Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Blue Economy is the sixth dimension of Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030
03 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030 enunciated in February 2019 highlighted the Blue Economy as the sixth dimension of its vision. He said, Rs. 150 Cr has been provisioned during 2021-22 under Deep Ocean Mission.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a Draft Policy document on Blue Economy has been prepared by MoES taking into consideration the reports of the expert working groups which emphasizes holistic development and growth of India’s Blue Economy. The following seven thematic areas or pillars are identified:
• National accounting framework for the blue economy and ocean governance.
• Coastal Marine Spatial Planning and Tourism.
• Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing.
• Manufacturing, Emerging industries, trade, technology, services, and skill development.
• Logistics, infrastructure and shipping, including trans-shipments.
• Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
• Security, strategic dimensions, and international engagement

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ نیلگوں معیشت 2030 والے نئے ہندوستان کے تعلق سے حکومت ہند کے ویژن کی چھٹی جہت ہے
03 FEB 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس ؛ وزیراعظم کا دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ فروری 2019 میں اعلان کئے گئے حکومت ہند کے 2030 والے نئے ہندوستان کے حوالے سے ویژن نے نیلگوں معیشت کو اپنے وژن کی چھٹی جہت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، 150 کروڑ روپےکا ، گہرا سمندر مشن کے تحت 2022-21 کے دوران انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔
آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نیلگوں معیشت پر ایک مسودہ پالیسی دستاویز ایم او ای ایس نے ماہر ورکنگ گروپس کی رپورٹوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کی نیلگوں معیشت کی مجموعی ترقی اور نمو پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل سات موضوعاتی علاقوں یا ستونوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
• نیلگوں معیشت اور سمندری نظم ونسق کے لیے قومی اکاؤنٹنگ فریم ورک۔
• ساحلی سمندری وسیع منصوبہ بندی اور سیاحت۔
• بحری ماہی گیری ، سمندری نبات کی کاشت ، اور ماہی پروسیسنگ۔
• مینوفیکچرنگ، ابھرتی ہوئی صنعتیں، تجارت، ٹیکنالوجی، خدمات، اور مہارت کی ترقی۔
• لاجسٹک، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جہاز رانی ،ایک جہاز سے دوسرے جہاز پر لادنے سمیت ۔
• ساحلی اور گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی اور غیر ملکی توانائی۔
• سیکورٹی، منصوبہ جاتی جہات ، اور بین الاقوامی رابطہ کاری ۔