নীতিআয়োগ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব নীতি আয়োগের ফিনটেক ওপেন সামিটের সূচনা করেছেন
07 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরতে ফোন পে, এডব্লিউএস এবং ইওয়াই সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় নীতি আয়োগ তিন সপ্তাহ ধরে ভার্চ্যুয়াল ‘ফিনটেক ওপেন’ সামিট আয়োজন করেছে। আজ থেকে ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ভার্চ্যুয়াল এই সম্মেলন চলবে। কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, যোগাযোগ তথা তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব আজ এই সম্মেলনের সূচনা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ফিনটেক ওপেন সামিট দেশে এ ধরনের প্রথম উদ্যোগ, যেখানে নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী সংস্থা, আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত পেশাদার, শিল্পপতি, স্টার্টআপ সংস্থাগুলিকে এক মঞ্চে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করে শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে আমরা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, লজিস্টিক ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রের জন্য কোউইন এবং ইউপিআই – এর মতো অবাধ ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তুলতে বিশ্বাসী। সরকারি বিনিয়োগে এমন একটি অবাধ ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যেখানে বেসরকারি সংস্থা, স্টার্টআপ ও ডেভেলপাররা যোগ দিতে পারবেন। সেই সঙ্গে, বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে অভিনব সমাধানসূত্রের হদিশ দেবেন। উদাহরণ-স্বরূপ শ্রী বৈষ্ণব বলেন, বর্তমানে ২৭০টি ব্যাঙ্ক ইউপিআই – এর মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলেছে। এমন অনেক শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও স্টার্টআপ রয়েছে, যারা ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে সমাধানসূত্রের হদিশ দিচ্ছে। এ ধরনের প্রয়াস দেশে আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে সহায়ক হচ্ছে।
নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সহজেই আর্থিক পরিষেবা পৌঁছে যাওয়ার ফলে দেশে ডিজিটাইজেশনের পরিধি ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে মাশুল প্রদান ব্যবস্থার সম্প্রসারণ ভারতকে সমৃদ্ধ ও আর্থিক দিক থেকে শক্তিশালী হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমউত্থান আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ প্রক্রিয়াকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। তিন সপ্তাহের এই ভার্চ্যুয়াল সামিটে আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও সৃজনশীল চিন্তাভাবনার সমাবেশ ঘটবে বলে ডঃ কুমার আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
ফিনটেক ওপেন সামিটের মূল তিনটি বিষয় হ’ল – আর্থিক প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য এক উদার অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে উৎসাহিত করা; উদ্ভাবন ও অগ্রগতিতে সহায়ক হওয়া এবং আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ সুনিশ্চিত করা। ভার্চ্যুয়াল এই সামিটে বিশিষ্ট বক্তাদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন – ইনফোসিস সংস্থার সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা নন্দন নিলেকানি, নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত, পলিসি বাজার সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক ইয়াশিস দাহিয়া, কেয়ার হেলথ ইন্স্যুরেন্স সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর অঞ্জু গুলাটি, আইসিআইসিআই সিক্যুরিটি সংস্থার ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর বিজয় চান্দোক প্রমুখ।

NITI Aayog
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off NITI Aayog’s Fintech Open Summit
07 FEB 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to showcase the importance of the fintech industry, NITI Aayog, in collaboration with PhonePe, AWS and EY, has organized a three-week-long virtual summit, ‘Fintech Open’, from 7–28 February. The summit was inaugurated today by Union Minister for Railways, Communications, and Electronics and IT Ashwini Vaishnaw in the presence of NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. Watch their addresses here
All the events of the summit can be seen here.
A first-of-its-kind initiative, Fintech Open will bring together regulators, fintech professionals and enthusiasts, industry leaders, the start-up community, and developers to collaborate, exchange ideas and innovate.
While flagging off the event, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said, ‘Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we believe in creating open platforms, such as Cowin and UPI, for healthcare, logistics and other sectors. An open platform is created using public investment, wherein numerous private entrepreneurs, start-ups and developers can join to create new solutions. For example, today, 270 banks are connected with the UPI and many entrepreneurs and start-ups have provided solutions that have helped increase the country’s fintech adoption rate—which is the highest globally at 87%.’
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘India is witnessing increasing digitization with people getting greater and easier access to financial services. This has led to a shift in consumers’ financial behaviour—from cash to e-wallets and UPI. The expansion of digital payments is an important pivot for creating a more equitable, prosperous and financially inclusive India. The rise of fintech has accelerated financial inclusion. I am excited to see the countless possibilities that will be presented by the bright minds of our country over the next few weeks.’
Fintech Open aims to create an immersive learning experience. It has three objectives:
1. Encourage an open ecosystem across the fintech industry
2. Foster innovation and growth
3. Ensure financial inclusion and leverage new models like Account Aggregator to unleash the next wave of fintech innovation.
The summit will have in-depth conversations, deep-dives, webinars, round-table discussions, etc., highlighting innovations and challenges undertaken by various start-ups. Additionally, fintech-related work will also be showcased, and the most innovative start-up will be recognized in a virtual felicitation ceremony.
Sameer Nigam, Founder and CEO, PhonePe, said, ‘We are delighted to partner with NITI Aayog on this initiative, which is aimed at accelerating India’s fintech revolution. The fintech industry is playing a critical role in facilitating financial inclusion across the country. We look forward to the next few weeks, where we will get an opportunity to collaborate with colleagues from across the industry, to innovate and build meaningful frameworks for the ecosystem.’
A key highlight of the summit will be India’s biggest fintech hackathon ever, which will provide an opportunity to individual developers and the start-up community to present breakthrough ideas with the potential to solve real-world problems. Additionally, to foster creativity, innovation, and an entrepreneurial mindset among children, another hackathon for school students will also be organized via Atal Innovation Mission’s Atal Tinkering Labs network.
The summit will have distinguished speakers such as Nandan Nilekani, Co-Founder, Non-Executive Chairman of Infosys, and Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, along with several business leaders such as Kunal Shah, Founder, Cred; Yashish Dahiya, CEO, PolicyBazaar; Anuj Gulati, Founding MD and CEO, Care Health Insurance; Varun Dua, CEO, Acko General Insurance; Nithin Kamath, CEO, Zerodha; Vijay Chandok, Managing Director, ICICI Securities; Lalit Keshre, CEO, Groww; Kavitha Subramanian Co-Founder, Upstox; and Harshil Mathur, CEO, Founder, Razorpay.