خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچیوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بچیوں کا قومی دن (نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے) منایا گیا
”نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے ہمارے عزم کو دہرانے اور بچیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے‘‘: وزیراعظم
”جبکہ ہم اپنی بیٹیوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، ہم ایک جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کی تعمیر کے لیے صنفی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کا عہد کرتے ہیں“: محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی
25 JAN 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے 24 جنوری 2022 کو بچیوں کا قومی دن (نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے) منایا۔ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے پیش نظر، بچیوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے پورے ملک میں ورچوئل/ آن لائن موڈ پر پروگرام منعقد کیے گئے۔
آن لائن تعاملی پروگرام
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پرسکار (PMRBP) ایوارڈ-2022 سے نواز کر بچوں کی مثالی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک ورچوئل تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی ایم آر بی پی-2022 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ ورچوئل طور پر بات چیت کی۔ بچوں نے اپنے والدین اور متعلقہ ضلع کے متعلقہ ضلع مجسٹریٹ کے ساتھ اپنے ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر سے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ آن لائن لائیو تعاملی پروگراموں کا ایک سلسلہ بھی منعقد کیا گیا جس میں وزرا نے نوجوان لڑکیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انھیں اپنے خیالات پر یقین رکھنے اور اپنے دل کی پیروی کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
(i) خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے یونیسیف (UNICEF) کے ساتھ مل کر بچیوں کا تہوار ’کنیا مہوتسو‘ منایا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر، محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی، مختلف ریاستوں کی نو نوعمر بچیوں کے ساتھ ایک تعاملی آن لائن بات چیت میں مصروف تھیں۔ بات چیت اور ڈجیٹل مہم میں اس پر زور دیا گیا کہ، ’ہر لڑکی خاص ہے‘۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر محترمہ ایرانی نے نوعمر لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کی شرکت کا خیر مقدم کیا جنھوں نے اپنی ہمت، عزم اور امید کی کہانیاں بیان کیں۔ ہندوستان بھر سے بچوں کی ان آوازوں کو سامنے لانے میں یونیسیف کے تعاون اور بچوں کی تجاویز کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے بچوں کو درپیش ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں پر توجہ دینے اور WCD کی وزارت کے ساتھ سمواد پروگرام کی حمایت کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
ریجنل ڈائریکٹر، یونیسیف جنوبی ایشیا، جارج لاریہ ایڈجی نے بچوں کی شادی کو روکنے، نوعمروں کو با اختیار بنانے اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں کے خلاف تشدد کو ختم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی ثابت قدمی اور اہم پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے اس ایجنڈے کے لیے یونیسیف کی وابستگی اور حکومت ہند کے ساتھ کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔
(ii) ٹیکسٹائل، تجارت اور صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے مختلف شعبوں میں قابل ذکر اختراعات کرنے والی نوجوان لڑکیوں کے ساتھ ایک ورچوئل انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
(iii) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھی ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم پر نوجوان خواتین کاروباریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنھوں نے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے میدان میں قابل ذکر کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔
ویبینار
نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے کے موقع پر WCD کی وزارت کی طرف سے درج ذیل ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا گیا:
