Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passes away at the age of 92
Government announces a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 6, 2022
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passed away at the Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai today, February 6, 2022. The veteran singer, popularly known as the Melody Queen, was 92. She had been admitted to hospital on 8 January after having tested positive for COVID-19.
Government has announced a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar. As a mark of respect, the national flag will fly at half-mast for two days. A state funeral will be accorded to the legendary singer, who received the Bharat Ratna, in 2001.
M3Z4.png)
Expressing his condolences, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said in a tweet: ‘Lata-ji’s demise is heartbreaking for me as it is for millions the world over. A Bharat Ratna, Lata-ji’s accomplishments will remain incomparable.’
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said India has lost its voice, in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe for many decades with her mellifluous and sublime voice.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his tribute said that he has always received immense affection from Lata Didi and that interactions with her will remain unforgettable. In a tweet, the PM said: “Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades.’
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said the demise of the melody queen is an irreparable loss, adding that she will live forever through her songs.
Other ministers, artists and people from various walks of life have expressed their grief and condolences on the demise of the great vocalist.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari visited the Breach Candy Hospital today morning to pay his last respects. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal had visited Lata Mangeshkar in the hospital yesterday
The mortal remains of the ace singer will be kept at Shivaji Park, Mumbai for people to pay homage. Members of the film fraternity are mourning the loss of the great singer. Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification expressed his respect for the late singer on Twitter.
Lata Mangeshkar was born on September 28, 1929, to a Marathi and Konkani musician Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar. Originally named Hema, she was the eldest of five siblings, including veteran singer Asha Bhosle. Her father Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer and theatre actor.
Lata Mangeshkar recorded her first playback song for a Marathi film, Kiti Hasaal, at the age of 13, and even acted in a Marathi film, Pahili Mangalagaur in the year 1942. In year 1946, she recorded her first Hindi film playback song for Aap Ki Seva Mein, directed by Vasant Jogalekar.
In 1972, Lata Mangeshkar won the first National Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the film Parichay. Over the years, the veteran singer won numerous national and international awards including the prestigious Bharat Ratna, the title of Officer of the French Legion of Honour, Dadasaheb Phalke Award, three National Film Awards, four Filmfare Best Female Playback Awards, Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award and many more. In 1984, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh instituted the Lata Mangeshkar Award, while the Government of Maharashtra also instituted a Lata Mangeshkar Award in 1992 to promote singing talent.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
स्वर कोकिला लता मंगेशकर का मुंबई के ब्रीच कैंडी अस्पताल में निधन
भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर के सम्मान में भारत सरकार ने दो दिन के राष्ट्रीय शोक की घोषणा की
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
स्वर कोकिला लता मंगेशकर का आज 6 फरवरी, 2022 को मुंबई के ब्रीच कैंडी अस्पताल में निधन हो गया। सुश्री लता मंगेशकर 92 साल की थीं। उन्हें 8 जनवरी को कोविड-19 से संक्रमित होने के बाद अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया था।
भारत रत्न लता मंगेशकर के सम्मान में भारत सरकार ने दो दिन के राष्ट्रीय शोक की घोषणा की है। उनके सम्मान में राष्ट्रीय ध्वज दो दिनों तक आधा झुका रहेगा। सुश्री लता मंगेशकर का अंतिम संस्कार राजकीय सम्मान के साथ किया जाएगा। 2001 में उन्हें भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया था।
M3Z4.png)
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए एक ट्वीट में कहा, ''दुनिया भर के लाखों लोगों की तरह लता-जी का निधन मेरे लिए हृदयविदारक है। भारतरत्न लता जी की उपलब्धियां अतुलनीय रहेंगी।'
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडु ने कहा कि, लता जी के निधन से भारत ने अपनी आवाज खो दी है, जिन्होंने अपनी मधुर और प्रभावशाली आवाज से कई दशकों तक भारत एवं दुनिया भर में संगीत प्रेमियों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपनी श्रद्धांजलि में कहा कि, उन्हें लता दीदी से हमेशा अपार स्नेह मिला है। अपने ट्वीट में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा ''लता दीदी के गीतों में भावनाओं की विविधता थी। उन्होंने दशकों तक भारतीय फिल्म जगत के विकास को करीब से देखा।''
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि, स्वर कोकिला, सुर साम्राज्ञी लता जी का निधन ऐसी क्षति है जिसकी भरपाई असम्भव है। उनका जाना हर किसी के लिए व्यक्तिगत नुक़सान है।
अन्य मंत्रियों और कलाकारों ने महान गायिका सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर दुःख और संवेदना व्यक्त की हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज सुबह ब्रीच कैंडी अस्पताल जाकर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल अस्पताल में जाकर लता मंगेशकर के स्वास्थ्य की जानकारी ली थी।
सुश्री लता मंगेशकर का पार्थिव शरीर मुंबई के शिवाजी पार्क में रखा जाएगा, जहाँ उनके प्रशंसक उनके अंतिम दर्शन कर सकेंगे। सुश्री लता मंगेशकर के निधन पर फिल्म जगत के कलाकारों ने शोक व्यक्त किया। केंद्रीय फिल्म प्रमाणन बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष प्रसून जोशी ने ट्विटर पर दिवंगत गायिका के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया।
लता मंगेशकर का जन्म 28 सितंबर, 1929 को मराठी और कोंकणी संगीतकार पंडित दीनानाथ मंगेशकर के घर हुआ था। उनका मूल नाम हेमा था। यह अनुभवी गायिका आशा भोसले सहित पांच भाई-बहनों में सबसे बड़ी थीं। उनके पिता पंडित दीनानाथ मंगेशकर एक शास्त्रीय गायक और थिएटर अभिनेता थे।
लता मंगेशकर ने 13 साल की उम्र में एक मराठी फिल्म, 'किती हसाल' के लिए अपना पहला पार्श्व गीत रिकॉर्ड किया, और वर्ष 1942 में एक मराठी फिल्म, 'पहिली मंगलागौर' में अभिनय भी किया। वर्ष 1946 में, उन्होंने वसंत जोगलेकर द्वारा निर्देशित 'आप की सेवा में' के लिए अपना पहला हिंदी फिल्म पार्श्व गीत रिकॉर्ड किया।
1972 में, लता मंगेशकर ने फिल्म 'परिचय' के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ महिला पार्श्व गायिका का पहला राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीता। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, उन्होंने कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीते। इसमें प्रतिष्ठित भारत रत्न, ऑफिसर ऑफ़ फ्रेंच लीजन ऑफ ऑनर का खिताब, दादासाहेब फाल्के पुरस्कार, तीन राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार, चार फिल्मफेयर सर्वश्रेष्ठ पार्श्व गायिका पुरस्कार, फिल्मफेयर लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार और कई अन्य पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। 1984 में, मध्य प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार ने लता मंगेशकर पुरस्कार की स्थापना की, महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने भी गायन प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1992 में लता मंगेशकर पुरस्कार की घोषणा की थी।