महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा, महिला सशक्तिकरण सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है
2021-22 में बैंकों द्वारा 28 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 65,000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता दी गई: राष्ट्रपति
मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से महिलाओं की उद्यमिता और कौशल को बढ़ावा दिया गया : राष्ट्रपति
बेटे-बेटियों को बराबर मानते हुए सरकार ने पुरुषों के बराबर महिलाओं की शादी की न्यूनतम उम्र 18 साल से बढ़ाकर 21 साल करने के लिए विधेयक पेश किया : राष्ट्रपति
सभी मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों ने छात्राओं को नामांकन देना शुरू किया है, एनडीए में महिला कैडेट्स का पहला बैच जून 2022 में प्रवेश करेगा : राष्ट्रपति
2014 की तुलना में विभिन्न पुलिस बलों में महिला कर्मियों की संख्या दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है: राष्ट्रपति
31 JAN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज यहां संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के नए अवसर और समान भागीदारी प्रदान करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में महिलाएं तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकाएं निभा रही हैं। 2021-22 में बैंकों ने 28 लाख से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों को 65,000 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय मदद दी है। यह 2014-15 में बढ़ाई गई राशि का चार गुना है। सरकार ने महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के हजारों सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षण दिया और उन्हें "बैंकिंग सखी" के रूप में भागीदार भी बनाया है। ग्रामीण परिवारों तक ये महिलाएं घर द्वार जाकर बैंकिंग सेवाएं पहुंचा रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महिला सशक्तिकरण मेरी सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। हम सभी उज्ज्वला योजना की सफलता के साक्षी हैं। "मुद्रा" योजना के माध्यम से हमारे देश की माताओं व बहनों की उद्यमिता और कौशल को बढ़ावा दिया गया है। "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ" पहल के कई सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं और स्कूलों में नामांकित लड़कियों की संख्या में उत्साहजनक सुधार हुआ है। मेरी सरकार ने बेटे-बेटियों को बराबर मानते हुए पुरुषों के बराबर महिलाओं की शादी की न्यूनतम उम्र 18 साल से बढ़ाकर 21 साल करने के लिए विधेयक भी पेश किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार ने तीन तलाक को दंडनीय अपराध बनाकर समाज को इस मनमानी प्रथा से मुक्त कराने की शुरुआत की है। मुस्लिम महिलाओं के केवल मेहरम के साथ हज करने पर लगे प्रतिबंध को भी हटा दिया गया है। 2014 से पहले अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लगभग तीन करोड़ छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की गई थी जबकि मेरी सरकार ने 2014 से अब तक ऐसे 4.5 करोड़ छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति दी है। इससे मुस्लिम लड़कियों के स्कूल छोड़ने की दर में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और उनके नामांकन में वृद्धि हुई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी बेटियों में सीखने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में जेंडर समावेशी कोष (जेंडर इनक्लूजन फंड) का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। यह खुशी की बात है कि सभी मौजूदा 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में छात्राओं का दाखिला शुरू हो गया है। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में महिला कैडेट्स के प्रवेश को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। महिला कैडेट्स का पहला जत्था जून 2022 में एनडीए में प्रवेश करेगा। मेरी सरकार के नीतिगत फैसलों और प्रोत्साहन से विभिन्न पुलिस बलों में महिला कर्मियों की संख्या 2014 की तुलना में दोगुनी से अधिक हो गई है।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women Empowerment is one of the Top Priorities of Govt says the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressing the Joint Sitting of Two Houses of Parliament
Financial Help to the tune of Rupees 65,000 crore extended by the Banks to more than 28 Lakh Self-Help Groups in 2021-22: President
Entrepreneurship and Skills of Women have been Promoted through Mudra Yojana: President
Treating Sons and Daughters as Equals, Government has introduced Bill to increase the Minimum Age of Marriage for Women from 18 Years to 21 Years at Par with Men: Presdident
All the Existing 33 Sainik Schools have started admitting Girl Students; First Batch of Women Cadets will enter the NDA in June 2022: President
Number of Women Personnel in various Police Forces has more than Doubled as Compared to 2014: President
31 JAN 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind addressed the joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament, here today. The President, in his address, highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Central Government for women empowerment, to provide them new opportunities for employment and equal participation in various fields.
In his address the President said “Women are playing an increasingly important role in providing impetus to rural economy. Banks have extended financial help to the tune of Rupees 65,000 crore to more than 28 lakh Self-Help Groups in 2021-22. This is four times the amount extended in 2014-15. The government has also provided training to thousands of members of the women self-help groups and made them partners as ‘Banking Sakhi’. These women are delivering banking services to rural households at the doorsteps”.
The President stated “Women’s empowerment is one of the top priorities of my government. We are all witness to the success of Ujjwala Yojana. Entrepreneurship and skills of the mothers and sisters of our country have been promoted through the "Mudra" scheme. “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” initiative has yielded many positive results, and there has been an encouraging improvement in the number of girls enrolled in schools. Treating sons and daughters as equals, my government has also introduced a Bill to increase the minimum age of marriage for women from 18 years to 21 years at par with men”.
“The government has made a beginning to liberate the society from the manifestly arbitrary practice of Triple Talaq by making it a criminal offence. Restrictions on Muslim women from performing the Haj only with Mehram have also been removed. While about three crore students from minority communities were provided scholarships prior to 2014, my government has provided scholarships to 4.5 crore such students since 2014. This has led to a significant reduction in the school dropout rate of Muslim girls and an increase in their enrolment”, stated the President.
The President said “A provision has also been made for Gender Inclusion Fund in the National Education Policy to promote learning capability among our daughters. It is a matter of happiness that all the existing 33 Sainik Schools have started admitting girl students. The government has also approved the admission of women cadets in the National Defence Academy. The first batch of women cadets will enter the NDA in June 2022. With the policy decisions and encouragement of my government, the number of women personnel in various police forces has more than doubled as compared to 2014”.