Ministry of Defence
e-Counselling for students seeking admission into 100 new Sainik Schools
06 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Marching ahead with the Government’s aim of setting up 100 new Sainik Schools throughout the country, the Sainik School Society (SSS) is in the process of developing an automated system for conduct of e-Counselling. e-Counselling for admission into Sainik Schools has been introduced for the first time. It will be applicable to the new schools being set up as part of the Government’s vision to provide an opportunity for students throughout the country to move in tune with National Education Policy along with following the Sainik School curriculum.
Process
The Sainik Schools Society (SSS) will publicise widely to intimate students to apply for e-Counselling along with timelines. A link will be sent to individual applicant students securing more than qualifying marks as prescribed by SSS from time to time through email or mobile numbers. At the same time, new Sainik Schools will be provided with suitable access rights to provide category and gender-wise information as well as number of vacancies.
The students will be asked to register through the link provided at the web portal www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in and verify their details. The students will have the option to select up to 10 schools as choice of allocation. Subsequently, the allocation of schools to the students will be carried out by the system based on their rank and choice of the schools and result will be declared through e-Counselling portal. The applicant student will be required to accept the allotment or indicate the option to be considered for Round-II of Counselling or unwillingness for further consideration. Dates for physical verification will be intimated to the students who have accepted/locked their choices.
The list of students who have locked in their choices will be visible to the new Sainik Schools also on a real-time basis for necessary updation in their databases after physical verification of the students.Besides, seats not filled after due specified date & time of Round-I will be filled through Round-II of counselling. Students who have not accepted/allotted seats in Round-I will have the option to opt for remaining seats in Round-II of e-Counselling.
Benefits
This automated system for e-Counselling will ensure complete transparency in the admission process. It will be less-expensive and user friendly for all the stakeholders- schools, students and administrative authority. It will also provide access for real-time monitoring of the entire process, and necessary action, as required at each stage.

وزارت دفاع
100 نئے سینک اسکولوں میں داخلہ کے خواہشمند طلباء کے لیے ای کونسلنگ
06 FEB 2022 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 06 فروری ملک بھر میں 100 نئے سینک اسکول قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے مقصد کی جانب قدم بڑھاتے ہوئے، سینک اسکول سوسائٹی (ایس ایس ایس) ای کونسلنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک خودکار نظام تیار کرنے میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ سینک اسکولوں میں داخلے کے لیے ای کاؤنسلنگ پہلی بار متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے وژن کے حصے کے طور پر پورے ملک میں قائم کیے جانے والے نئے اسکولوں پر نافذ العمل ہوگا ۔ اس کے تحت ملک بھر کے طلباء کو سینک اسکول کے نصاب کی پیروی کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے مطابق آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
عمل
طلباء کی جانکاری کے لیے سینک اسکول سوسائٹی (ایس ایس ایس) ای کونسلنگ کے لیے وقت مقررہ کے ساتھ ساتھ درخواست دینے کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر تشہیر کرے گی۔ یہ سوسائٹی تجویز کردہ کوالیفائنگ نمبروں سے زیادہ حاصل کرنے والے درخواست دہندگان کو وقتاً فوقتاً انفرادی طور پر ان کے ای میل یا موبائل نمبر پر ایک لنگ بھیجا جائے گا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، نئے سینک اسکولوں کو زمرہ اور صنف کے لحاظ سے معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مناسب رسائی کے حقوق فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
طلباء سے کہا جائے گا کہ وہ ویب پورٹل www.sainikschool.ncog.gov.in پر فراہم کردہ لنک کے ذریعہ اپنا اندراج کرائیں اور اپنی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کریں۔ طالب علموں کے پاس متبادل کے طور پر زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 اسکولوں کو منتخب کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ اس کے بعد طلباء کا انتخاب سینک اسکولوں کے الاٹمنٹ ان کی رینک اور اسکولوں کے انتخاب کی بنیاد پرکیا جائے گا اور نتائج کا اعلان ای کاؤنسلنگ پورٹل کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔ درخواست دہندہ طالب علم کو الاٹمنٹ کو قبول کرنے یا مشاورت کے مرحلہ – IIکے لیے غور کیے جانے والے متبادل یا مزید غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے عدم دلچسپی کی معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔ وہیں اپنی پسند کو قبول کرنے/لاک کرنے والے طلباء کو ذاتی طور پر موجود رہ کر (طبعی) تصدیق کا عمل پورا کرنے کی تاریخوں کی اطلاع دی جائے گی۔
طلباء کی جسمانی تصدیق کے بعد اپنے ڈیٹا بیس میں ضروری اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے نئے سینک اسکولوں کو بھی حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اپنی پسند کو لاک کرنے والے طلباء کی فہرست نظر آئے گی۔ مرحلہ –I کی مقررہ تاریخ اور وقت کے بعد پُر نہیں کی گئیں نشستوں کو مرحلہ –II کے ذریعہ پُر کیا جائے گا۔ جن طلباء نے مرحلہ –I میں نشستیں قبول نہیں کی ہیں ان کے پاس ای کونسلنگ کے مرحلہ –II میں باقی نشستوں کا انتخاب کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔
فوائد
ای کونسلنگ کا یہ خودکار نظام داخلہ کے عمل میں مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ یہ تمام شراکت داروں – اسکولوں، طلباء اور انتظامی اتھارٹی کے لیے کم مہنگا اور استعمال کے موافق ہوگا۔ یہ پورے عمل کی ریئل ٹائم نگرانی اور ہر مرحلے میں ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھی رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