Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Assures Candidates/Aspirants to Address Their Concerns over Railway Exam
28 JAN 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
“We will handle the issues and grievances of candidates/aspirants with utmost sensitivity”, said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways in his interaction with DD News last evening. Concerns have been raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
Speaking to DD News over this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the matter will be handled with sensitivity. A high-power committee comprising senior officials to look into these concerns, has already started receiving representations of candidates/aspirants. Senior Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) officials are meeting groups of students and taking their representations. The Minister assured the candidates/students that all their problems will be resolved with utmost sensitivity and they need not get confused/influenced by anyone's words.
Articulating the issue of number of candidates to be shortlisted for the 2nd stage of Exam, the Minister informed that as an old Railway practice the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam was only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 15 times the number of vacancies in CEN 03/2015 and 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019, so that more and more students get a chance to write the exam.
Elaborating further, Shri Vaishnaw said that “if you look at each category, 20 times students/candidates have been selected in each category”. The issue is that more than one candidate has applied in more than one category. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list. The Minister said that this issue can be sorted out and there is no need to hit the road or set the train or fire as the Railway infrastructure is public property.
Talking about the solution of this issue, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the high-level committee which has been constituted to look into the concerns/grievances of candidates, is comprised of very senior officials having vast experience in recruitment process. He requested the concerned students/candidates to submit their grievances/concerns to the committee within three weeks of time i.e. by 16.02.2022 and we will come up with a solution immediately after that.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वे परीक्षेसंदर्भातील उमेदवार/इच्छुकांच्या चिंता दूर केल्या जातील -रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
28 JAN 2022 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2022
उमेदवार/इच्छुकांच्या समस्या आणि तक्रारी आम्ही अत्यंत संवेदनशीलतेने हाताळू,असे रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी डीडी न्यूजशी संवाद साधताना सांगितले. रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळाच्या केंद्रीय रोजगार अधिसूचना (सीइएन) क्र. 01/2019 (नॉन-टेक्निकल पॉप्युलर कॅटेगरीज पदवीपूर्व आणि पदवीधर) अंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या भर्ती परीक्षेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी उमेदवारांची निवड करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेवर काही उमेदवारांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली आहे. या परीक्षेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील चाचणीचा निकाल 14.01.2022. रोजी घोषित करण्यात आला आहे.
या प्रश्नावर डीडी न्यूजशी बोलताना अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले की, हा प्रश्न संवेदनशीलतेने हाताळला जाईल. या चिंतांचे निरसन करण्यासाठी एक उच्चाधिकार समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली असून समितीला उमेदवार/इच्छुकांची निवेदने मिळण्यास सुरुवात झाली आहे. रेल्वे भर्ती मंडळाचे (आरआरबी )वरिष्ठ अधिकारी विद्यार्थ्यांच्या गटांची भेट घेत आहेत आणि त्यांची निवेदने स्वीकारत आहेत. उमेदवारांना/विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्व समस्या अत्यंत संवेदनशीलतेने सोडवल्या जातील आणि त्यांनी कोणाच्याही बोलण्याने गोंधळून जाण्याची/प्रभावित होण्याची गरज नाही, असे आश्वासन मंत्र्यांनी दिले.
परीक्षेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी निवडलेल्या उमेदवारांच्या संख्येचा मुद्दा स्पष्ट करत, मंत्र्यांनी माहिती देताना सांगितले की, जुन्या रेल्वे पद्धतीनुसार, एनटीपीसी दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या परीक्षेसाठी बोलावल्या जाणाऱ्या उमेदवारांची संख्या मंजूर रिक्त पदांच्या संख्येच्या केवळ 10 पट होती, अधिकाधिक विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षा देण्याची संधी मिळावी यासाठी,दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या परीक्षेसाठी बोलावल्या जाणाऱ्या उमेदवारांची 10 पट असलेली संख्या वाढवून सीईएन 03/2015 मध्ये 15 पट आणि सीईएन 1/2019 मध्ये रिक्त पदांच्या 20 पट करण्यात आली.
यासंदर्भात अधिक माहिती देताना वैष्णव यांनी सांगितले की, तुम्ही प्रत्येक श्रेणी पाहिल्यास, प्रत्येक श्रेणीमध्ये 20 पट विद्यार्थी/उमेदवार निवडले गेले आहेत.
मुद्दा असा आहे की, एकापेक्षा जास्त उमेदवारांनी एकापेक्षा जास्त श्रेणींमध्ये अर्ज केले आहेत.दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात पाच वेगवेगळ्यापाच स्तरीय संगणक आधारित चाचणी (सीबीटी ) असल्याने आणि पात्रता, गुणवत्ता आणि पर्यायानुसार उमेदवाराला एकापेक्षा जास्त स्तरांसाठी निवडले जाऊ शकते, 7 लाख हजेरी क्रमांकाच्या याद्यांमध्ये काही नावे एकापेक्षा जास्त यादीत दिसतील. या समस्येचे निराकरण केले जाऊ शकते आणि रेल्वे पायाभूत सुविधा सार्वजनिक मालमत्ता असल्याने रस्त्यावर धडकण्याची किंवा रेल्वेला आग लावण्याची गरज नाही, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
या समस्येच्या निराकरणाविषयी बोलताना अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले की, उमेदवारांच्या समस्या/तक्रार निवारणासाठी जी उच्चस्तरीय समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे, त्यामध्ये भर्ती प्रक्रियेचा मोठा अनुभव असलेल्या अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे.त्यांनी संबंधित विद्यार्थी/उमेदवारांना त्यांच्या तक्रारी/चिंता तीन आठवड्यांच्या आत म्हणजे 16.02.2022 पर्यंत समितीकडे सादर करण्याची विनंती केली आहे आणि त्यानंतर लगेचच आम्ही त्यावर तोडगा काढू.