Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop self-disinfecting, biodegradable face masks to combat COVID-19
04 FEB 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
A team of Indian Scientists in collaboration with an industry partner have developed a self-disinfecting ‘Copper-based Nanoparticle-coated Antiviral Face Mask to fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The mask exhibits high performance against the COVID 19 virus as well as several other viral and bacterial infections, is biodegradable, highly breathable and washable.
Public mask wearing is most effective in reducing the spread of the virus COVID-19 caused by SARS-CoV-2, an enveloped positive sense single-stranded RNA virus, where the mode of transmission is via respiratory particles that are mainly airborne.
With the science around the use of masks to impede transmission is advancing rapidly, the Indian market is selling expensive masks that neither exhibit antiviral nor antibacterial properties. Hence, it is very difficult to control the transmission by wearing the conventional mask particularly in densely populated places like hospitals, airports, stations, shopping malls and so on where the virus load is very high. In the present scenario, where mutations in coronavirus causing the COVID-19 pandemic are fast emerging, it is an urgent necessity to develop a low-cost antiviral mask.
To this end, Scientists at International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, in collaboration with the Centre for Cellular & Molecular Biology (CSIR-CCMB) and Resil Chemicals, a Bengaluru based company have developed the self-disinfecting ‘Copper-based Nanoparticle-coated Antiviral Face Masks’ under the DST sponsored Nano-Mission project, to fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
ARCI developed copper-based nanoparticles of around 20 nanometres by a Flame Spray Pyrolysis (FSP) processing facility. FSP process involves conversion of solution precursors into nanopowders by high temperature pyrolytic decomposition. Stable nanoparticle suspension were obtained by optimizing the solid loading and pH. A uniform layer of this nano-coating on the cotton fabric with good adhesion was achieved using a suitable binder. The coated fabric exhibited an efficacy of more than 99.9% against bacteria. CSIR-CCMB tested the efficacy of this fabric against SARS-CoV-2 for their disinfection properties and reported 99.9% disinfection, as evident from the standard results. Prototype masks having different designs such as single layer and triple layers with nanoparticle coated fabric as outer layer have been demonstrated. A single layer mask is especially useful as a protective antiviral outer mask over a regular mask.
Their Industrial partner Resil Chemicals Bengaluru is now producing such double layer masks on large scale. The present-day face masks only retain the viruses by filtering and do not kill them and hence, are prone to transmission if the masks are not properly worn or disposed. Simple multi-layer cloth masks present a pragmatic solution for use by the public in reducing COVID-19 transmission in the community and wearing these self-disinfecting cloth masks is definitely one of them.
Additionally, a huge concern is expressed around the globe regarding the disposal of used masks. Most of the conventional masks effective against COVID-19 are for single-use and are not bio-degradable, creating serious environmental concerns and waste-management issues. The present antiviral mask which is made from cotton fabric that is biodegradable would eliminate that problem too besides making it highly breathable and washable.
(d)
Fig.1: (a) TEM image of the Cu based nano powders, (b) FE-SEM image of nanoparticle coated fabric, (c) Mask fabric exhibiting an efficacy >99.9% against SARS-CoV-2, and
(d) Demonstration of the single layer self-disinfecting masks at ARCI
Fig.2: Double Layer Antiviral (self-disinfecting) Cloth Masks
Contributors: Dr. Tata N. Rao, Dr. Kaliyan Hembram and Dr. Bulusu V. Sarada
For more details contact: tata@arci.res.in, director@arci.res.in.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए स्व-कीटाणुनाशक और जैविक रूप से नष्ट होने वाले फेस मास्क को विकसित किया
04 FEB 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
एक उद्योग साझेदार की सहभागिता में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ाई के लिए एक स्व-कीटाणुनाशक 'कॉपर-आधारित नैनोपार्टिकल-कोटेड एंटीवायरल फेस मास्क’ विकसित किया है। यह मास्क कोविड-19 विषाणु के साथ-साथ कई अन्य वायरल व बैक्टीरियल संक्रमणों के खिलाफ बेहतर काम करता है और यह जैवनिम्निकरण (बायोडिग्रेडेबल यानी जैविक रूप से नष्ट होने वाला), सांस लेने में सुविधाजनक और धोने योग्य है।
सार्स-सीओवी-2 के कारण होने वाले कोविड-19 विषाणु के प्रसार को कम करने में सार्वजनिक स्थलों पर मास्क का उपयोग सबसे प्रभावी है। सार्स-सीओवी-2 एक आवरणयुक्त पॉजिटिव सेंस सिंगल स्ट्रेन आरएनए वायरस है, जो हवा के माध्यम से श्वसन कणों के जरिए संचारित होता है।
वायरस के प्रसार को कम करने के लिए मास्क के उपयोग से संबंधित विज्ञान पर काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। वहीं, भारतीय बाजार में वैसे महंगे मास्कों की बिक्री हो रही है, जिनमें विषाणुरोधी और जीवाणुरोधी विशेषताएं नहीं होती हैं। इन बातों को देखते हुए पारंपरिक मास्क पहनकर, विशेष रूप से घनी आबादी वाले स्थानों जैसे अस्पतालों, हवाईअड्डों, स्टेशनों, शॉपिंग मॉल आदि में जहां विषाणु की संख्या बहुत अधिक होती है, संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करना बहुत मुश्किल काम है। मौजूदा परिस्थिति में जहां कोरोना वायरस में म्यूटेशन (उत्परिवर्तन) के कारण कोविड-19 महामारी तेजी से फैल रही है, ऐसी स्थिति में कम लागत वाला एक एंटीवायरल मास्क को विकसित करने की तत्काल जरूरत थी।
इस जरूरत को पूरा करने के लिए सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी) और बेंगलुरू स्थित कंपनी रेसिल केमिकल्स की सहभागिता से भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान व विकास केंद्र- इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फोर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने स्व-कीटाणुनाशक 'कॉपर-आधारित नैनोपार्टिकल-कोटेड एंटीवायरल फेस मास्क' विकसित किया है। यह कार्य कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए डीएसटी की प्रायोजित नैनो मिशन परियोजना के तहत किया गया है।
एआरसीआई ने एक फ्लेम स्प्रे पायरोलिसिस (एफएसपी) यानी आग की लौ का छिड़काव कर पदार्थ को विघटित करने की प्रक्रिया के जरिए लगभग 20 नैनोमीटर के तांबा आधारित नैनो कण विकसित किए। सॉलिड लोडिंग और पीएच (पोटेंशियल ऑफ हाइड्रोजन) को अनुकूलित करके स्थिर नैनो पार्टिकल सस्पेंशन प्राप्त किया गया। एक उपयुक्त बाइंडर का उपयोग करके अच्छे आसंजन के साथ सूती कपड़े पर इस नैनो-कोटिंग की एक समान परत प्राप्त की गई थी। इस लेपित कपड़े ने जीवाणु के खिलाफ 99.9 फीसदी से अधिक की दक्षता का प्रदर्शन किया। सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी ने अपने रोगाणुशोधन गुणों के लिए सार्स-सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ इस कपड़े की दक्षता का परीक्षण किया और जैसा कि मानक परिणामों से स्पष्ट है, इसके रोगाणुनाशक होने की क्षमता 99.9 फीसदी होने की जानकारी दी।
बाहरी परत के रूप में नैनो कण लेपित कपड़े के साथ एकल परत और तीन परतों जैसे विभिन्न डिजाइन वाले प्रोटोटाइप (प्रारंभिक नमूना) मास्क का प्रदर्शन किया गया। सिंगल लेयर मास्क, एक नियमित मास्क के ऊपर एक सुरक्षात्मक विषाणुरोधी बाहरी मास्क के रूप में विशेष रूप से उपयोगी होता है।
इस पहल में औद्योगिक साझेदार कंपनी बेंगलुरू स्थित रेसिल केमिकल्स अब बड़े पैमाने पर ऐसे दोहरी परत वाले मास्क का निर्माण कर रही है। मौजूदा समय में फेस मास्क विषाणु को मारते नहीं हैं, उनका केवल फिल्टर करते हैं। इसे देखते हुए मास्क को ठीक से नहीं पहनने या सही तरीके से निपटान नहीं करने पर संक्रमण का खतरा रहता है। समुदाय में सामान्य बहु-परत वाले कपड़े के मास्क का उपयोग कोविड-19 संक्रमण को कम करने में एक व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हैं और इन स्व-रोगाणुनाशक कपड़े के मास्क को पहनना निश्चित रूप से उनमें से एक है।
इसके अलावा पूरे विश्व में उपयोग किए जाने के बाद मास्क के निपटान को लेकर एक बड़ी चिंता व्यक्त की जाती है। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ प्रभावी अधिकांश पारंपरिक मास्क एक बार के उपयोग योग्य हैं और जैव-निम्निकरण (प्राकृतिक रूप से नष्ट होने वाले) नहीं हैं। इसके चलते पर्यावरण से संबंधित गंभीर चिंताएं और अपशिष्ट-प्रबंधन के मुद्दे उत्पन्न होते हैं। मौजूदा विषाणुरोधी मास्क सूती कपड़े से निर्मित है और प्राकृतिक रूप से नष्ट होने वाला है। इसके चलते यह इन समस्याओं को समाप्त करने के साथ-साथ सांस लेने में सुविधाजनक है और इसे धोया भी जा सकता है।
फोटो 1: () कॉपर (तांबा) आधारित नैनो पाउडर की टीईएम फोटो, () नैनो पार्टिकल कोटेड फैब्रिक की एफई-एसईएम फोटोस () सार्स-सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ फैब्रिक मास्क की दक्षता >999% और () एआरसीआई में एकल परत स्व-रोगाणुनाशक मास्क का प्रदर्शन
फोटो 2: दोहरी परत वाला विषाणुरोधी (स्व-रोगाणुनाशक) कपड़े का मास्क
योगदानकर्ता: डॉ. टाटा एन राव, डॉ. कालियान हेम्ब्रम और डॉ. बुलुसु वी. सारदा
अधिक विवरण के लिए संपर्क करें: tata@arci.res.in, director@arci.res.in