विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पासून बचाव करण्यासाठी शास्त्रज्ञांनी विकसित केले स्वयं-निर्जंतुक होणारे जैवविघटनशील मास्क
04 FEB 2022 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 च्या संसर्गापासून बचाव करण्यासाठी भारतीय शास्त्रज्ञांनी उद्योग जगताच्या सहकार्याने आपोआप निर्जंतुक होणारे 'तांबे आधारित नॅनोपार्टीकलचे आवरण असलेले विषाणूरोधी' फेस मास्क विकसित केले आहेत.
हे मास्क कोविड-19 विषाणूपासून बचाव करण्यात तर प्रभावी आहेतच, त्याशिवाय इतर अनेक विषाणू आणि जीवाणूंच्या संसर्गापासून संरक्षण करण्यात देखील उपयुक्त ठरत आहेत.तसेच संपूर्णपणे विघटित होणाऱ्या घटकांपासून तयार करण्यात आलेले हे मास्क घालून श्वासोच्छ्वास घेणे सोपे आहे, तसेच ते धुता देखील येतात.
कोविड-19 आजारास कारणीभूत ठरलेल्या सार्स कोविड विषाणूपासून बचाव करण्यात सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी मास्कचा वापर करणे अत्यंत प्रभावी ठरले आहे. हा आरएनए विषाणू श्वसनाच्या मार्गाने पसरतो.
मास्कच्या माध्यमातून या विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यात यश येत असल्याने वैज्ञानिक हे मास्क अधिकाधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी संशोधन करत आहेत, तर दुसरीकडे मास्क चा वापर प्रभावी ठरत असल्याचे सिद्ध झाल्याने बाजारात अतिशय महागडे मात्र विषाणूरोधी किंवा जीवाणूरोधी गुणधर्म नसलेले मास्क विक्रीसाठी आहेत. रुग्णालये, विमानतळे, रेल्वे स्थानके, मॉल्स, बाजार अशा गर्दीच्या ठिकाणी अशा मास्कमधून विषाणूचे संक्रमण रोखणे अतिशय कठीण आहे. सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत, जिथे कोरोना विषाणूच्या उत्प्रेरीत स्वरूपातील नवनवे स्वरुपातील विषाणू सातत्याने आढळत आहेत, अशावेळी कमी किमतीचे विषाणू रोधी मास्क तयार करणे अतिशय गरजेचे आहे.
याचाच विचार करत, आंतरराष्ट्रीय धातू भुकटी आणि नवे घटक याविषयीचे अत्याधुनिक संशोधन केंद्र -
(ARCI), या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील स्वायत्त संशोधन संस्थेने पेशीविज्ञान आणि आण्विक जीवशास्त्र संशोधन केंद्र, सीएसआरआर-सीसीएमबी आणि रेसिल केमिकल्स या बंगळुरू येथील कंपनीच्या सहकार्याने, 'स्वयं-निर्जंतुक होणारे, नॅनो पार्टीकल्स चे आवरण असलेल्या विषाणूरोधी फेस मास्क' विकसित केले आहेत. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग पुरस्कृत कोविड महामारी विरुद्धच्या लढ्यासाठीच्या नॅनो-मिशन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, हे संशोधन करण्यात आले आहे.
त्याशिवाय, वापरलेल्या मास्कची विल्हेवाट कशी लावावी याविषयी सध्या जगभरात मोठी चिंता व्यक्त केली जात आहे. कोविड विरुद्ध उपयुक्त असलेले अनेक पारंपरिक मास्क केवळ एकदाच वापरासाठी असतात आणि ते विघटनशील देखील नाहीत.ज्यामुळे पर्यावरणासाठी मोठा धोका निर्माण होऊ शकतो.तसेच कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी ही हे चिंताजनक आहे. मात्र, हे नवे विषाणूरोधी मास्क सुती कापडापासून बनवलेले असून ते जैवविघटनशील आहेत. त्यामुळे, त्यातून श्वासोच्छवास करणे आणि ते स्वच्छ करणेही सोपे आहे.
