Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visited the National War Memorial to pay tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, who showed exemplary courage and determination during the historic war.
The TT player paid her tribute at the gallantry gallery named ‘Param Yodha Sthal’ in the memorial where bust of the flying war hero is installed among the total of 21 recipients of the Param Vir Chakra.
“The citations inscribed at the monument about the war and supreme sacrifice made by our soldiers has left me spellbound. As an Indian, my heart today is filled with gratitude and pride,” says the Olympian.
The memorial which is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista also has a digital appeal with creation of the National War Memorial Application and placement of screens with a provision of paying virtual homage to the ones who died in the line of duty.
While paying a virtual homage to another war hero Captain Vikram Batra, Manika said, “The way the monument’s architectural design makes the martyrs immortal, similarly its upgraded digital facilities like mobile app-based virtual tour guide and digital panels for virtual homage makes it easily accessible from anywhere for every citizen.
The player also visited the unique souvenir outlet ‘Smarika’ which pays befitting tribute to the brave martyrs and is a centre of attraction for all the visitors visiting the monument.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टेबल टेनिस स्टार मनिका बत्रा ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया और 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के वायुसेना के योद्धा निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
टेबल टेनिस स्टार मनिका बत्रा ने 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के वायुसेना के योद्धा निर्मल जीत सिंह सेखों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का दौरा किया, जिन्होंने ऐतिहासिक युद्ध के दौरान अनुकरणीय साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया था।
टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ी ने स्मारक में 'परम योद्धा स्थल' नामक वीरता गैलरी में अपनी ओर से श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जहां परम वीर चक्र के कुल 21 विजेताओं के बीच वायु सेना के युद्ध नायकों की प्रतिमा स्थापित है।
ओलंपियन ने कहा, “युद्ध के बारे में स्मारक पर अंकित उद्धरण और हमारे सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए सर्वोच्च बलिदान ने मुझे मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है। एक भारतीय के रूप में, मेरा दिल आज कृतज्ञता और गर्व से भर गया है।”
यह स्मारक भव्य राजपथ और सेंट्रल विस्टा के मौजूदा लेआउट और समरूपता के अनुरूप है। इसमें कर्तव्य के अनुसरण में अपना जीवन न्योछावर करने वाले वीर योद्धाओं के प्रति वर्चुअल श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के प्रावधान सहित राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक एप्लिकेशन के निर्माण और स्क्रीन की स्थापना जैसी डिजिटल सुविधा भी शामिल है।
एक अन्य युद्ध नायक कैप्टन विक्रम बत्रा को एक वर्चुअल तौर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए, मनिका ने कहा, “जिस तरह स्मारक का वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन शहीदों को अमर बनाता है, उसी तरह मोबाइल ऐप-आधारित वर्चुअल टूर गाइड और वर्चुअल तौर पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए डिजिटल पैनल जैसी उन्नत डिजिटल सुविधाएं इसे हर नागरिक के लिए कहीं से भी आसानी से पहुंच-योग्य बनाती हैं।
खिलाड़ी सुश्री बत्रा ने अद्वितीय सौवेनीर आउटलेट 'स्मरिका' को भी देखा, जो वीर शहीदों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि देता है और स्मारक में आने वाले सभी आगंतुकों के लिए आकर्षण का केंद्र है।