Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches NIPER Research Portal
Research and Innovation is a necessity for the sustained growth of the pharmaceuticals sector - Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Industry-Academia Cooperation is crucial to channelize the young talent and human resources– Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
28 JAN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today launched NIPER Research Portal along with Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers in presence of Dr V. K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog. National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Research Portal has been created with the aim to disseminate the information about all the NIPERs and their research activities, patents filed and Publication information at one place so that a industry and other stakeholders know about them.
Reiterating the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra of Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan, Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhaan, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that Research & Development is one of the crucial pillars for a country's economy. He said that we need to harness this energy of aspirations of all stakeholders and create a holistic ecosystem. Our expertise in generics can also be further expanded to other sectors, he added.
Pointing towards the importance of healthy competition both in Industry and Academia, the Union Minister noted that competition and demand is a necessity of research and innovation as this promotes quality ideas and solutions for our citizens. He stressed that Research and Innovation is a necessity for the sustained growth of pharmaceuticals sector.
The Minister stated that the country already has young talent and human resources, but we need to channelize them effectively through Industry-Academia cooperation. To enhance this industry–Academia collaboration, the Department of Pharmaceuticals has created this Research Portal to capture the research activities of all seven NIPERs, he informed. He said that that the platform inaugurated today would help us in promoting this synergy and would be a boon for our industries, especially the MSME sector.
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba said India is the third-largest pharmaceutical manufacturing country and our vaccine development story is an example of effective cooperation among stakeholders. He said that the platform will track the research and tasks of all NIPERS. He further said that the Government is committed to promote research and innovation and this portal is a step in that direction.
Dr VK Paul recollected the key role played by NIPERs in India's health ecosystem. He requested the government to streamline the funding pipeline and expedite the budgets allocated. He urged the industry to provide support like the NIPERs research fund for priority areas. He also encouraged NIPERs to create a vibrant scientific community by engaging with stakeholders and mobilizing ideas of the young generation, promoting academic autonomy and delivering on their research goals.
Accentuating the importance of NIPER’s Research Program, which focuses on the needs of the hour, the Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ms S. Aparna said that the importance of Research and Innovation has never been more important and more apparent than in the last two years of the global pandemic. We have seen the need for new drugs, re-purposed drugs, safer drugs, more efficacious drugs and the most affordable drugs to help mankind, she added. Shri highlighted that the portal will promote research work that is more relevant to the current evolving need of the sector and the requirements of the patient community.
The purpose of this portal is to authenticate availability of the research work that is ongoing. It will help other researchers and especially the industry to get in touch with the relevant organization so that they can work together and make the research more purposeful and meaningful. For long, research institutes have been working in silos or isolation. The research portal will try to bring together research institutions spread across different departments within government and also these institutions with industries. The Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers also requested all relevant research institutions like the Department of Biotechnology, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of AYUSH, ICMR etc., and even DRDO, where a lot of pharmaceuticals sector-related research takes place to join this portal.
Kindly click the link below to see the portal:
http://nipermis.pharmaceuticals.gov.in/

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے این آئی پی ای آر ریسرچ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
دوا سازی کے شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
نوجوان ٹیلنٹ یعنی ہنر اور انسانی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیم کا تعاون بیحد اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
