Ministry of Steel
NMDC’s Best Ever January month and 10 months Physical Performance
02 FEB 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
2021
2022
Up by %
Production in January
3.86
4.56
18.14%
Sales in January
3.74
4.24
13.4%
Production up to January (10 months)
25.66
32.88
28.14%
Sales up to January (10 months)
26.01
32.60
25.34%
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. (NMDC), under Ministry of Steel produced 4.56 MT and sold 4.24 MT of iron ore in the month of January, 2022. The mining major registered a growth of 18.14% in production and 13.4% in sales over CPLY and delivered the highest ever iron ore production and sales in any January month since inception. The sales achieved during the month of January 2022 is the highest ever in any month since inception of mines.
Cumulative production and sales figures for the first ten months of FY22, up to January 2022, stood at 32.88 MT and 32.60 MT respectively. These figures registered the best ever 10 months physical performance of NMDC. The company achieved a growth of 28.14% in production and 25.34% in sales over the same period last year.
Congratulating the NMDC team for yet another impressive performance, NMDC CMD
Shri Sumit Deb said, “It has been a good beginning to a year that looks to be a very promising one given the Government’s continued focus and enhanced expenditure on infrastructure in the Union Budget 2022. India registered an 18 per cent growth in steel production in 2021, the Budget today provides a strong foundation for a continuation to this growth story.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی کا اب تک کا بہترین جنوری کا مہینہ اور 10 ماہ کی افرادی کارکردگی
02 FEB 2022 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
2021
2022
Up by %
پیداوار جنوری میں
3.86
4.56
18.14%
فروخت جنوری میں
3.74
4.24
13.4%
جنوری تک (10 مہینے )پیداوار
25.66
32.88
28.14%
جنوری تک(10 مہینے) فروخت
26.01
32.60
25.34%
ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی لوہے کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنی، نیشنل منرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ(این ایم ڈی سی) نے اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت جنوری 2022 کے مہینے میں 4.56 ایم ٹی کی پیداوار کی اور 4.24 ایم ٹی لوہے کی فروخت کی۔ کانکنی کی اس کمپنی نے سی پی ایل وائی کے مقابلے میں پیداوار میں 18.14 فیصد کی ترقی اور فروخت میں 13.4 فیصد اضافہ درج کرایا اور اس طرح آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کسی بھی جنوری کے مہینے میں لوہے کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار اور فروخت درج کرائی ہے ۔
مالی سال 22 کے پہلے دس مہینوں میں، جنوری 2022 تک مجموعی پیداوار اور فروخت کے اعداد و شمار بالترتیب 32.88 ایم ٹی اور 32.60 ایم ٹی تھے۔ ان اعداد و شمار نے این ایم ڈی سی کی 10 ماہ کی بہترین افرادی کارکردگی کو درج کیا ہے۔ کمپنی نے گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں پیداوار میں 28.14 فیصد اور فروخت میں 25.34 فیصد اضافہ درج کرایا ۔
ایک اور شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے این ایم ڈی سی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، این ایم ڈی سی سی ایم ڈی جناب سمیت دیب نے کہا، ‘‘یہ ایک سال کی اچھی شروعات رہی ہے جو حکومت کی مسلسل توجہ اور مرکزی بجٹ 2022 میں بنیادی ڈھانچے پر بڑھے ہوئے اخراجات کے پیش نظر بہت امید افزا لگتا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2021 میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں 18 فیصد کی ترقی درج کرائی ہے۔ آج کا بجٹ اس ترقی کی کہانی کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