وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
معروف گلو کارہ لتا منگیشکر کا 92 سال کی عمر میں انتقال
بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں بھارت سرکار نے دو دن کے قومی سوگ کا اعلان کیا
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
سروں کی ملکہ لتا منگیشکر کا آج 6 فروری 2022 کو ممبئی کے بریچ کینڈی اسپتال میں انتقال ہو گیا۔ محترمہ لتا منگیشکر 92 سال کی تھیں۔ انہیں 8 جنوری کو ، کووڈ – 19 سے متاثر ہونے کے بعد اسپتال میں داخل کرایا گیا تھا۔
بھارت رتن لتا منگیشکر کی یاد میں بھارت سرکار نے دو دن کے قومی سوگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ان کے احترام میں قومی پرچم دو دنوں تک سر نگوں رہے گا۔ محترمہ لتا منگیشکر کی آخری رسوم سرکاری کے اعزاز کے ساتھ ادا کی جائیں گی۔ 2001 میں انہیں بھارت رتن سے نوازا گیا تھا۔
M3Z4.png)
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے اظہار تعزیت کرتے ہوئے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا؛ ’’دنیا بھر کے لاگھوں لوگوں کی طرح لتا جی کا انتقال میرے لئے صدمہ کا باعث ہے۔ بھارت رتن لتا جی کی حصولیابیاں لاثانی رہیں گی۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ؛ لتا جی کے انتقال سے بھارت نے اپنی آواز کھودی ہے، جنہوں نے اپنی شیرینی اور مؤثر آواز سے کئی دہائیوں تک بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں موسیقی کے مداحوں کو مسحور کیا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں کہا کہ ؛ انہیں لتا دیدی سے ہمیشہ بے انتہا پیار ملا ہے۔ اپنے ٹوئیٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا؛ ’’لتا دیدی کے گیتوں میں جذبات کا تنوع تھا۔ انہوں نے دہائیوں تک بھارتی فلمی دنیا کی ترقی کو قریب سے دیکھا‘‘۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ؛ سروں کی ملکہ لتا جی کا انتقال ایسا نقصان ہے، جس کی تلافی ناممکن ہے۔ ان کی رحلت ہر کسی کے لئے ذاتی نقصان ہے۔
دیگر وزراء اور فنکاروں نے عظیم گلو کارہ محترمہ لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر رنج وغم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج صبح بریچ کینڈی اسپتال میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل اسپتال جاکر لتا منگیشکر کی عیادت کی تھی۔
محترمہ لتا منگیشکر کا جسد خاکی ممبئی کے شیوا جی پارک میں رکھا جائے گا، جہاں اُن کے چاہنے والے ان کا آخری دیدار کر سکیں گے۔ محترمہ لتا منگیشکر کے انتقال پر فلمی دنیا کے فنکاروں نے اظہار تعزیت کیا ہے۔ سینٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن کے چیئر پرسن پرسون جوشی نے ٹوئیٹر پر آنجہانی گلو کارہ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
لتا منگیشکر کی پیدائش 28 ستمبر 1929 کو مراٹھی اور کونکنی موسیقی کار پنڈت دینا ناتھ منگیشکر کے گھر ہوئی تھی، ان کا اصل نام ہیما تھا۔ یہ آزمودہ کار گلو کارہ آشا بھوسلے سمیت 5 بھائی بہنوں میں سب سے بڑی تھیں۔ ان کے والد پنڈت دینا ناتھ منگیشکر ایک کلاسیکی گلو کار اور تھیٹر ادا کار تھے۔
لتا منگیشکر نے 13 سال کی عمر میں ایک مراٹھی فلم ’کیتی ہسال‘ کے لئے اپنا پہلا گیت ریکارڈ کیا، اور سال 1942 میں ایک مراٹھی فلم ’ پہیلی منگلا گور‘ میں اداکاری بھی کی۔ سال 1946 میں انہوں نے وسنت جوگ لیکر کی ہدایت کاری میں، ’آپ کی سیوا میں‘ کے لئے اپنا پہلا ہندی فلم کا نغمہ ریکارڈ کیا۔
1972میں لتا منگیشکر نے فلم ’پرچئے‘کے لئے بہترین خاتون پلے بیک سنگر کا پہلا نیشنل ایوارڈ جیتا۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں انہوں نے متعدد قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ حاصل کئے۔ اس میں ممتاز بھارت رتن، آفیسر آف فرینچ لیجن آف آنر کا خطاب ، دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ، تین نیشنل فلم ایوارڈ، 4 فلم فیئر بہترین پلے بیک سنگر ایوارڈ، مجموعی کارکردگی کے لئے فلم فیئر ایوارڈ اور کئی دیگر ایوارڈ شامل ہیں۔ 1984 میں ، مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت نے لتا منگیشکر ایوارڈ قائم کیا، مہا راشٹر حکومت نے بھی گلو کاری کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 1992 میں لتا منگیشکر ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passes away at the age of 92
Government announces a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 6, 2022
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passed away at the Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai today, February 6, 2022. The veteran singer, popularly known as the Melody Queen, was 92. She had been admitted to hospital on 8 January after having tested positive for COVID-19.
Government has announced a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar. As a mark of respect, the national flag will fly at half-mast for two days. A state funeral will be accorded to the legendary singer, who received the Bharat Ratna, in 2001.
M3Z4.png)
Expressing his condolences, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said in a tweet: ‘Lata-ji’s demise is heartbreaking for me as it is for millions the world over. A Bharat Ratna, Lata-ji’s accomplishments will remain incomparable.’
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said India has lost its voice, in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe for many decades with her mellifluous and sublime voice.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his tribute said that he has always received immense affection from Lata Didi and that interactions with her will remain unforgettable. In a tweet, the PM said: “Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades.’
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said the demise of the melody queen is an irreparable loss, adding that she will live forever through her songs.
Other ministers, artists and people from various walks of life have expressed their grief and condolences on the demise of the great vocalist.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari visited the Breach Candy Hospital today morning to pay his last respects. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal had visited Lata Mangeshkar in the hospital yesterday
The mortal remains of the ace singer will be kept at Shivaji Park, Mumbai for people to pay homage. Members of the film fraternity are mourning the loss of the great singer. Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification expressed his respect for the late singer on Twitter.
Lata Mangeshkar was born on September 28, 1929, to a Marathi and Konkani musician Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar. Originally named Hema, she was the eldest of five siblings, including veteran singer Asha Bhosle. Her father Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer and theatre actor.
Lata Mangeshkar recorded her first playback song for a Marathi film, Kiti Hasaal, at the age of 13, and even acted in a Marathi film, Pahili Mangalagaur in the year 1942. In year 1946, she recorded her first Hindi film playback song for Aap Ki Seva Mein, directed by Vasant Jogalekar.
In 1972, Lata Mangeshkar won the first National Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the film Parichay. Over the years, the veteran singer won numerous national and international awards including the prestigious Bharat Ratna, the title of Officer of the French Legion of Honour, Dadasaheb Phalke Award, three National Film Awards, four Filmfare Best Female Playback Awards, Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award and many more. In 1984, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh instituted the Lata Mangeshkar Award, while the Government of Maharashtra also instituted a Lata Mangeshkar Award in 1992 to promote singing talent.