Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passes away at the age of 92
Government announces a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 6, 2022
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passed away at the Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai today, February 6, 2022. The veteran singer, popularly known as the Melody Queen, was 92. She had been admitted to hospital on 8 January after having tested positive for COVID-19.
Government has announced a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar. As a mark of respect, the national flag will fly at half-mast for two days. A state funeral will be accorded to the legendary singer, who received the Bharat Ratna, in 2001.
M3Z4.png)
Expressing his condolences, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said in a tweet: ‘Lata-ji’s demise is heartbreaking for me as it is for millions the world over. A Bharat Ratna, Lata-ji’s accomplishments will remain incomparable.’
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said India has lost its voice, in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe for many decades with her mellifluous and sublime voice.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his tribute said that he has always received immense affection from Lata Didi and that interactions with her will remain unforgettable. In a tweet, the PM said: “Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades.’
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said the demise of the melody queen is an irreparable loss, adding that she will live forever through her songs.
Other ministers, artists and people from various walks of life have expressed their grief and condolences on the demise of the great vocalist.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari visited the Breach Candy Hospital today morning to pay his last respects. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal had visited Lata Mangeshkar in the hospital yesterday
The mortal remains of the ace singer will be kept at Shivaji Park, Mumbai for people to pay homage. Members of the film fraternity are mourning the loss of the great singer. Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification expressed his respect for the late singer on Twitter.
Lata Mangeshkar was born on September 28, 1929, to a Marathi and Konkani musician Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar. Originally named Hema, she was the eldest of five siblings, including veteran singer Asha Bhosle. Her father Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer and theatre actor.
Lata Mangeshkar recorded her first playback song for a Marathi film, Kiti Hasaal, at the age of 13, and even acted in a Marathi film, Pahili Mangalagaur in the year 1942. In year 1946, she recorded her first Hindi film playback song for Aap Ki Seva Mein, directed by Vasant Jogalekar.
In 1972, Lata Mangeshkar won the first National Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the film Parichay. Over the years, the veteran singer won numerous national and international awards including the prestigious Bharat Ratna, the title of Officer of the French Legion of Honour, Dadasaheb Phalke Award, three National Film Awards, four Filmfare Best Female Playback Awards, Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award and many more. In 1984, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh instituted the Lata Mangeshkar Award, while the Government of Maharashtra also instituted a Lata Mangeshkar Award in 1992 to promote singing talent.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਚ ਕੈਂਡੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ, 6 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਚ ਕੈਂਡੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ 92 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ 'ਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਅੱਧਾ ਝੁਕਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੰਸਕਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੰਨ 2001 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਤਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਦੁਖਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ ਲਤਾ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।"
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਤਾ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਗੁਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਧੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਤਾ ਦੀਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅਪਾਰ ਸਨੇਹ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਲਤਾ ਦੀਦੀ ਦੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਤਾ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਚਲੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੁਖ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਚ ਕੈਂਡੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੀ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੀ ਮ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਦੇਹ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਾਜੀ ਪਾਰਕ 'ਚ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ 'ਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਫਿਲਮ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੂਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਟਵਿੱਟਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦਾ ਜਨਮ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 1929 ਨੂੰ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਂਕਣੀ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਾਨਾਥ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਨਾਮ ਹੇਮਾ ਸੀ। ਉਹ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਭੌਂਸਲੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਭਾਈਆਂ-ਭੈਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿਤਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਾਨਾਥ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਾਸੀਕਲ ਗਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਥੀਏਟਰ ਅਦਾਕਾਰ ਸਨ।
ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੇ 13 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਫਿਲਮ, 'ਕਿਤੀ ਹਸਾਲ' ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗੀਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 1942 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਰਾਠੀ ਫਿਲਮ 'ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੰਗਲਾਗੌਰ' ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਲ 1946 ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਸੰਤ ਜੋਗਲੇਕਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਿਤ 'ਆਪ ਕੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੇਂ' ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗੀਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸੰਨ 1972 ਵਿੱਚ, ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ 'ਪਰੀਚੈ' ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਗਾਇਕਾ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਤਨ, ਆਫਿਸਰ ਆਵ੍ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਲੀਜਨ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਦਾ ਖਿਤਾਬ, ਦਾਦਾਸਾਹੇਬ ਫਾਲਕੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਚਾਰ ਫਿਲਮਫੇਅਰ ਬੈਸਟ ਪਲੇਅਬੈਕ ਸਿੰਗਰ ਅਵਾਰਡ, ਫਿਲਮਫੇਅਰ ਲਾਈਫਟਾਈਮ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਨ 1984 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਗਾਇਕੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 1992 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਤਾ ਮੰਗੇਸ਼ਕਰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।