Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued which proposes to allow modification by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles less than 3.5 tonnes
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, vide draft notification dated 27th January, 2022, has proposed to allow modification ,by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit, and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines, in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles ,less than 3.5 tonnes . As of now, retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit is permissible in motor vehicles under the BS-IV emission norms.
This notification lays down the type approval requirements for retro fitment. CNG is an environment friendly fuel and will reduce the emission levels of Carbon monoxide, Hydrocarbon, particulate matter and smoke ,as compared to petrol and diesel engines.
This has been formulated in consultation with stakeholders. Comments and suggestions have been invited from the concerned stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here to see Retrofitmennt in BS VI

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎన్‌జి, ఎల్‌పిజి కిట్ రెట్రో ఫిట్‌మెంట్ (ఆధునిక అంశాల‌ను జోడించ‌డం), 3.5 ట‌న్నుల క‌న్నా త‌క్కువ ఉన్న భార‌త్ స్టేజ్ (బిఎస్‌-VI) వాహ‌నాల‌ డీజిల్ ఇంజిన్ల స్థానంలో సిఎన్‌జి/ ఎల్‌పిజి ఇంజిన్ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం ద్వారా రూపాంత‌రీక‌రించ‌డాన్ని అనుమ‌తిస్తూ ముసాయిదా నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
సిఎన్‌జి, ఎల్‌పిజి కిట్ రెట్రో ఫిట్‌మెంట్ (ఆధునిక అంశాల‌ను జోడించ‌డం), 3.5 ట‌న్నుల క‌న్నా త‌క్కువ ఉన్న భార‌త్ స్టేజ్ (బిఎస్‌-VI) వాహ‌నాల‌ డీజిల్ ఇంజిన్ల స్థానంలో సిఎన్‌జి/ ఎల్‌పిజి ఇంజిన్ల‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం ద్వారా రూపాంత‌రీక‌రించ‌డాన్ని అనుమ‌తిస్తూ రోడ్డు ర‌వాణా& హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 27 జ‌న‌వ‌రి 2022న ముసాయిదా నోటిఫికేష‌న్ జారీ చేసింది. ప్ర‌స్తుతానికి సిఎన్‌జి, ఎల్‌పిజి కిట్ రెట్రోఫిట్‌మెంట్ కేవ‌లం బిఎస్‌- IV ఉద్గార ప్ర‌మాణాల కింద మోటార్ వాహ‌నాల‌కు మాత్ర‌మే అనుమ‌తించారు.
ఈ నోటిఫికేష‌న్ రెట్రో ఫిట్‌మెంట్‌కు ప్ర‌తి ఆమోద అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను నోటిఫికేష‌న్ నిర్దారిస్తుంది. సిఎన్‌జి ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ అనుకూల ఇంధ‌నం, పెట్రోల్‌, డీజిల్ ఇంజిన్ల‌తో పోలిస్తే కార్బ‌న్ మొనాక్సైడ్‌, హైడ్రోకార్బ‌న్‌, ప‌ర‌మాణు ప‌దార్ధాలు, పొగ వంటి ప‌దార్ధాల‌ను త‌క్కువ వెలువ‌రుస్తుంది.
భాగ‌స్వాముల‌తో సంప్ర‌దింపుల అనంత‌రం దీనిని సూత్రీక‌రించారు. సంబంధింత భాగ‌స్వాముల నుంచి ముప్పై రోజుల లోపు వ్యాఖ్య‌ల‌ను, సూచ‌న‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
Click here to see Retrofitmennt in BS VI