Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visited the National War Memorial to pay tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, who showed exemplary courage and determination during the historic war.
The TT player paid her tribute at the gallantry gallery named ‘Param Yodha Sthal’ in the memorial where bust of the flying war hero is installed among the total of 21 recipients of the Param Vir Chakra.
“The citations inscribed at the monument about the war and supreme sacrifice made by our soldiers has left me spellbound. As an Indian, my heart today is filled with gratitude and pride,” says the Olympian.
The memorial which is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista also has a digital appeal with creation of the National War Memorial Application and placement of screens with a provision of paying virtual homage to the ones who died in the line of duty.
While paying a virtual homage to another war hero Captain Vikram Batra, Manika said, “The way the monument’s architectural design makes the martyrs immortal, similarly its upgraded digital facilities like mobile app-based virtual tour guide and digital panels for virtual homage makes it easily accessible from anywhere for every citizen.
The player also visited the unique souvenir outlet ‘Smarika’ which pays befitting tribute to the brave martyrs and is a centre of attraction for all the visitors visiting the monument.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹیبل ٹینس اسٹار منیکا بترا نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا ،انہوں نے 1971 ہند۔پاک جنگ کے فضائی جنگجو نرمل جیت سنگھ سیکھون کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیبل ٹینس اسٹار منیکا بترا نے قومی جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا اور انہوں نے 1971 ہند۔پاک جنگ کے فضائی جنگجو نرمل جیت سنگھ سیکھون کو خراج عقید ت پیش کیا،جنہوں نے تاریخی جنگ کے دوران مثالی جرأت اور عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
منیکا بترا نے میموریل میں ’پرم یودھا استھل‘ نامی گیلنٹری گیلری میں انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جہاں پرمویر چکر حاصل کرنے والے کل 21 جانبازوں میں فلائنگ وار ہیرو کا مجسمہ نصب ہے۔
ٹینس اسٹار کھلاڑی نے کہا کہ ہمارے فوجیوں کی جانب سے کی گئی جنگ اور عظیم قربانیوں کے بارے میں یادگار پر کندہ اقتباسات نے مجھے مسحور کردیا ۔ایک ہندوستانی کے طور پر میرا دل تشکر اور فخر سے لبریز ہے ۔
یہ میموریل جو شاہانہ راج پتھ اور سینٹرل وستا کی موجودہ ترتیب اور معادلت سے ہم آہنگ ہے ،اس میں قومی جنگی یادگار ایپلی کیشن کی تخلیق اور اسکرینس لگانے کے ساتھ ایک ڈیجیٹل اپیل بھی ہے ۔یہاں فرائض کی انجام دہی کے وقت وفات پانے والے افراد کو ورچوئل خراج عقید ت پیش کرنے کا بھی التزام ہے۔
ایک اور جنگی ہیرو کیپٹن وکرم بترا کو ور چوئل خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے منیکا نے بتایا کہ جس طرح یادگار کےفن تعمیرات کا ڈیزائن شہدا کو لازوال بناتا ہے،اسی طرح ہر شہری کو کہیں سے بھی ورچوئل خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کو قابل رسائی بنانے کے لئے اسےڈیجیٹل سہولیات جیسے موبائل ایپ پر مبنی ورچوئل ٹور گائڈ اور ڈیجیٹل پینل سے اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹینس کھلاڑی نے بہادر سپاہیوں کو مناسب خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے منفرد سونیر آؤٹ لیٹ’سماریکا‘ کا دورہ کیا جو یادگار کا دورہ کرنے والے تمام زائرین کے لئے توجہ کا مرکز ہے۔