Ministry of Jal Shakti
Success Story: Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen
Maharashtra’s Bhor Block Establishes Benchmarks for Plastic Waste Management
07 FEB 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Sasewadi Gram Panchayat in Bhor Block of Pune district in Maharashtra has set a healthy precedent towards eliminating plastic waste and achieving visual cleanliness through an innovative and low-cost, cluster level system for plastic waste management (PWM).
The project under Phase II of SBM-G is certainly timely, given the phenomenal increase in plastic waste and the challenges it poses, even in the rural areas of the country.
For the pilot project, four GPs namely Sasewadi, Shindewadi, Velu and Kasurdi were selected, all of which have many small-scale industries operating in their jurisdiction as well as many hotels and restaurants. This invariably resulted in a large floating population. Further, dumping and burning of plastic waste in the open was common in almost all the GPs, creating a nuisance. The PRIs realised that management of such waste was urgently needed.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G) Phase II, plastic waste management is a key component for achieving ODF Plus status. Further, as per the operational guidelines, PWM is the responsibility of the Block/District. Adhering to this, the Block Development Officer (BDO) of Bhor, Mr. V. G. Tanpure planned a cluster level plastic waste management system for villages situated near Pune on the Mumbai-Bengaluru highway that generated a large volume of plastic waste.
Meetings were held in all the GPs to explain to the community about the need and importance of PWM and its relevance for attaining ODF Plus status. It was decided to tie-up with a private plastic recycling company which collects and processes plastic, converting it into a type of crude oil, used for burners in industries. The company that was eventually selected had an operational unit situated within a one-kilometre radius of the villages which would facilitate easy transportation of the waste to the unit while keeping the costs to a minimum.
PWM system in Sasewadi village: Sasewadi village was the first to have a system in place for collection, segregation and transportation of waste, while making maximum utilisation of available resources. To begin with, they converted their proposed vermi-composting unit into a resource recovery centre, in which they provided a small space for storage of the plastic waste that was collected. Thereafter, they hired a sanitation worker to collect and segregate waste and another worker for transportation of plastic waste to the company at a nominal charge.
Initially, the people would not segregate waste properly. However, after consistent interpersonal communication, almost all of households took their role seriously and were linked to the system.
The company purchases plastic waste at Rs. 8/kg and the GP uses the income for operation and maintenance of the system. The plastic unit is also equipped with a dust remover to clean the plastic and a shredder to dice the plastic into equal-sized pieces.
The plastic processing unit provides two vital benefits: it accepts all kinds of plastic waste for processing, and the bi-products (carbon chunks, gas emissions, and oil + gas) that it generates are not harmful to the environment. In fact, the gas generated along with the oil are used to power the equipment at the plant. Further, the emissions are well below the prescribed limit of the Maharashtra Pollution Control Board.
After the successful implementation of the project in Sasewadi, plans are in the pipeline to organise a similar process to link the other three villages to this system. The remaining villages in the Block will soon adopt a step-by-step approach for disposal of plastic waste, replicating this unique, eco-friendly and low-cost model.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
यशोगाथा: स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण
महाराष्ट्राच्या भोर तालुक्याने प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनाचे नवे मापदंड स्थापित केले
07 FEB 2022 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 फेब्रुवारी 2022
महाराष्ट्राच्या पुणे जिल्ह्याच्या भोर तालुक्यातील ससेवाडी ग्रामपंचायतीने समूह पातळीवर कमी खर्चाच्या आणि नवोन्मेषी, पद्धतीने प्लास्टिक निर्मुलन करून परिसर स्वच्छतेच्या प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनाचा (PWM) चांगला पायंडा पाडला आहे.
या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पात ससेवाडी, शिंदेवाडी, वेळू आणि कसुर्डी या चार ग्रामपंचायतींची निवड करण्यात आली होती. या सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींच्या हद्दींत अनेक लघु उद्योग तसेच अनेक हॉटेल्स आणि उपहारगृहे आहेत. यामुळे या भागात फिरती लोकसंख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीणच्या (SBM-G) दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, हागणदारी मुक्त गाव श्रेणीतील प्लस दर्जा मिळविण्यासाठी प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन एक महत्वाचा भाग आहे. तसेच कार्यान्वयनाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन ही संबंधित तालुका/जिल्ह्याची जबाबदारी आहे. याचे पालन करत भोरचे गट विकास अधिकारी व्ही जी तनपुरे यांनी समूह स्तरावर, मुंबई-बेंगळूरू महामार्गालगत, पुण्याजवळ असलेल्या खेड्यांसाठी प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन पद्धत तयार केली.
