Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Growth of Digital Healthcare Services in the country
08 FEB 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has recognised the potential of Digital Health for strengthening of healthcare delivery system across the country. Toward this, various schemes/programmes have initiated for implementation of digital health initiative.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission has been launched to create an enabling environment for implementation of digital health technologies in health domain. Under the ABDM, the three key registries namely Health ID, Health Professional Registry (HPR), Health Facility Registry (HFR) and digital infrastructure for data exchange have been developed. The digital health ecosystem established under ABDM supports seamless exchange of data across primary, secondary, and tertiary facilities to ensure continuum of care. Citizens is benefitted with lower out of pocket expenditure, reduced repeat testing, precision medicine, customized treatment plans, and quality of service across spectrum.
Government of India has also proactively implemented e-Sanjeevani telemedicine platform to provide free of cost teleconsultation services to citizens for COVID as well as Non-COVID ailments. It is operational in 36 States/UTs & provides doctors/specialist medical services to citizens through online consultation mode from the comfort of their homes besides consultations through hub & spoke model in Health & Wellness Centres(HWCs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય સેવાઓમાં વૃદ્ધિ
08 FEB 2022 12:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારે સમગ્ર દેશમાં હેલ્થકેર ડિલિવરી સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ડિજિટલ હેલ્થકેર પ્રદાન કરવાની ક્ષમતાને માન્યતા આપી છે. આ દિશામાં ડિજિટલ સ્વાસ્થ્ય પહેલના અમલીકરણ માટે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ / પહેલો શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ ઝુંબેશ આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રમાં ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય તકનીકોના અમલીકરણ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. હેલ્થ ફેસિલિટી રજિસ્ટ્રી, HFR) અને માહિતી વિનિમય માટે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એ વિકસિત ત્રણ મુખ્ય નોંધણી સંસ્થાઓ છે. આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (ABDM) હેઠળ સ્થપાયેલ, આ ડિજિટલ હેલ્થ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ જાહેર આરોગ્યની સંભાળ રાખવા માટે પ્રાથમિક, માધ્યમિક અને તૃતીય સુવિધાઓ વચ્ચે સતત માહિતીનું વિનિમય સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. તેથી, નાગરિકો વધુ સારા સ્વાસ્થ્ય, ઓછા વારંવારના ટ્રાયલ, સચોટ દવા, વ્યક્તિગત સારવાર યોજના અને તમામ સિસ્ટમમાં સેવાની ગુણવત્તા માટે સસ્તું અને ઓછા ખર્ચે લાભ મેળવી રહ્યાં છે.
ભારત સરકારે પણ નાગરિકોને કોવિડ તેમજ નોન-કોવિડ રોગો માટે મફત રિમોટ હેલ્થ કાઉન્સેલિંગ સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે ઇ-સંજીવની ટેલિમેડિસિન પ્લેટફોર્મનો સક્રિયપણે અમલ કર્યો છે. આ સિસ્ટમ 36 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવી છે અને આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો (આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી કેન્દ્રો, HWCs) હબ અને સ્પોક મોડલ્સ દ્વારા હબ અને પરામર્શ તેમજ નાગરિકોને ઓનલાઈન કન્સલ્ટેશન ડૉક્ટર / નિષ્ણાત તબીબી સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવીણ પવારે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.+