Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches Revamped CGHS Website and Mobile App “MyCGHS”
“The user friendly website will provide easy access to healthcare services to more than 40 Lakh beneficiaries”
It is an important and timely step powered by India’s increasing digital penetration: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
24 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare digitally launched the revamped CGHS (Central Government Health Scheme) website (www.cghs.gov.in) and mobile app, “MyCGHS”, today in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
“The launch of the revamped CGHS website linked with a mobile app is an important and timely step towards catering to India’s increasing digital penetration. The website has several updated features which shall hugely benefit more than 40 lakhs beneficiaries (both in-service and retired personnel) with real-time information from the convenience of their homes.” He added that such a facility will enable healthcare services being delivered without venturing out, and is a timely innovative step during the ongoing COVID19 pandemic. It is an important and timely step powered by India’s increasing digital penetration, he added.
The Health Minister added that the basket of services is enlarged with the revamped website. With the newly provided feature of tele-consultation, CGHS beneficiaries can seek expert advice directly through teleconsultation, he stated. With these improved facilities, CGHS aims to further increase its outreach to beneficiaries with ease of providing various facilities.
The new CGHS website and its extension as a Mobile Application called “MyCGHS”, with various beneficiary friendly features, have been designed for ease of service delivery for the beneficiaries within the safe confines of his home especially during the COVID pandemic.
The various features of the upgraded CGHS website are as follows:
1. The Website has been developed in accordance with GIGW (Guidelines for Indian Government Websites). These standards and guidelines make the website 3U compliant i.e., Usable, User-Centric and Universally Accessible.
2. As mandated by the GIGW, the site has been made Bilingual (Hindi and English) with provision to make it multi-lingual in future.
3. The Website interface is intuitive and with ease of accessing desired information. Extensive search facility has been provided to access the website contents.
4. User friendly features have been added for visually impaired persons like audio play of the text and option to increase the font size.
5. There is a direct link to the eSanjeevani Teleconsultation facility through the CGHS website.
6. The website provides link to the online Grievance Portal developed for CGHS beneficiaries with provision for the grievance to be sent directly to the concerned officer with both SMS and email alert to the concerned officer for timely redressal of complaints.
7. The website also has link to beneficiary login for accessing various online facilities such as tracking of Medical Claims, grievances, status of CGHS card, downloading of CGHS card, accessing history of medicines, online appointment system and various other facilities.
Expressing her elation over this achievement, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “this has come as a result of our understanding of the uses of digital media sources during the pandemic. In line with the Digital Health Mission, this new website has been launched so that beneficiaries can get the benefits at their convenience.” She further noted that “in future, this platform would be useful to cater the health-related information to the associated 40 lakhs beneficiaries.”
The Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) is the nodal healthcare provider to Central Government employees, pensioners and certain other category of beneficiaries and their dependents enrolled under the scheme. It caters to the healthcare needs of eligible beneficiaries covering all four pillars of democratic set up in India namely Legislature, Judiciary, Executive and Press and is unique of its kind due to the large volume of its beneficiary base and pan India presence providing healthcare through allopathic as well as indigenous systems of medicine. In order to cater to India’s increasing digital penetration, CGHS has laid emphasis on delivery of services through various online channels.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri. Alok Saxena, AS & DG(CGHS), Dr. Nikhilesh Chandra, Director (CGHS), Dr. Neeta Verma, DG, NIC and senior officials of the Ministry were virtually present at the meet.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے سی جی ایچ ایس کی جدید بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ اور موبائل ایپ ’’مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ‘‘ کو لانچ کیا
’’ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے آسان یہ ویب سائٹ 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کو حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرے گی
یہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کی قوت سے اٹھایا گیا بر وقت اور اہم اقدام ہے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