प्लॅस्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनाचे महत्त्व आणि गरज तसेच उघड्यावर शौचाच्या पद्धतीपासून मुक्त होण्याचा ओडीएफ प्लस हा दर्जा मिळवण्याशी त्याचा असलेला संबंध समजावून सांगण्यासाठी सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये बैठका घेण्यात आल्या. प्लॅस्टिकमुक्ती आणि त्याची योग्य विल्हेवाट लावण्यासाठी, प्लॅस्टिकचा पुनर्वापर करणाऱ्या खाजगी कंपनीशी करार करण्याचा निर्णयही घेण्यात आला. ही कंपनीप्लॅस्टिक जमा करुन, त्यावर प्रक्रिया करुन, त्यातून एक प्रकारचे कच्चे तेल तयार करते. हे कच्चे तेल, उद्योगक्षेत्रातील बर्नरसाठी वंगण म्हणून वापरले जाते.ज्या कंपनीची अखेर निवड करण्यात आली, तिचा गावापासून एक किमीच्या परिसरात प्रकल्प होता, ज्यामुळे, प्लॅस्टिक कचऱ्याची वाहतूक करणे सुलभ झाले आणि खर्चाचीही बचत झाली.
ससेवाडी गावातील प्लॅस्टिक मुक्ती अभियान: ससेवाडी गांव ही पहिलेच असे गांव आहे, जिथे कचरा संकलन, त्याचे वर्गीकरण आणि वाहतूक करण्याची एक योग्य व्यवस्था आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, उपलब्ध संसाधानांचा जास्तीत जास्त वापर करूनच, ही व्यवस्था उभारण्यात आली आहे. सुरुवातीला, त्यांनी त्यांच्या गांडूळ खत प्रकल्पातच थोडीशी जागा तयार करुन, तिथे गावातून जमा केलेला प्लॅस्टिक कचरा संकलित करण्यास सुरुवात केली. त्यानंतर, एका स्वच्छता कामगाराची नेमणूक करुन, कचऱ्याची वर्गवारी करणे आणि दुसऱ्या कामगारांकरवी कचरा कंपनीत पाठवण्याची व्यवस्था केली गेली.
सुरुवातीला, लोकांकडून कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण योग्य प्रकारे केले जात नसे. मात्र, त्यासाठी वारंवार लोकांशी संवाद साधून , वैयक्तिकरित्या बोलून जवळपास सर्वच घरात, ओला आणि सुका कचरा अशी वर्गवारी योग्य प्रकारे केली जाईल, याची व्यवस्था केली गेली. नंतर लोकांनीही यावर गांभीर्याने प्रतिसाद दिला.
ही कंपनी प्लॅस्टिकचा कचरा, 8 रुपये प्रती किलो या दराने विकत घेते. प्लॅस्टिक विकून आलेला पैसा या व्यवस्थेची देखभाल आणि कार्यान्वयन यासाठीच वापरला जातो.
या प्लॅस्टिक प्रक्रिया विभागामुळे दोन महत्त्वाचे लाभ झाले आहेत. एक तर, यात प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रकारचे प्लॅस्टिक वापरले जाते. त्याशिवाय, या प्रक्रियेतून निघणारा धूर, कोळसा किंवा तेल आणि वायू ही काहीही पर्यावरणासाठी घातक नाही. उलटपक्षी, या कच्च्या तेलाच्या उत्पादनावेळी निघणारा वायू हा प्रकल्पाच्या उपकरणाला वीज पुरवण्यासाठी वापरला जातो. त्याशिवाय,त्यातून होणारे उत्सर्जन महाराष्ट्र पर्यटन नियंत्रण मंडळाने निश्चित केलेल्या मानकांपेक्षा कमीच असते.