ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
ரயில்வே தேர்வர்களின் தேர்வு குறித்த கவலைகளைப் போக்க அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் உறுதி
28 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே தேர்வர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்வெழுத விரும்புவோரின் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் குறைகளை நாங்கள் மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் கையாள்வோம்,” என்று ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் கூறினார்.
டிடி நியூஸ் தொலைக்காட்சியுடனான தமது உரையாடலின் போது, ரயில்வே ஆட்சேர்ப்பு வாரியமான ஆர்ஆர்பி நடத்திய தேர்வு ஒன்று குறித்து சில விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் எழுப்பியுள்ள கவலைகள் குறித்து பதிலளித்தார்.
இந்த விவகாரம் மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் கையாளப்படும் என்று கூறிய அவர், இதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட உயர்நிலைக் குழு, தேர்வர்களின் கருத்துகளை ஏற்கனவே பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்றார்.
ரயில்வே ஆட்சேர்ப்பு வாரிய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மாணவர் குழுக்களைச் சந்தித்து அவர்களின் கருத்துகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். தேர்வர்கள்/மாணவர்களின் அனைத்துப் பிரச்சினைகளும் மிகுந்த கவனத்துடன் தீர்க்கப்படும் என்றும், யாருடைய வார்த்தைகளாலும் குழப்பமடையவோ அல்லது பாதிப்படையவோ தேவையில்லை என்றும் அமைச்சர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினைக்கு தீர்வு காண முடியும் என்றும், ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்பு என்பது பொதுச் சொத்து என்பதால், சாலை மறியலோ, ரயிலை எரிக்கவோ, தீ வைக்கவோ தேவையில்லை என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினைக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய திரு அஷ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், தேர்வர்களின் கவலைகள்/குறைகளை ஆராய அமைக்கப்பட்ட உயர்மட்டக் குழு, ஆட்சேர்ப்புச் செயல்பாட்டில் பரந்த அனுபவமுள்ள மிக மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்டது என்றார். சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாணவர்கள்/தேர்வர்கர்கள் தங்களின் குறைகள்/கவலைகளை மூன்று வாரங்களுக்குள் அதாவது 16.02.2022-க்குள் குழுவிடம் சமர்பிக்குமாறும், அதன்பிறகு உடனடியாகத் தீர்வு காண்போம் என்றும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793323

Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Assures Candidates/Aspirants to Address Their Concerns over Railway Exam
28 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
“We will handle the issues and grievances of candidates/aspirants with utmost sensitivity”, said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways in his interaction with DD News last evening. Concerns have been raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
Speaking to DD News over this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the matter will be handled with sensitivity. A high-power committee comprising senior officials to look into these concerns, has already started receiving representations of candidates/aspirants. Senior Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) officials are meeting groups of students and taking their representations. The Minister assured the candidates/students that all their problems will be resolved with utmost sensitivity and they need not get confused/influenced by anyone's words.
Articulating the issue of number of candidates to be shortlisted for the 2nd stage of Exam, the Minister informed that as an old Railway practice the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam was only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 15 times the number of vacancies in CEN 03/2015 and 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019, so that more and more students get a chance to write the exam.
Elaborating further, Shri Vaishnaw said that “if you look at each category, 20 times students/candidates have been selected in each category”. The issue is that more than one candidate has applied in more than one category. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list. The Minister said that this issue can be sorted out and there is no need to hit the road or set the train or fire as the Railway infrastructure is public property.
Talking about the solution of this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the high-level committee which has been constituted to look into the concerns/grievances of candidates, is comprised of very senior officials having vast experience in recruitment process. He requested the concerned students/candidates to submit their grievances/concerns to the committee within three weeks of time i.e. by 16.02.2022 and we will come up with a solution immediately after that.