24 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،24 جنوری / صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج سی جی ایچ ایس ( مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم ) کی جدید بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ (www.cghs.gov.in ) اور موبائل ایپ ’’ مائی سی جی ایچ ایس کا ڈجیٹل طور پر آغاز کیا ۔ اس موقع پر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی موجود تھیں ۔
جدید بنائی گئی سی جی ایچ ایس کی ویب سائٹ ، جو موبائل ایپ کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ، کا لانچ بڑھتے ہوئے ڈجیٹل استعمال کی بھارت کی قوت کے تئیں ایک اہم اور بر وقت اقدام ہے ۔ ویب سائٹ میں کئی جدید خصوصیات ہیں ، جن سے 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض حاصل کرنے والوں (موجودہ سروس میں اور ریٹائرڈ ملازمین ) کو وقت پر اطلاعات حاصل کرنے اور اپنے گھروں میں سہولت حاصل کرنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِس طرح کی سہولت سے باہر گئے بغیر حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات کی ترسیل ممکن ہو گی اور یہ کووڈ – 19 کی جاری وباءکے دوران ایک وقت پر اٹھایا گیا نیا قدم ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے ڈجیٹل استعمال کی قوت کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ایک اہم اور بروقت اقدام ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ جدید بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو بھی وسیع کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیلی مشاورت کی نئی سہولت سے سی جی ایچ ایس کے فیض یافتگان ٹیلی مشاورت کے ذریعے براہ راست ماہرین سے مشورہ کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی بہتر سہولیات کے ساتھ سی جی ایچ ایس کا مقصد اپنی رسائی کو مختلف سہولیات کی فراہمی میں آسانی کے ساتھ بڑھانا ہے ۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی نئی ویب سائٹ اور ایک نئی موبائل ایپلی کیشن ’’ مائی سی جی ایچ ایس ‘‘ کی توسیع کے ساتھ ، اِس کے استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے کئی بہتر خصوصیات ہیں ، جن کو خدمات کی ترسیل کو زیادہ آسان بنانے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فیض یافتگان ، خاص طور پر کووڈ وباء کے دور میں اپنے گھروں میں محفوظ رہ کر سہولیات حاصل کر سکیں ۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی جدید بنائی گئی ویب سائٹ کی مختلف سہولیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. ویب سائٹ کو جی آئی جی ڈبلیو ( بھارتی حکومت کی ویب سائٹ کے لئے رہنما خطوط ) کے مطابق تیارکیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ معیار اور رہنما خطوط ویب سائٹ کو 3 یو کے قابل بناتے ہیں یعنی قابل استعمال ، استعمال کرنے والوں پر مرکوز اور سب کے لئے یکساں رسائی ۔
2. جی آئی جی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے دیئے گئے اختیارات کے مطابق ویب سائٹ کو دو زبانوں ( ہندی اور انگلش ) میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اسے مستقبل میں کثیر لسانی بنانے کی گنجائش ہے ۔
3. ویب سائٹ کے متن تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرچ کی جامع سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ ویب سائٹ کا انٹر فیس مطلوبہ معلومات تک رسائی کے لئے آسان طریقۂ کار فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ویب سائٹ کے کنٹینٹ تک رسائی کے لئے سرچ کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
4. بصارت سے معذور افراد کے لئے آڈیو پلے کے متن جیسی بہتر خصوصیات کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور کم نگاہ والوں کے لئے فونٹ کا سائز بڑا کرنے کی سہولت ہے ۔
5. سی جی ایچ ایس کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے ٹیلی مشاورت کی سہولت ، ای – سنجیونی سے براہ راست رابطہ ہے ۔
6. ویب سائٹ سی جی ایچ ایس کے فیض یافتگان کے لئے تیار کئے گئے شکایت کے ازالے کے پورٹل کو رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
7. ویب سائٹ کا تعلق فیض یافتگان سے بھی ہوتا ہے اور کئی قسم کی سہولیات ، جیسے میڈیکل کلیم وغیرہ کی فراہمی کو بھی ویب سائٹ سے جوڑا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے ، اِس کامیابی پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ عالمی وباء کے درمیان ڈجیٹل میڈیا کے وسائل کے استعمال کے لئے ہماری سمجھ کے نتیجے کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے ۔ ڈجیٹل صحت مشن کے خطوط پر یہ نئی ویب سائٹ لانچ کی گئی ہے تاکہ فیض حاصل کرنے والے اپنی سہولت سے ، اِس کا فائدہ حاصل کر سکیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مستقبل میں یہ پلیٹ فارم 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ فیض حاصل کرنے والوں کو حفظانِ صحت سے متعلق معلومات کی فراہمی کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم ( سی جی ایچ ایس ) ، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین ، پنشن والے اور دیگر فیض یافتگان اور اُن پر انحصار کرنے والوں کو حفظانِ صحت فراہم کرنے والی ایک مجاز ایجنسی ہے ۔ یہ بھارت میں جمہوریت کے تمام چار ستونوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے اہل فیض یافتگان کی حفظانِ صحت کی ضروریات پوری کرتی ہے ، جس میں قانون سازیہ ، عدلیہ ، مقننہ اور پریس شامل ہے اور فیض پانے والوں کی وسیع تعداد اور ایلوپیتھک کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے گھریلو ادویات کے نظام کے ذریعے حفظانِ صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی یہ ایجنسی پورے بھارت میں موجود ہے ۔ بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ڈجیٹل قوت کے لئے سی جی ایچ ایس نے مختلف آن لائن چینلوں کے ذریعے اپنی خدمات کی ترسیل پر زور دیا ہے ۔
ورچوئل میٹنگ میں صحت کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، اے ایس اور ڈی جی ( سی جی ایچ ایس ) جناب آلوک سکسینہ ، ڈاکٹر نکھیلیش چندر ، سی جی ایچ ایس کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما ، این آئی سی کے ڈی جی اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