(i) قومی کمیشن برائے خواتین (NCW) نے ”Save the Girl Child“ کے موضوع پر ایک ورچوئل بحث کا اہتمام کیا جس کے ذریعے ان کے مقررین نے لڑکیوں کے حقوق اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کیا۔ جناب اوم پرکاش دھنکھر سابق کابینی وزیر، ہریانہ نے ”لڑکیوں کو بچانے کے لیے معاشرے کے نظریات، ذہنیت اور کردار“ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور محترمہ پرگیہ وتس، مہم - سیو دی چلڈرن، بال رکھشا بھارت کی سربراہ نے حاضرین کو ”لڑکیوں کے حقوق اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کی اہمیت اور مختلف پالیسیوں اور اس کے نتائج کے بارے میں آگاہی“ سے روشناس کرایا۔
(ii) خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک کوآپریشن اینڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (NIPCCD) نے 24 جنوری 2022 کو ”ہندوستان میں نوعمر لڑکیوں کی جامع ضروریات کو حل کرنے“ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی ویبینار #لڑکیاں جہاں خوشیاں وہاں- کا انعقاد کیا۔ ویبینار کے مقاصد تھے: قومی بچیوں کا دن منانا؛ نوعمر لڑکیوں کی غذائی ضروریات کے بارے میں سمجھنا؛ تعلیم کے حوالے سے نوعمر لڑکیوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنا؛ اور نوعمر لڑکیوں میں نفسیاتی سماجی ترقی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا۔ ویبینار میں ملک بھر سے کل 3000 شرکا نے شرکت کی۔
(iii) نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (NCPCR) نے ’لڑکی کے قانون سازی کے حقوق‘ کے موضوع پر ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جسے NCPCR کے فیس بک اور ٹویٹر پر لائیو سٹریم کیا گیا۔ جسٹس کلپیش ستیندر جھاویری، سابق چیف جسٹس اڑیسہ ہائی کورٹ ویبینار کے اہم مقرر تھے۔
مختلف وزارتوں کی طرف سے منعقد کیے گئے پروگرام
(i) وزارت تعلیم، مہارت کی ترقی کی وزارت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے لڑکیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر تعلیم، صحت، حفظان صحت، شادی، صنفی مساوات وغیرہ جیسے شعبے میں لڑکیوں کو با اختیار بنانے میں اپنی وزارتوں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے مختلف امور پر معلوماتی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔
(ii) محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم نے 75ویں آزادی کا مہوتسو کے تحت لڑکیوں کے قومی دن پر لڑکیوں کی کامیابیوں کو منایا۔ پروگرام کا موضوع ”ہماری بیٹی ہماری شان“ تھا۔
(iii) وزارت ثقافت نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت بچیوں کا قومی دن منانے کے لیے رنگولی اتسو ’امنگ‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ ایک ملک گیر تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں شرکا نے سڑکوں اور چوکوں پر رنگولی سجایا جسے خواتین مجاہدین آزادی یا ملک کی خواتین رول ماڈل کے نام سے منسوب کیا گیا۔ رنگولی کی سجاوٹ 19 ریاستوں میں 70 سے زیادہ مقامات پر کی گئی تھی۔
اضلاع میں بی بی بی پی سکیم کے تحت جشن
بی بی بی پی کے تحت تمام 405 کثیر شعبہ جاتی اضلاع نے پروگرام منعقد کیے جیسے:
(i) سی ایس آر پر گرام سبھا/مہیلا سبھا
(ii) لڑکیوں کی قدر پر اسکولوں (گورنمنٹ/پرائیویٹ) کے ساتھ پروگرام
(iii) ایس ٹی ای ایم سے متعلقہ موضوعات پر اسکول کے درمیان پوسٹرز/نعرہ لکھنا/ڈرائنگ/پینٹنگ مقابلہ
(iv) مقامی میڈیا میں بی بی بی پی کے مقامی چیمپئنز وغیرہ کے بارے میں کہانیاں
اضلاع کی طرف سے منعقد کی جانے والی چند تقریبات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) مدھیہ پردیش کے ٹیکم گڑھ ضلع میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی طرف سے با صلاحیت لڑکیوں کا اعزاز۔
(ii) سرائیکیلا، جھارکھنڈ میں ماہواری حفظان صحت پر ویبینار سیشن۔
(iii) ضلع کلکٹر سرائیکیلا، جھارکھنڈ کے ذریعہ 10ویں اور 12ویں کے ضلع ٹاپرز کا بلاک لیول پر اعزاز۔
(iv) رامچندی چائلڈ کلب، ضلع کیندرپارا، اوڈیشہ کے ممبران کے درمیان ڈرائنگ کا مقابلہ۔
(v) ایڈیشنل ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ اور آئی سی ڈی ایس نالندہ، بہار کی ٹیم نے غبارہ پھونک کر اور بچیوں کی صحت، تغذیہ اور تعلیم کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے قومی بچیوں کا دن منایا۔
(vi) شمالی سکم میں، منگشیلا گرام پرشاشن مرکز میں بچیوں کا قومی دن منایا گیا۔
(vii) نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے کے موقع پر جی ایس ایس ایس روہتک، ہریانہ کے طلبا نے پینٹنگز بنائیں۔
نیشنل گرل چائلڈ ڈے کے موقع پر کچھ اہم ٹویٹس
ش ح۔ ف ش ع- ع ا
U: 724

Ministry of Women and Child Development
National Girl Child Day Celebrated Across the Country to Promote Awareness about the Rights of Girl Child
