Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visits National War Memorial, pays tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Table Tennis Star Manika Batra visited the National War Memorial to pay tribute to air warrior of the 1971 Indo-Pak War Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon, who showed exemplary courage and determination during the historic war.
The TT player paid her tribute at the gallantry gallery named ‘Param Yodha Sthal’ in the memorial where bust of the flying war hero is installed among the total of 21 recipients of the Param Vir Chakra.
“The citations inscribed at the monument about the war and supreme sacrifice made by our soldiers has left me spellbound. As an Indian, my heart today is filled with gratitude and pride,” says the Olympian.
The memorial which is in harmony with the existing layout and symmetry of the majestic Rajpath and Central Vista also has a digital appeal with creation of the National War Memorial Application and placement of screens with a provision of paying virtual homage to the ones who died in the line of duty.
While paying a virtual homage to another war hero Captain Vikram Batra, Manika said, “The way the monument’s architectural design makes the martyrs immortal, similarly its upgraded digital facilities like mobile app-based virtual tour guide and digital panels for virtual homage makes it easily accessible from anywhere for every citizen.
The player also visited the unique souvenir outlet ‘Smarika’ which pays befitting tribute to the brave martyrs and is a centre of attraction for all the visitors visiting the monument.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್ ತಾರೆ ಮಣಿಕಾ ಬಾತ್ರಾ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ, 1971ರ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪಾಕ್ ಯುದ್ಧದ ವಾಯು ಪಡೆಯ ಯೋಧ ನಿರ್ಮಲ್ ಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸೆಖೋನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು
02 FEB 2022 12:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
1971 ರ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪಾಕ್ ಯುದ್ಧದ ವಾಯು ಪಡೆಯ ಯೋಧ ನಿರ್ಮಲ್ ಜಿತ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸೆಖೋನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಟೇಬಲ್ ಟೆನಿಸ್ ತಾರೆ ಮಣಿಕಾ ಬಾತ್ರಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಈ ವೇಳೆ ಅವರು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಯುದ್ಧದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢತೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು.
ಒಟ್ಟು 21 ಪರಮವೀರ ಚಕ್ರ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರ ವಾಯು ಪಡೆಯ ಧೀರನ ಪ್ರತಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ‘ಪರಮ ಯೋಧ ಸ್ಥಳ’ ಹೆಸರಿನ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಗ್ಯಾಲರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಟಿಟಿ ಆಟಗಾರ್ತಿ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
"ನಮ್ಮ ಸೈನಿಕರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಯುದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಮಾರಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆತ್ತಲಾದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಮಂತ್ರಮುಗ್ಧಳನ್ನಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಒಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯಳಾಗಿ, ಇಂದು ನನ್ನ ಹೃದಯವು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ತುಂಬಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಒಲಿಂಪಿಯನ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮೆಜೆಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ರಾಜ್‌ಪಥ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ವಿಸ್ತಾದ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮರೂಪತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸ್ಮಾರಕವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್‌ನ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರದೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇರಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮನವಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯದ ವೇಳೆ ಮಣಿದವರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಬ್ಬ ಯುದ್ಧ ವೀರ ಕ್ಯಾಪ್ಟನ್ ವಿಕ್ರಮ್ ಬಾತ್ರಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಾಗ, ಮಣಿಕಾ, “ಸ್ಮಾರಕದ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವು ಹುತಾತ್ಮರನ್ನು ಅಮರರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಟೂರ್ ಗೈಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಗೌರವಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ಯಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳಂತಹ ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಅದನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ನಾಗರಿಕನಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಿಂದಲಾದರೂ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ವೀರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮಾರಕಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿರುವ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಸ್ಮರಣಿಕೆ ಮಳಿಗೆ ‘ಸ್ಮರಿಕಾ’ಕ್ಕೂ ಆಟಗಾರ್ತಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.