கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலைத்துறையில் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களின் நிதி மற்றும் சமூக பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்த ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவி திட்டம் : மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது
03 FEB 2022 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி கூறியதாவது:
கலைத்துறையில் உள்ள கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் அறிஞர்களுக்கு ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உதவி திட்டத்தை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. கலை மற்றும் எழுத்து துறைக்கு சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை அளித்த வயதான மற்றும் வசதியற்ற கலைஞர்களின் நிதி மற்றும் பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவது இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். ஆண்டு வருமானம் ரூ.48,000/-க்கு கீழ் உள்ள தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு இந்த ஓய்வூதியம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், கலை மற்றும் காலச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க உதவித்தொகை அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
கலாச்சார துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 18 முதல் 25 வயது இளம் கலைஞர்களுக்கு மாத உதவித் தொகை ரூ.5,000/ 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 4 தவணைகளாக 6 மாதத்துக்கு ஒரு முறை வழங்கப்படும். இந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், ஏதாவது ஒரு குருவிடம் அல்லது நிறுவனத்தில் 5 ஆண்டுகள் பயிற்சி பெற வேண்டும். நேர்காணல் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள், நிபுணர் குழுவால் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர்.
கலாச்சாரத் துறையில் மிகச் சிறந்து விளங்குபவர்களும் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டு உதவித் தொகை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. 40 மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடைய கலைஞர்கள், கலாச்சார ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டால், மாதம் ரூ.20,000 உதவித் தொகை இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 4 தவணைகளாக 6 மாதங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை வழங்கப்படும்.
இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு மாதம் ரூ.10,000 உதவித் தொகை 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 400 முதுநிலை மற்றும் இளநிலை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் வரை இந்த உதவித் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். இவர்களும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அமைக்கும் நிபுணர் குழுவால் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கி செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795136

Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry administers ‘ Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’ to improve financial and socio-economic status of artistes and scholars in the field of arts
03 FEB 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’. The objective of the Scheme is to improve financial and socio-economic status of the old aged artistes and scholars who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. but are in penury condition. The amount is being given to eligible beneficiaries (both professional and non-professional artists) who are above 60 years and whose annual income is less than Rs.48000/-. Further, Ministry of Culture also administers a Scheme namely ‘Scheme of Scholarship & Fellowship for promotion of art and culture’ having following three components: -
1. ‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’- Scholarship of Rs.5000/- per month is provided to selected beneficiaries in the age group of 18 -25 years, in four equal six monthly installments for a period of 2 years. The candidates should have undergone training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum period of five years. The scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview/interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry;
2. Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to outstanding persons in different cultural fields – Senior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of forty years and above in four equal 6 monthly instalments @ Rs.20,000/- per month for 02 years for cultural research. Junior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of twenty five to forty years in four equal 6 monthly installments @ Rs. 10,000/- per month for 02 years. Upto 400 Senior & Junior Fellowships are awarded in one batch year. The Fellows are selected by an Expert Committee for Sr/Jr Fellowship constituted by the Ministry.
3. Award of Tagore National Fellowship for cultural research – The candidates are selected under two categories viz. Tagore National Fellowship and Tagore Research Scholarship to work on cultural research by affiliation under different participating institutions in 4 different groups. The final selection is made by the National Selection Committee (NSC) specially constituted by the Ministry.
Apart from the above, financial assistance is also provided to professional and non-professional artists through other schemes such as Repertory Grant, Cultural Function Production Grant, etc.
This information is given by the Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.