ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ
06 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਜ਼ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਲਈ ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਜ਼ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਜਾਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਲਿੰਕ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈੱਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਜੋਂ 10 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਊਂਡ-2 ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਜਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਲਈ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ/ਲਾਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਵੈਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਊਂਡ-1 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਰਾਊਂਡ-2 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਊਂਡ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ/ਅਲਾਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਊਂਡ-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕੀ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭ
ਈ-ਕਾਊਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ - ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਮਹਿੰਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Defence
e-Counselling for students seeking admission into 100 new Sainik Schools
06 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead with the Government’s aim of setting up 100 new Sainik Schools throughout the country, the Sainik School Society (SSS) is in the process of developing an automated system for conduct of e-Counselling. e-Counselling for admission into Sainik Schools has been introduced for the first time. It will be applicable to the new schools being set up as part of the Government’s vision to provide an opportunity for students throughout the country to move in tune with National Education Policy along with following the Sainik School curriculum.
Process
The Sainik Schools Society (SSS) will publicise widely to intimate students to apply for e-Counselling along with timelines. A link will be sent to individual applicant students securing more than qualifying marks as prescribed by SSS from time to time through email or mobile numbers. At the same time, new Sainik Schools will be provided with suitable access rights to provide category and gender-wise information as well as number of vacancies.
The students will be asked to register through the link provided at the web portal www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in and verify their details. The students will have the option to select up to 10 schools as choice of allocation. Subsequently, the allocation of schools to the students will be carried out by the system based on their rank and choice of the schools and result will be declared through e-Counselling portal. The applicant student will be required to accept the allotment or indicate the option to be considered for Round-II of Counselling or unwillingness for further consideration. Dates for physical verification will be intimated to the students who have accepted/locked their choices.
The list of students who have locked in their choices will be visible to the new Sainik Schools also on a real-time basis for necessary updation in their databases after physical verification of the students.Besides, seats not filled after due specified date & time of Round-I will be filled through Round-II of counselling. Students who have not accepted/allotted seats in Round-I will have the option to opt for remaining seats in Round-II of e-Counselling.
Benefits
This automated system for e-Counselling will ensure complete transparency in the admission process. It will be less-expensive and user friendly for all the stakeholders- schools, students and administrative authority. It will also provide access for real-time monitoring of the entire process, and necessary action, as required at each stage.