Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification issued which proposes to allow modification by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles less than 3.5 tonnes
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, vide draft notification dated 27th January, 2022, has proposed to allow modification ,by way of retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit, and replacement of diesel engines with CNG/LPG engines, in case of Bharat Stage( BS-VI) vehicles ,less than 3.5 tonnes . As of now, retro fitment of CNG and LPG kit is permissible in motor vehicles under the BS-IV emission norms.
This notification lays down the type approval requirements for retro fitment. CNG is an environment friendly fuel and will reduce the emission levels of Carbon monoxide, Hydrocarbon, particulate matter and smoke ,as compared to petrol and diesel engines.
This has been formulated in consultation with stakeholders. Comments and suggestions have been invited from the concerned stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here to see Retrofitmennt in BS VI

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
3.5 டன்னுக்கு குறைவான எடை கொண்ட பிஎஸ்- VI வாகனங்களுக்கு டீசல் எஞ்சினுக்கு பதிலாக சிஎன்ஜி/எல்பிஜி எஞ்சின்களைப் பொருத்தவும், சிஎன்ஜி, எல்பிஜி உபகரணங்களைப் பொருத்தவும் அனுமதிக்கும் வரைவு அறிக்கை வெளியீடு
29 JAN 2022 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
3.5 டன்னுக்கு குறைவான எடை கொண்ட பிஎஸ்- VI வாகனங்களுக்கு டீசல் எஞ்சினுக்கு பதிலாக சிஎன்ஜி/எல்பிஜி எஞ்சின்களைப் பொருத்தவும், சிஎன்ஜி, எல்பிஜி உபகரணங்களைப் பொருத்தவும் அனுமதிக்கும் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகத்தின் வரைவு அறிக்கை 27-ம்தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்டது. தற்போது பிஎஸ்- IV உமிழ்வு விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் உள்ள வாகனங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே இந்த அனுமதி உள்ளது.
சிஎன்ஜி சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த எரிபொருளாக இருப்பதாலும், கார்பன் மோனாக்சைடு, ஹைட்ரோகார்பன் ஆகிய உமிழ்வு அளவைக் குறைப்பதாலும், பெட்ரோல், டீசல் வாகனங்களுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் புகை வெளியீடு குறைவாகவும் இருப்பதால், இந்த உபகரணத்தை பொருத்த இந்த அறிவிக்கை வகைசெய்கிறது.
வாகனப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பாக சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் நடத்திய ஆலோசனைக்குப் பின் இது வரைவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வரைவு அறிவிக்கைக்கு 30 நாட்களுக்குள் சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களிடம் இருந்து ஆலோசனைகள், கருத்துக்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன.