Ministry of Tourism
Punaura Dham included under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
03 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the request received from the State Government of Bihar, Ministry of Tourism has included Punaura Dham in the Ramayana circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme. The destination of Punaura Dham has been recently included under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism.
Details of the projects approved under Swadesh Darshan Scheme for the State of Bihar is given below:
• Development of Thirthankar Circuit in Vaishali- Arrah- Masad- Patna- Rajgir- Pawapuri- Champapuri under Jain theme, approved in the year 2016-17 at the cost of Rs. 37.20 Cr. A amount of Rs. 26.11 Cr. has been released till date.
• Integrated Development of Spiritual Circuit at Sultanganj – Dharmshala - Deoghar under Spiritual theme, approved in the year 2016-17 at the cost of Rs. 44.76 Cr. A amount of Rs. 42.52 Cr. has been released till date.
• Development of Buddhist circuit - Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya approved in the year 2016-17 at the cost of Rs. 98.73 Cr. A amount of Rs. 93.22 Cr. has been released till date.
• Development of Gandhi Circuit: Bhitiharwa - Chandrahia - Turkaulia under Rural theme approved in the year 2017-18 at the cost of Rs. 44.65 Cr. An amount of Rs. 35.72 Cr. has been released till date.
• Development of Pilgrimage Circuit in Mandar Hill & Ang Pradesh under Spiritual theme approved in the year 2017-18 at the cost of Rs. 47.53 crore. A amount of Rs. 38.02 Cr. has been released till date.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪುನೌರ ಧಾಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್‌ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ
03 FEB 2022 4:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಮನವಿಯಂತೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಪುನೌರ ಧಾಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶ್‌ ದರ್ಶನ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ರಾಮಾಯಣ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪುನೌರಾ ಧಾಮದ ತಾಣವನ್ನು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸ್ವದೇಶ್‌ ದರ್ಶನ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೆಳಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ವೈಶಾಲಿ-ಅರ್ರಾ-ಮಸದ್‌-ಪಾಟ್ನಾ-ರಾಜಗಿರ್‌-ಪಾವಪುರಿ-ಚಂಪಾಪುರಿಯಲ್ಲಿಜೈನ್‌ ಥೀಮ್‌ನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೀರ್ಥಂಕರ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, 2016-17ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ37.20 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿಅನುಮೋದನೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 26.11 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಲ್ತಂಗಂಜ್‌ - ಧರ್ಮಶಾಲಾ - ದಿಯೋಘರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, 2016-17 ರಲ್ಲಿ 44.76 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 42.52 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬೌದ್ಧ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ - ಬೋಧಗಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನ್ವೆನ್ಷನ್‌ ಸೆಂಟರ್‌ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ 2016-17ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 98.73 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 93.22 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಗಾಂಧಿ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ನ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ: ಭಿತಿಹರ್ವಾ - ಚಂದ್ರಹಿಯಾ - ಟರ್ಕೌಲಿಯಾ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ44.65 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 35.72 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2017-18 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಂದರ್‌ ಹಿಲ್‌ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಗ್‌ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ತೀರ್ಥಯಾತ್ರೆಯ ಸಕ್ರ್ಯೂಟ್‌ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ವಿಷಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 47.53 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ, ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ 38.02 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಿ. ಕಿಶನ್‌ ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.