Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Assures Candidates/Aspirants to Address Their Concerns over Railway Exam
28 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
“We will handle the issues and grievances of candidates/aspirants with utmost sensitivity”, said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways in his interaction with DD News last evening. Concerns have been raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
Speaking to DD News over this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the matter will be handled with sensitivity. A high-power committee comprising senior officials to look into these concerns, has already started receiving representations of candidates/aspirants. Senior Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) officials are meeting groups of students and taking their representations. The Minister assured the candidates/students that all their problems will be resolved with utmost sensitivity and they need not get confused/influenced by anyone's words.
Articulating the issue of number of candidates to be shortlisted for the 2nd stage of Exam, the Minister informed that as an old Railway practice the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam was only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 15 times the number of vacancies in CEN 03/2015 and 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019, so that more and more students get a chance to write the exam.
Elaborating further, Shri Vaishnaw said that “if you look at each category, 20 times students/candidates have been selected in each category”. The issue is that more than one candidate has applied in more than one category. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list. The Minister said that this issue can be sorted out and there is no need to hit the road or set the train or fire as the Railway infrastructure is public property.
Talking about the solution of this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the high-level committee which has been constituted to look into the concerns/grievances of candidates, is comprised of very senior officials having vast experience in recruitment process. He requested the concerned students/candidates to submit their grievances/concerns to the committee within three weeks of time i.e. by 16.02.2022 and we will come up with a solution immediately after that.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے امیدواروں/ طلبا کو ریلوے امتحان سے متعلق ان کے خدشات دور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
28 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ڈی ڈی نیوز کے ساتھ بات چیت میں کہا، ”ہم امیدواروں/طلبا کے مسائل اور شکایات کو انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ دیکھیں گے۔“ آر آر بی سنٹرلائزڈ امپلائمنٹ نوٹس (سی ای این) نمبر 01/2019 کے تحت جاری بھرتی امتحان کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے (غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں کے لیے - انڈر گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) - جس کے نتیجے کا اعلان 14.01.2022 کو اعلان کیا گیا ہے اس کی شارٹ لسٹنگ کے عمل پر کچھ امیدواروں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اس معاملے پر ڈی ڈی نیوز سے بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اشونی وشنو نے کہا کہ معاملے کو حساسیت کے ساتھ حل کیا جائے گا۔ ان خدشات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سینیئر افسران کی ایک اعلیٰ اختیاراتی کمیٹی نے امیدواروں کی درخواست قبول کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ (RRB) کے سینیئر اہلکار طلبا کے گروپس سے ملاقات کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے امیدواروں/طلبا کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کے تمام مسائل کو انتہائی حساسیت کے ساتھ حل کیا جائے گا اور انہیں کسی کی بھی طرح متاثر ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
امتحان کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد کے معاملے کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا کہ این ٹی پی سی مرحلہ II کے امتحان کے لیے طلب کیے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد، ریلوے کے پرانے طریقہ کار کے طور پر، خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد سے صرف 10 گنا زیادہ تھی۔ سی ای این 03/2015 کے لیے طلب کیے گئے امیدواروں کی تعداد کو اسامیوں کی تعداد سے 10 گنا سے بڑھا کر 15 گنا کر دیا گیا ہے اور سی ای این 1/2019 کے لیے یہ تعداد خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد سے 20 گنا تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ طلبا امتحان میں شرکت کا موقع حاصل کریں۔
جناب وشنو نے وضاحت کی کہ ”اگر آپ ہر زمرے کو دیکھیں تو ہر زمرے کے لیے 20 گنا زیادہ طلبا/امیدواروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔“ بات یہ ہے کہ ایک سے زیادہ امیدواروں نے ایک سے زیادہ زمرے کے لیے درخواست دی ہے۔ چونکہ دوسرا مرحلہ CBT کے پانچ مختلف درجوں پر مشتمل ہے اور ایک امیدوار کو اہلیت، میرٹ اور پسند کی بنیاد پر ایک سے زیادہ لیول کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے، اس لیے 7 لاکھ رول نمبرز کی فہرست میں کچھ نام ایک سے زیادہ فہرست میں ظاہر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس مسئلے کو حل کیا جا سکتا ہے اور سڑک پر احتجاج کرنے یا ٹرین کو آگ لگانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ ریلوے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ عوامی ملکیت ہے۔
اس مسئلہ کے حل کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، شری اشونی وشنو نے کہا کہ امیدواروں کے خدشات/ شکایات کو دیکھنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی میں بھرتی کے عمل میں وسیع تجربہ رکھنے والے سینیئر افسران کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ طلبا/امیدواروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ تین ہفتوں کے اندر یعنی 16.02.2022 تک کمیٹی کو اپنی شکایات/ تحفظات پیش کریں اور اس کے فوراً بعد ہم اس کا حل نکالیں گے۔