ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ন্যাশনাল মিনারেল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনএসডিসি) জানুয়ারি মাসে সর্বকালের সেরা কর্মদক্ষতার পরিচয় তুলে ধরেছে
02 FEB 2022 1:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন দেশের বৃহত্তম লৌহ আকরিক উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা ন্যাশনাল মিনারেল ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনএসডিসি) চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি মাসে ৪.৫৬ মেট্রিক টন লৌহ আকরিক উৎপাদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে জানুয়ারি মাসেই ৪.২৪ মেট্রিক টন লৌহ আকরিক বিক্রিও করেছে। সংস্থার লৌহ আকরিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা ১৮.১৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, বিক্রির পরিমাণও ১৩.৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। সংস্থার পথ চলা শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এযাবৎকালে জানুয়ারি মাসেই সর্বোচ্চ লৌহ আকরিক উৎপাদন ও বিক্রি হয়েছে। উল্লেখ্য, চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারি মাস পর্যন্ত গত ১০ মাসে সংস্থার উৎপাদন এবং বিক্রি ক্রমশ বেড়েছে। এই সাফল্যের জন্য এনএমডিসি-এর কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রী সুমিত দেবে সংস্থার কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ২০২২ সালে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে পরিকাঠামোর উপর সরকার বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশে ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ১৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। আগামী দিনেও এই ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখার জন্য কর্মীদের কাছে আহ্বান জানান তিনি।

Ministry of Steel
NMDC’s Best Ever January month and 10 months Physical Performance
02 FEB 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
2021
2022
Up by %
Production in January
3.86
4.56
18.14%
Sales in January
3.74
4.24
13.4%
Production up to January (10 months)
25.66
32.88
28.14%
Sales up to January (10 months)
26.01
32.60
25.34%
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel produced 4.56 MT and sold 4.24 MT of iron ore in the month of January, 2022. The mining major registered a growth of 18.14% in production and 13.4% in sales over CPLY and delivered the highest ever iron ore production and sales in any January month since inception. The sales achieved during the month of January 2022 is the highest ever in any month since inception of mines.
Cumulative production and sales figures for the first ten months of FY22, up to January 2022, stood at 32.88 MT and 32.60 MT respectively. These figures registered the best ever 10 months physical performance of NMDC. The company achieved a growth of 28.14% in production and 25.34% in sales over the same period last year.
Congratulating the NMDC team for yet another impressive performance, NMDC CMD
Shri Sumit Deb said, “It has been a good beginning to a year that looks to be a very promising one given the Government’s continued focus and enhanced expenditure on infrastructure in the Union Budget 2022. India registered an 18 per cent growth in steel production in 2021, the Budget today provides a strong foundation for a continuation to this growth story.”