Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued which proposes to allow modification by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles less than 3.5 tonnes
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, vide draft notification dated 27th January, 2022, has proposed to allow modification ,by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit, and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines, in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles ,less than 3.5 tonnes . As of now, retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit is permissible in motor vehicles under the BS-IV emission norms.
This notification lays down the type approval requirements for retro fitment. CNG is an environment friendly fuel and will reduce the emission levels of Carbon monoxide, Hydrocarbon, particulate matter and smoke ,as compared to petrol and diesel engines.
This has been formulated in consultation with stakeholders. Comments and suggestions have been invited from the concerned stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here to see Retrofitmennt in BS VI

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
3.5 टन से कम भार वाले भारत स्टेज (बीएस-VI) वाहनों में सीएनजी एवं एलपीजी किट के रेट्रो फिटमेंट और डीजल इंजनों को सीएनजी/एलपीजी इंजनों से बदलकर रूपांतरण करने की अनुमति देने का प्रस्ताव करने वाली अधिसूचना का मसौदा जारी
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 27 जनवरी, 2022 जारी अधिसूचना के मसौदे में 3.5 टन से कम भार वाले भारत स्टेज (बीएस-VI) वाहनों में सीएनजी एवं एलपीजी किट के रेट्रो फिटमेंट और डीजल इंजनों को सीएनजी/एलपीजी इंजनों से बदलकर रूपांतरण करने की अनुमति देने का प्रस्ताव किया है। अभी, बीएस-IV उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के तहत मोटर वाहनों में सीएनजी और एलपीजी किट के रेट्रो फिटमेंट की अनुमति है।
यह अधिसूचना रेट्रो फिटमेंट के लिए स्वीकृति संबंधी जरूरतों के प्रकार को निर्धारित करती है। सीएनजी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल एक ईंधन है और यह पेट्रोल एवं डीजल वाले इंजनों की तुलना में कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड, हाइड्रोकार्बन, कणिका तत्वों और धुएं के उत्सर्जन स्तर को कम करेगा।
यह मसौदा विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है। इस संदर्भ में, सभी संबंधित हितधारकों से तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
बीएस VI में रेट्रोफिटमेंट संबंधी विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें