Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry administers ‘ Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’ to improve financial and socio-economic status of artistes and scholars in the field of arts
03 FEB 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’. The objective of the Scheme is to improve financial and socio-economic status of the old aged artistes and scholars who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. but are in penury condition. The amount is being given to eligible beneficiaries (both professional and non-professional artists) who are above 60 years and whose annual income is less than Rs.48000/-. Further, Ministry of Culture also administers a Scheme namely ‘Scheme of Scholarship & Fellowship for promotion of art and culture’ having following three components: -
1. ‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’- Scholarship of Rs.5000/- per month is provided to selected beneficiaries in the age group of 18 -25 years, in four equal six monthly installments for a period of 2 years. The candidates should have undergone training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum period of five years. The scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview/interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry;
2. Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to outstanding persons in different cultural fields – Senior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of forty years and above in four equal 6 monthly instalments @ Rs.20,000/- per month for 02 years for cultural research. Junior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of twenty five to forty years in four equal 6 monthly installments @ Rs. 10,000/- per month for 02 years. Upto 400 Senior & Junior Fellowships are awarded in one batch year. The Fellows are selected by an Expert Committee for Sr/Jr Fellowship constituted by the Ministry.
3. Award of Tagore National Fellowship for cultural research – The candidates are selected under two categories viz. Tagore National Fellowship and Tagore Research Scholarship to work on cultural research by affiliation under different participating institutions in 4 different groups. The final selection is made by the National Selection Committee (NSC) specially constituted by the Ministry.
Apart from the above, financial assistance is also provided to professional and non-professional artists through other schemes such as Repertory Grant, Cultural Function Production Grant, etc.
This information is given by the Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ‘ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
03 FEB 2022 5:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ‘ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਾਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਗਰੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਤਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ (ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ 60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ 48,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲੌਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਹਨ:
1. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਐੱਸਵਾਈਏ) -18 ਤੋਂ 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਹਰਕੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਗਠਨ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ/ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ/ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- 40 ਸਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਚੁਣੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਚਾਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ 25 ਤੋਂ 40 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀ ਛਿਮਾਹੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੈਚ ਵਿੱਚ 400 ਤੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਮਾਹਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ- ਚਾਰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਗੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਖੋਜ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ- ਟੈਗੋਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਖੋਜ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਚੋਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ) ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਆਦਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