“National Girl Child Day is an Occasion to Reiterate our Commitment and further Strengthen ongoing efforts to Empower the Girl Child” : Prime Minister
“As We Celebrate accomplishments of our Daughters, We Pledge to Bridge the Gender Divide to Build an Inclusive & Equal Society”:Smt Smriti Irani
25 JAN 2022 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrated the National Girl Child Day on 24th January, 2022. In view of COVID-19 situation in the country, the programmes were organised on virtual/online mode across the nation to promote awareness about the rights of the Girl Child and to celebrate their achievements in various fields.
Online Interactive Programmes
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, a virtual function was organised to recognise the exemplary achievements of children by conferring Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) Awards-2022. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted virtually with the winners of PMRBP-2022. The children along with their parents and concerned District Magistrate of their respective district joined the event from their district Head Quarters.
A series of online live interactive programmes were also organised by various Ministries in which the Ministers interacted with young girls and motivated them to have belief in their ideas and to follow their heart.
(i)The Ministry of Women and Child Development together with UNICEF celebrated ‘Kanya Mahotsav,’ a festival of the girl child. Union Women and Child Development Minister, Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, engaged in an interactive online conversation with nine adolescent children from different States. The interaction and the digital campaign emphasized, ‘Har Ladki Khaas Hai’, i.e. ‘every girl is special’.
Delivering the keynote address, Minister Smt Irani welcomed the participation by the adolescent girls and boys who shared their stories of courage, determination and hope. Acknowledging UNICEF’s support in bringing forth these voices of children from across India and suggestions from the children, the Minister requested for focus on mental health challenges faced by children and support the Samvaad programme with Ministry of WCD; to bring together a coalition of young girls who contribute to ending child marriage in their communities and incorporate the recommendations for services for children in alternative care and family based care situations through Mission Vatsalya.
The Regional Director, UNICEF South Asia, George Laryea Adjei appreciated India’s steadfast commitment and significant progress in preventing child marriage, promoting adolescent empowerment, and ending violence against women and girls. He emphasized UNICEF’s commitment to this agenda and working with the Government of India.
(ii)Union Minister, Ministry of Textile, Commerce and Industries, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal held a virtual interactive session with young girls who have made noteworthy innovations in different areas.
(iii)Union Minister of State, Ministry of Science and Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh also interacted on a virtual platform with young women entrepreneurs who have made noteworthy achievements in the field of science, technology and innovation.
Webinars
Following webinars were organised by the WCD Ministry on the National Girl Child Day:
(i)National Commission of Women (NCW) organised a virtual discussion on the topic “Save the Girl Child” through which their speakers contributed to raise awareness about the rights of girls and on the importance of girl education. Shri Om Prakash Dhankhar Ex Cabinet Minister, Haryana discussed on the “Ideologies, Mindset and Role of the society towards saving the girl child” and Ms Pragya Vats, Head of campaigns- Save the Children, Bal Raksha Bharat enlightened the attendees on “Awareness about the rights of girls and the importance of girl education and various policies and its outcomes”.
