Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Blue Economy is the sixth dimension of Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030
03 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030 enunciated in February 2019 highlighted the Blue Economy as the sixth dimension of its vision. He said, Rs. 150 Cr has been provisioned during 2021-22 under Deep Ocean Mission.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a Draft Policy document on Blue Economy has been prepared by MoES taking into consideration the reports of the expert working groups which emphasizes holistic development and growth of India’s Blue Economy. The following seven thematic areas or pillars are identified:
• National accounting framework for the blue economy and ocean governance.
• Coastal Marine Spatial Planning and Tourism.
• Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing.
• Manufacturing, Emerging industries, trade, technology, services, and skill development.
• Logistics, infrastructure and shipping, including trans-shipments.
• Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
• Security, strategic dimensions, and international engagement

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ നവ ഇന്ത്യ-2030 എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന്റെ ആറാമത്തെ ഘടകമാണ് നീല സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്
03 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 03, 2022
2019 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച നവ ഇന്ത്യ-2030 എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ അതിന്റെ ആറാമത്തെ ഘടകമായി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഡീപ് ഓഷ്യൻ മിഷനുകീഴിൽ 2021-22 കാലയളവിൽ 150 കോടി വകയിരുത്തിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ സംബന്ധിച്ച കരട് നയ രേഖ മന്ത്രാലയം തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളതായി ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലമുള്ള മറുപടിയിൽ ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഇതിനായി ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന ഏഴ് മേഖലകൾ തെരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട് :
· ദേശീയ അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂട്
· തീരദേശ മേഖലകളിലെ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരം, ആസൂത്രണം
· സമുദ്ര മത്സ്യബന്ധനം, മത്സ്യകൃഷി, മത്സ്യ സംസ്കരണം
· ഉൽപ്പാദനം, വളർന്നുവരുന്ന വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, വ്യാപാരം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, സേവനങ്ങൾ, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം
· ട്രാൻസ് ഷിപ്പിംഗ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്‌സ്, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്
· തീരദേശ, ആഴക്കടൽ ഖനനവും കടൽത്തീര ഊർജ്ജവും
· സുരക്ഷ, തന്ത്രപരമായ ഘടനകൾ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടൽ