنانے کے لیے گذشتہ سال براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری پر ضابطہ اور اصلاحات کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سال کے آخر میں اس طرح کی مزید کوششوں کے ساتھ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے اقدام میں مزید توسیع کی جارہی ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی کنکٹیویٹی سمیت نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ امکانات کی جستجو کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت ایک مثبت علامت ہے۔ بھارت میں مکمل طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا، بھارتی فور جی آخری مراحل میں ہے اور ہم توقع کرتے ہیں کہ یہ چند ماہ میں مکمل ہوجائے گا۔ فائیو جی ٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنے جا رہا ہے، فائیو جی بھارتی منڈیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی منڈیوں میں فنٹیک کے حل پیش کرسکتا ہے، دنیا کے لیے بھارت میں فائیو جی آلات تیار کیے جارہے ہیں۔‘‘
‏انڈیا ٹیلی کام 2022 ٹیکنالوجی اور تجارتی تبادلے کو اکٹھا کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس میگا ایونٹ کو کیلنڈر پر ٹیلی کام اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک ’لازمی طور پر شرکت‘ کیے جانے والے پروگرام کے طور پر نشان زد کیا جانا چاہیے، کیونکہ اس میں حکمت عملیوں اور اسباق کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو دو اہم ترین موجودہ صنعتوں کو محیط ہے، جس میں متعدد ڈومینز میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی سے منسلک خدمات کی بھاری مانگ کو ایک موقع کے طور پر پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ یہ نیٹ ورک بنانے، ملنے جلنے اور مستقبل کی تشکیل کرنے کی جگہ ہے!‏