தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பழம்பெரும் பின்னணி பாடகர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் 92-வது வயதில் காலமானார்
பாரத ரத்னா லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவையொட்டி 2நாள் துக்கம் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் என அரசு அறிவிப்பு
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
பழம்பெரும் பின்னணி பாடகர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் மும்பை பிரீச் கேண்டி மருத்துவமனையில் இன்று காலமானார். மெலடி குயீன் என்று போற்றப்பட்ட அவருக்கு வயது 92. அவருக்கு கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து கடந்த மாதம் 8-ந்தேதி மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டார்.
பாரத ரத்னா லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவக்கும் விதமாக இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய துக்கம் அனுசரிக்கப்படும் என அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் வகையில், இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு தேசியக் கொடி அரைக்கம்பத்தில் பறக்க விடப்படும். 2001-ம் ஆண்டு பாரத ரத்னா விருது பெற்ற அவரது இறுதிச்சடங்குகள் அரசு மரியாதையுடன் நடைபெறும்.
குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் உள்ளிட்டோர் லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் மறைவுக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, இன்று காலை பிரீச் காண்டி மருத்துவமனைக்குச் சென்று லதா உடலுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் நேற்று மருத்துவமனை சென்று அவரது உடல்நிலை குறித்து விசாரித்தார்.
லதா மங்கேஷ்கரின் உடல் மும்பையில் உள்ள சிவாஜி பூங்காவில் பொதுமக்களின் அஞ்சலிக்காக வைக்கப்படும். திரையுலக பிரமுகர்கள் பெரும் இசை மேதையின் மறைவுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி வருகின்றனர். மத்திய திரைப்பட சான்றிதழ் வாரியத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பிரசூன் ஜோஷி டுவிட்டரில் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் 1929-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 28-ந்தேதி பிறந்தார். அவரது இயற்பெயர் ஹேமா. அவரது தந்தை பண்டிட் தீனாநாத் மங்கேஷ்கர் ஒரு மராத்தி, கொங்கனி இசை வித்வான். பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர் ஆஷா போஸ்லே உள்ளிட்ட 5 சகோதர, சகோதரிகளில் லதா மூத்தவராவார். அவரது தந்தை பண்டிட் தீனாநாத் மங்கேஷ்கர் ஒரு சாஸ்திரீய இசைக்கலைஞராகவும், நாடக நடிகராகவும் திகழ்ந்தார்.
லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் தமது 13 வயதில், கிட்டி ஹசால் என்னும் மராத்தி படத்துக்காக முதன்முதலில் பின்னணி பாடினார். 1942-ம் ஆண்டு பகிலி மங்கலாகவுர் என்னும் மராத்தி படத்தில் நடித்தார். 1946-ல் , முதன்முதலாக வசந்த் ஜோகலேகர் இயக்கிய ஆப் கி சேவா மெய்ன் என்னும் இந்தி படத்துக்கு பின்னணி பாடினார்.
1972-ல் லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் பரிச்சே படத்திற்காக சிறந்த பின்னணி பாடகிக்கான முதலாவது தேசிய விருதைப் பெற்றார். பல ஆண்டு காலத்தில், பெருமைமிகு பாரத ரத்னா, ஆஃபீசர் ஆப் தி லெஜியன் ஆப் ஆனர், தாதா சாகிப் பால்கே விருது உள்பட பல தேசிய, சர்வதேச விருதுகளை அவர் பெற்றுள்ளார். 1984-ம் ஆண்டில் மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசும், 1992-ல் மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசும் பாடும் திறமையை வளர்க்கும்வ்வகையில், லதா மங்கேஷ்கர் பெயரில் விருதுகளை நிறுவியுள்ளன.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passes away at the age of 92
Government announces a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar
06 FEB 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, February 6, 2022
Legendary singer Lata Mangeshkar passed away at the Breach Candy Hospital in Mumbai today, February 6, 2022. The veteran singer, popularly known as the Melody Queen, was 92. She had been admitted to hospital on 8 January after having tested positive for COVID-19.
Government has announced a two-day national mourning in memory of Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar. As a mark of respect, the national flag will fly at half-mast for two days. A state funeral will be accorded to the legendary singer, who received the Bharat Ratna, in 2001.
M3Z4.png)
Expressing his condolences, President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said in a tweet: ‘Lata-ji’s demise is heartbreaking for me as it is for millions the world over. A Bharat Ratna, Lata-ji’s accomplishments will remain incomparable.’
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said India has lost its voice, in the death of Lata ji, who has enthralled music lovers in India and across the globe for many decades with her mellifluous and sublime voice.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his tribute said that he has always received immense affection from Lata Didi and that interactions with her will remain unforgettable. In a tweet, the PM said: “Lata Didi’s songs brought out a variety of emotions. She closely witnessed the transitions of the Indian film world for decades.’
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur said the demise of the melody queen is an irreparable loss, adding that she will live forever through her songs.
Other ministers, artists and people from various walks of life have expressed their grief and condolences on the demise of the great vocalist.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari visited the Breach Candy Hospital today morning to pay his last respects. Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal had visited Lata Mangeshkar in the hospital yesterday
The mortal remains of the ace singer will be kept at Shivaji Park, Mumbai for people to pay homage. Members of the film fraternity are mourning the loss of the great singer. Shri Prasoon Joshi, Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification expressed his respect for the late singer on Twitter.
Lata Mangeshkar was born on September 28, 1929, to a Marathi and Konkani musician Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar. Originally named Hema, she was the eldest of five siblings, including veteran singer Asha Bhosle. Her father Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer and theatre actor.
Lata Mangeshkar recorded her first playback song for a Marathi film, Kiti Hasaal, at the age of 13, and even acted in a Marathi film, Pahili Mangalagaur in the year 1942. In year 1946, she recorded her first Hindi film playback song for Aap Ki Seva Mein, directed by Vasant Jogalekar.
In 1972, Lata Mangeshkar won the first National Award for Best Female Playback Singer for the film Parichay. Over the years, the veteran singer won numerous national and international awards including the prestigious Bharat Ratna, the title of Officer of the French Legion of Honour, Dadasaheb Phalke Award, three National Film Awards, four Filmfare Best Female Playback Awards, Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award and many more. In 1984, the State Government of Madhya Pradesh instituted the Lata Mangeshkar Award, while the Government of Maharashtra also instituted a Lata Mangeshkar Award in 1992 to promote singing talent.