(d)
Fig.1: (a) TEM image of the Cu based nano powders, (b) FE-SEM image of nanoparticle coated fabric, (c) Mask fabric exhibiting an efficacy >99.9% against SARS-CoV-2, and
(d) Demonstration of the single layer self-disinfecting masks at ARCI
Fig.2: Double Layer Antiviral (self-disinfecting) Cloth Masks
Contributors: Dr. Tata N. Rao, Dr. Kaliyan Hembram and Dr. Bulusu V. Sarada
For more details contact: tata@arci.res.indirector@arci.res.in.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop self-disinfecting, biodegradable face masks to combat COVID-19
04 FEB 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian Scientists in collaboration with an industry partner have developed a self-disinfecting ‘Copper-based Nanoparticle-coated Antiviral Face Mask to fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The mask exhibits high performance against the COVID 19 virus as well as several other viral and bacterial infections, is biodegradable, highly breathable and washable.
Public mask wearing is most effective in reducing the spread of the virus COVID-19 caused by SARS-CoV-2, an enveloped positive sense single-stranded RNA virus, where the mode of transmission is via respiratory particles that are mainly airborne.
With the science around the use of masks to impede transmission is advancing rapidly, the Indian market is selling expensive masks that neither exhibit antiviral nor antibacterial properties. Hence, it is very difficult to control the transmission by wearing the conventional mask particularly in densely populated places like hospitals, airports, stations, shopping malls and so on where the virus load is very high. In the present scenario, where mutations in coronavirus causing the COVID-19 pandemic are fast emerging, it is an urgent necessity to develop a low-cost antiviral mask.
To this end, Scientists at International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, in collaboration with the Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB) and Resil Chemicals, a Bengaluru based company have developed the self-disinfecting ‘Copper-based Nanoparticle-coated Antiviral Face Masks’ under the DST sponsored Nano-Mission project, to fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
ARCI developed copper-based nanoparticles of around 20 nanometres by a Flame Spray Pyrolysis (FSP) processing facility. FSP process involves conversion of solution precursors into nanopowders by high temperature pyrolytic decomposition. Stable nanoparticle suspension were obtained by optimizing the solid loading and pH. A uniform layer of this nano-coating on the cotton fabric with good adhesion was achieved using a suitable binder. The coated fabric exhibited an efficacy of more than 99.9% against bacteria. CSIR-CCMB tested the efficacy of this fabric against SARS-CoV-2 for their disinfection properties and reported 99.9% disinfection, as evident from the standard results. Prototype masks having different designs such as single layer and triple layers with nanoparticle coated fabric as outer layer have been demonstrated. A single layer mask is especially useful as a protective antiviral outer mask over a regular mask.
Their Industrial partner Resil Chemicals Bengaluru is now producing such double layer masks on large scale. The present-day face masks only retain the viruses by filtering and do not kill them and hence, are prone to transmission if the masks are not properly worn or disposed. Simple multi-layer cloth masks present a pragmatic solution for use by the public in reducing COVID-19 transmission in the community and wearing these self-disinfecting cloth masks is definitely one of them.
Additionally, a huge concern is expressed around the globe regarding the disposal of used masks. Most of the conventional masks effective against COVID-19 are for single-use and are not bio-degradable, creating serious environmental concerns and waste-management issues. The present antiviral mask which is made from cotton fabric that is biodegradable would eliminate that problem too besides making it highly breathable and washable.
(d)
Fig.1: (a) TEM image of the Cu based nano powders, (b) FE-SEM image of nanoparticle coated fabric, (c) Mask fabric exhibiting an efficacy >99.9% against SARS-CoV-2, and
(d) Demonstration of the single layer self-disinfecting masks at ARCI
Fig.2: Double Layer Antiviral (self-disinfecting) Cloth Masks
Contributors: Dr. Tata N. Rao, Dr. Kaliyan Hembram and Dr. Bulusu V. Sarada
For more details contact: tata@arci.res.in, director@arci.res.in.