28 JAN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 جنوری 2022: کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈوایا نے آج نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وے کے پال کی موجودگی میں کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوباکے ساتھ، این آئی پی ای آر ریسرچ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) ریسرچ پورٹل کا مقصد تمام این آئی پی آرز کے بارے میں معلومات اور ان کی تحقیق سرگرمیوں ، پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے اور اشاعت کی معلومات کو ایک جگہ پر لانے کے ذریعے مزید پھیلانا ہے تاکہ صنعت اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر ان کے بارےمیں جان سکیں۔
جے جوان، جے کسان، جے وگیان اور جے انوسندھان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو دوہراتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈوایانے کہاکہ تحقیق اور ترقی ملک کی معیشت کے اہم ستونوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کی امیدوں اور خواہشات کی اس توانائی کو بروئے کار لانے اور ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جینرکس میں ہماری مہارت کو دوسرے شعبوں تک بھی بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔
صنعت اور اکیڈمیاں دونوں میں صحتمند مسابقت کی اہمیت کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مقابلہ اور طلب تحقیق اور اختراع کی ضرورت ہے کیوں کہ یہ ہمارے شہریوں کے لیے معیاری خیالات اور حل کو فروغ دیتاہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دوا سازی کے شعبے کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور اختراع کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلے سے ہی نوجوان ہنر اور انسانی وسائل موجود ہیں، لیکن ہمیں صنعت اور اکیڈمی کے تعاون کے ذریعے ان کو موثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس صنعت-تعلیم کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے، فارماسیوٹیکل محکمے نے تمام سات این آئی پی ای آرز کی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کے احاطے کے لیے یہ ریسرچ پورٹل بنایا ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ آج جس پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اس سے ہمیں اس ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی اور یہ ہماری صنعتوں بالخصوص اینایس ایم ای شعبے کے لیے ایک اعزاز ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دوا سازی مینوفیکچرنگ کرنے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور ہماری ویکسین کی ترقی کی کہانی اسٹیک ہولڈر کے درمیان موثر تعاون کی ایک مثال ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم تمام این آئی پی ای آر کی تحقیق اور اختراعی کاموں کو ٹریک کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزیدکہا کہ حکومت تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور یہ پورٹل اسی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے ہندوستان کے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں این آئی پی ای آر کے ذریعے ادا کئے گئے کلیدی رول کو یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے حکومت سے فنڈنگ پائپ لائن کو ہموار (اسٹریم لائن) کرنے اور مختص شدہ بجٹ کو جاری کرنے میں تیزی لانے کی درخواست کی۔ انھوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ این آئی پی ای آر ریسرچ فنڈ کی طرح ترجیحی شعبوں کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرے۔ انھوں نے این آئی پی ای آر کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ساتھ وابستہ ہوکر اور نوجوان نسل کے خیالات کو متحرک کرکے، تعلیمی خود مختاری کو فروغ دیکر اورا پنے تحقیقی اہداف کو پورا کرکے ایک متحرک سائنسی معاشرہ تشکیل دیں۔
این آئی پی ای آر کے تحقیقی پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جو کہ وقت کی ضرورتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتاہے،فارماسیوٹیکل محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ایس اپرنا نے کہا کہ تحقیق اور اختراع کی عالمی وبا کے گذشتہ دو سالوں کے مقابلے میں کبھی زیادہ اور واضح نہیں رہی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے نئی دواؤں کی ضرورت، نئے سرے سے دوائیاں، مخصوص ادویات،زیادہ کارآمد دوائیں اور سب سے سستی دواؤں کی ضرورت دیکھی ہے جو بنی نوع انسان کی مدد کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ محترمہ اپرنا نے اجاگر کیا کہ یہ پورٹل تحقیقی کام کو فروغ دے گا جو اس شعبے کی موجودہ ترقی، ضرورت اور مریض برادری کی ضرورت سے زیادہ مطابقت رکھتاہے۔
اس پورٹل کا مقصد اس تحقیقی کام کی دستیابی کی تصدیق کرنا ہے جو جاری ہے۔ اس سے دوسرے محققین اور خاص طورپر صنعت کو متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ رہنے میں مدد ملے گی تاکہ وہ مل کر کام کرسکیں اور تحقیق کو مزید بامقصد اور بامعنی بناسکیں۔ طویل عرصے سے، تحقیقی ادارے تنہائی میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ تحقیقی پورٹل حکومت کے اندر مختلف محکموں میں پھیلے ہوئے تحقیقی اداروں کو اور ان اداروں کو صنعت کے ساتھ یکجاکرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت نے تمام متعلقہ تحقیقی اداروں جیسے بایوٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ، سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کا محکمہ، آیوش کی وزارت، آئی سی ایم آر وغیرہ سے بھی اور یہاں تک کہ ڈی آر ڈی او سے جہاں دوا سازی کے شعبے سے متعلق بہت سی تحقیق ہوتی ہے، درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ اس پورٹل سے منسلک ہوں۔
پورٹل دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی نیچے دیئے گئے لنک پر کلک کریں:
http://nipermis.pharmaceuticals.gov.in/