(ii)The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the National Institute of Public Cooperation and Child Development (NIPCCD) organized a National Webinar on “Addressing Comprehensive Needs of Adolescent Girls in India #ladkiyanjahankhusiyanwahan” on 24th January, 2022, the National Girl Child Day. The objectives of the Webinar were to: celebrate the National Girl Child Day; provide an understanding on the nutritional needs of adolescent girls; identify the challenges faced by adolescent girls with reference to education; and understanding the importance of psycho-social development among the adolescent girls. A total of 3000 participants from across the country participated in the Webinar. The participants included: adolescent girls from child care institutions, students from colleges, Government Officials, Counsellors, functionaries of Anganwadi Services Scheme and Child Protection Scheme, principals, teachers, PhD scholars, officials from civil society organisations, social workers, administrators, etc.
(iii)National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) organised a webinar on the topic, ‘Legislative Rights of a Girl Child’ which was live streamed on NCPCR's Facebook and Twitter. Justice Shri Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri, former Chief Justice of Orissa High Court was the main speaker for the webinar.
Programs organized by different Ministries
(i)M/o Education, M/o Skill Development, M/o Youth Affairs & Sports, Ministry of Science & Technology organised informative webinars on various issues to highlight the achievements of their Ministries in empowering girl child in the field such as education, health, hygiene, marriage, empowerment, gender equality etc. on the occasion of the National Girl Child Day.
(ii)The Department of school Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education celebrated the achievements of girls on National Girl Child Day under 75th Azadi Ka Mahotsav. The theme of the programme was ‘Hamari Beti Hamari Shaan’. 75 Girl achievers in different fields of academics, sports, Kala Utsav, Rashtiya Avishkar Abhiyan, environment and culture were selected across India to participate in the programme.
In this programme, panellists namely, (i) Ms. Anita Karwal, Union Secretary, Ministry of Education, (ii) Ms. Tessy Thomas, Scientist, (iii) Ira Singhal, IAS, (iv) Ms. Ankita Sharma, IPS (v) Ms. Kanta Singh , Deputy Representative, UN Women India and (vi) Ms. Bhavna Kanth, First Fighter Pilot were invited to interact with the achievers and share their life experiences and success stories with the girls. The profile of the panellists were shown highlighting their work and achievements in the programme and a show reel was also shown during the programme depicting the success stories and the achievements of all the 75 participants.
(iii) Ministry of Culture organized Rangoli Utsav ‘Umang’ to celebrate National Girl Child Day under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. A nationwide event was organized where the participants drew rangoli decorations on the roads and squares named after the female freedom fighters or the female role models of the country. The rangoli decorations were made at more than 70 locations in 19 States.
Celebration under BBBP scheme in districts
All the 405 multi-sectoral districts under BBBP organised programmes such as:
(i)Gram Sabha/Mahila Sabha on CSR
(ii)Programme with schools (Gov/Privates) on value of girl child
(iii)Posters/Slogan-writing/Drawing/ Painting competition among school on STEM related topics
(iv)Stories in local media about BBBP local champions etc.
Some of the events organised by the districts are as follows:
(i)Felicitation of talented girls by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Minister of State, Ministry of Minority Affairs in the Tikamgarh district of Madhya Pradesh.
(ii)Webinar session on menstrual hygiene in Saraikela, Jharkhand.
(iii)Felicitation of block level toppers of 10th and 12 and district toppers of 10th and 12th by District Collector Saraikela, Jharkhand.
(iv)Drawing competition among the Child club members of Ramachandi child club, Kendrapara District, Odisha.
(v)Additional District Magistrate and the team of ICDS Nalanda, Bihar celebrated the National Girl Child Day by blowing the balloon and discussing on to improve the level of health, nutrition and education of the girl child.
(vi)In North Sikkim, National Girl Child Day was celebrated at Mangshila Gram Prashashan Kendra. Shri Pintso Namgyal Lepcha MLA, Panchayats, Zilla Member and Adolescent Girls participated in the programme. Programme started with awareness on the scheme of Girls like Suknya Samridhi Yojana, Child rights, POCSO etc. by DPO/Mangan./North Sikkim.
(vii)Paintings were drawn by the students of GSSS JASSIA Rohtak, Haryana to mark the occasion of National Girl Child Day.
Some Important Tweets on National Girl Child Day