இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேசியப் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திற்கு சென்றிருந்த டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை மனிகா பத்ரா 1971 இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் உயிர் நீத்த விமானப்படை வீரர் நிர்மல் ஜித் சிங் செக்கானுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
தேசியப் போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்திற்கு சென்றிருந்த டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை மனிகா பத்ரா 1971 இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் மெச்சத் தகுந்த துணிவை வெளிப்படுத்திய வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கப் போரில் உறுதியுடன் போராடி உயிர் நீத்த விமானப்படை வீரர் நிர்மல் ஜித் சிங் செக்கானுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
இந்த நினைவிடத்தில் ‘பரம் யோதா ஸ்தல் என பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள தீரச்செயல் புரிந்தோருக்கான வரிசையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள, பரம் வீர் சக்ரா விருது பெற்ற மொத்தம் 21 பேரில் ஒருவரான விமானப்படை வீரரின் மார்பளவு சிலைக்கு டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் வீராங்கனை அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
“இந்த நினைவிடத்தில் போர் குறித்தும் நமது வீரர்கள் செய்த உச்ச நிலை தியாகம் குறித்தும் பொறிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பட்டயங்கள் எனக்கு மெய்சிலிர்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தியது. ஒரு இந்தியன் என்ற முறையில் எனது இதயம் இன்று நன்றியாலும், பெருமிதத்தாலும் நிறைந்துள்ளது” என்று ஒலிம்பிக் வீராங்கனை மனிகா பத்ரா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1794659

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visited the National War Memorial to pay tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, who showed exemplary courage and determination during the historic war.
The TT player paid her tribute at the gallantry gallery named ‘Param Yodha Sthal’ in the memorial where bust of the flying war hero is installed among the total of 21 recipients of the Param Vir Chakra.
“The citations inscribed at the monument about the war and supreme sacrifice made by our soldiers has left me spellbound. As an Indian, my heart today is filled with gratitude and pride,” says the Olympian.
The memorial which is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista also has a digital appeal with creation of the National War Memorial Application and placement of screens with a provision of paying virtual homage to the ones who died in the line of duty.
While paying a virtual homage to another war hero Captain Vikram Batra, Manika said, “The way the monument’s architectural design makes the martyrs immortal, similarly its upgraded digital facilities like mobile app-based virtual tour guide and digital panels for virtual homage makes it easily accessible from anywhere for every citizen.
The player also visited the unique souvenir outlet ‘Smarika’ which pays befitting tribute to the brave martyrs and is a centre of attraction for all the visitors visiting the monument.