Ministry of Culture
Culture Ministry administers ‘ Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’ to improve financial and socio-economic status of artistes and scholars in the field of arts
03 FEB 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to artistes’. The objective of the Scheme is to improve financial and socio-economic status of the old aged artistes and scholars who have contributed significantly in their specialized fields of arts, letters etc. but are in penury condition. The amount is being given to eligible beneficiaries (both professional and non-professional artists) who are above 60 years and whose annual income is less than Rs.48000/-. Further, Ministry of Culture also administers a Scheme namely ‘Scheme of Scholarship & Fellowship for promotion of art and culture’ having following three components: -
1. ‘Award of Scholarships to Young Artists in Different Cultural Fields (SYA)’- Scholarship of Rs.5000/- per month is provided to selected beneficiaries in the age group of 18 -25 years, in four equal six monthly installments for a period of 2 years. The candidates should have undergone training under any Guru or Institution for a minimum period of five years. The scholars are selected on the basis of their performance in a personal interview/interaction before an Expert Committee for Scholarship constituted by the Ministry;
2. Award of Senior/Junior Fellowships to outstanding persons in different cultural fields – Senior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of forty years and above in four equal 6 monthly instalments @ Rs.20,000/- per month for 02 years for cultural research. Junior Fellowship is provided to selected Fellows in the age group of twenty five to forty years in four equal 6 monthly installments @ Rs. 10,000/- per month for 02 years. Upto 400 Senior & Junior Fellowships are awarded in one batch year. The Fellows are selected by an Expert Committee for Sr/Jr Fellowship constituted by the Ministry.
3. Award of Tagore National Fellowship for cultural research – The candidates are selected under two categories viz. Tagore National Fellowship and Tagore Research Scholarship to work on cultural research by affiliation under different participating institutions in 4 different groups. The final selection is made by the National Selection Committee (NSC) specially constituted by the Ministry.
Apart from the above, financial assistance is also provided to professional and non-professional artists through other schemes such as Repertory Grant, Cultural Function Production Grant, etc.
This information is given by the Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
कलेच्या क्षेत्रात वावरणारे कलाकार आणि गुणवंत यांची आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक-अर्थविषयक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने ‘कलाकारांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि वैद्यकीय मदत’ योजना सुरु केली
03 FEB 2022 9:11PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने कलाकारांसाठी निवृत्तीवेतन आणि वैद्यकीय मदतयोजना नावाची एक नवी योजना सुरु केली आहे. विशिष्ट कला आणि साहित्य क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय योगदान देणाऱ्या पण सध्या अत्यंत हलाखीच्या परिस्थितीत जीवन कंठणाऱ्या वयोवृद्ध कलाकार आणि गुणवंतांच्या आर्थिक तसेच सामाजिक-अर्थविषयक परिस्थितीत सुधारणा करणे हा या योजनेचा उद्देश आहे. ज्या कलाकारांचे (व्यावसायिक तसेच बिगर-व्यावसायिक अथवा हौशी) वय 60 हून अधिक आहे आणि ज्यांचे वार्षिक उत्पन्न 48,000/- रुपयांहून कमी आहे अशा पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना या योजनेतून निधी दिला जातो. त्याशिवाय संस्कृती मंत्रालय कला आणि संस्कृती संवर्धनासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती तसेच फेलोशिपयोजना देखील राबवीत आहे. या योजनेचे खालील तीन मुख्य घटक आहेत:-
1. विविध कला क्षेत्रातील युवा कलाकारांसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती (एसवायए) :- वय वर्षे 18 ते 25 या गटातील तरुण कलाकार लाभार्थ्यांना दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी चार समान अर्धवार्षिक हप्त्यांमध्ये दर महिना 5000 रुपयांची शिष्यवृत्ती देण्यात येते. या योजनेचा लाभ मिळण्यासाठी उमेदवाराने किमान पाच वर्षे गुरूंच्या अथवा एखाद्या संस्थेच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली प्रशिक्षण घेतलेले असले पाहिजे. मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या या शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी तज्ञ समितीसमोर केलेले सादरीकरण, व्यक्तिगत मुलाखत आणि चर्चा यांच्या आधारावर गुणवंत उमेदवारांची निवड करण्यात येते.
2. विविध कला क्षेत्रांमध्ये उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना ज्येष्ठ/ कनिष्ठ फेलोशिप- कला क्षेत्रातील संशोधनासाठी 40 वर्षे अथवा त्यापेक्षा मोठ्या वयाच्या कलाकारांना चार समान अर्धवार्षिक हप्त्यांमध्ये दर महिना 20,000 रुपये अशी दोन वर्षांसाठी ज्येष्ठ फेलोशिप देण्यात येते. तर 25 ते 40 वर्षे या वयोगटातील निवडक कलाकारांना चार समान अर्धवार्षिक हप्त्यांमध्ये दोन वर्षांसाठी दर महिना 10,000 रुपयांची कनिष्ठ फेलोशिप देण्यात येते. प्रत्येक वर्षीच्या तुकडीत सुमारे 400 ज्येष्ठ आणि कनिष्ठ फेलोशिप देण्यात येतात. ज्येष्ठ आणि कनिष्ठ फेलोशिपसाठी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने नेमलेल्या तज्ञ समितीकडून या फेलोशिप साठी पात्र कलाकारांची निवड करण्यात येते.
3. कला क्षेत्रातील संशोधनासाठी टागोर राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप या फेलोशिपसाठी दोन विभागांत कलाकारांची निवड करण्यात येते, टागोर राष्ट्रीय फेलोशिप आणि टागोर संशोधन शिष्यवृत्ती. यासाठी चार विविध गटांतील अनेक सहभागी संस्थांच्या संलग्नतेच्या माध्यमातून कलाविषयक संशोधनाचे कार्य करण्यात येते. मंत्रालयाने या कार्यासाठी विशेषत्वाने निवड केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय निवड समितीकडून या दोन योजनांसाठी कलाकारांची अंतिम निवड करण्यात येते.
वर उल्लेख केलेल्या शिष्यवृत्तींखेरीज रेपर्टरी अनुदान, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांच्या निर्मितीसाठीचे अनुदान अशा इतर योजनांच्या माध्यमातून व्यावसयिक आणि हौशी कलाकारांना आर्थिक मदत करण्यात येते.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती, पर्यटन तसेच ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्री जी.किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.