Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awardees
“Sacrifice of Sahibzadas of Guru Gobind Singh Ji for India's civilization, culture, faith and religion is incomparable”
“Today we feel proud when we see the youth of India excelling in the world of startups. We feel proud when we see that the youth of India are innovating and taking the country forward”
“This is New India, which does not hold back from innovating. Courage and determination are the hallmark of India today”
“Children of India have shown their modern and scientific temperament in the vaccination program and since January 3, in just 20 days, more than 40 million children have taken the corona vaccine”
24 JAN 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) awardees today via video conference. Digital certificates were conferred on PMRBP awardees for the years 2022 and 2021 using Blockchain Technology. This technology was used for the first time for giving certificates to awardees. Union Women and Child Development Minister Smt Smriti Zubin Irani and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State were among those present on the occasion.
Interacting with Master Avi Sharma of Indore, Madhya Pradesh the Prime Minister enquired about the secret of his prolific output with regard to various aspects of Ramayana. Master Avi Sharma said that he got the inspiration from the government’s decision of broadcasting the serial Ramayana during the lockdown. Avi also recited some couplets from his creation. The Prime Minister narrated an incident when he went and heard Sushri Uma Bharti Ji when, as a child, she showed immense spiritual depth and knowledge in a programme. He said there is something in the soil of Madhya Pradesh that gives rise to such precocious talent. The Prime Minister told Avi that he is an inspiration and an example of the adage that you are never too young to do big things.
Interacting with Kumari Remona Evette Pereira from Karnataka, the Prime Minister discussed her passion for Indian Dance. He inquired about the difficulties she faced in pursuing her passion. The Prime Minister complimented her mother for ignoring her own adversities to realise her daughter’s dreams. The Prime Minister said that Remona’s achievements are much bigger than her age and told her that her art is a way of expressing the strength of the great country.
Interacting with Kumari Puhabi Chakraborti of Tripura, the Prime Minister enquired about her COVID related innovation. She also informed the Prime Minister about her fitness app for sportspersons. The Prime Minister asked about the support she receives from the school, friends and parents in her endeavour. He asked about her method of balancing her time for sports as well as developing innovative apps.
Interacting with Master Dhiraj Kumar from West Champaran, Bihar, the Prime Minister asked about the incident where he saved his younger brother from a crocodile attack. PM asked about the brave boy’s state of mind while saving his younger brother and how he feels now after becoming famous. The Prime Minister praised his courage and presence of mind. Dhiraj told the Prime Minister that he wants to serve the country as an Army soldier.
Interacting with Master Meedhansh Kumar Gupta from Punjab, the Prime Minister enquired about his achievement of creating an app for COVID issues. The Prime Minister said that in children like Meedhansh he feels that the government efforts to promote entrepreneurship are bearing fruit and a tendency to become job providers instead of being job seekers is becoming more pronounced.
Interacting with Kumari Tarushi Gaur from Chandigarh, the Prime Minister enquired about her opinion on the balance between sports and studies. The Prime Minister asked why Tarushi idolises Boxer Mary Kom. She informed the Prime Minister that she likes her because of her commitment to excellence and balance that she strikes as a sportsperson and as a mother. The Prime Minister said that the government is committed to providing all the facilities to the sportspersons and creating a mindset of winning at every level.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that these awards become all the more significant in the light of the fact that they have been conferred during the important period when the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said this is the time to draw energy from the past and dedicate oneself to achieving great results in the coming 25 years of the Amrit Kaal. He also greeted the daughters of the country on the National Girl Child Day. The Prime Minister remembered the glorious history of the Freedom Struggle and the contribution of Birbala Kanaklata Barua, Khudiram Bose and Rani Gaidinilu. “These fighters had made the country's freedom the mission of their lives at a very young age and had dedicated themselves to it” the Prime Minister noted.
The Prime Minister also recalled his visit to the Nowshera sector of Jammu and Kashmir on Diwali last year where he met Baldev Singh and Basant Singh who had played the role of child soldiers in the post-independence war. They helped the army at such a young age without caring about their life. The Prime Minister paid tribute to the bravery of these heroes.
The Prime Minister cited examples of the bravery and sacrifice of the sons of Guru Gobind Singh Ji. He pointed out that the Sahibzadas had sacrificed themselves with immense valour at a very young age. Their sacrifice for India's civilization, culture, faith and religion is incomparable. The Prime Minister asked the youngsters to know more about the Sahibzadas and their sacrifice.
The Prime Minister remarked that a digital statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been installed near India Gate in Delhi. “We get the biggest inspiration from Netaji i.e. duty of the nation first. Taking inspiration from Netaji, you have to proceed on the path of duty for the country”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister said that in any sector, policies and initiatives are keeping youth at the centre. He cited initiatives like Start Up India, Stand Up India, Digital India, Make in India along with Jan Andolan of Aatmnirbhar India and creation of modern infrastructure. This, he said, is in sync with the speed of the youth of India who are leading this new epoch both in India and outside. The Prime Minister underlined the growing prowess of India in the innovation and start-up sphere. He conveyed the nation's pride in the fact of major global companies being led by Indian young CEOs. “Today we feel proud when we see the youth of India excelling in the world of startups. Today we feel proud when we see that the youth of India are innovating, taking the country forward”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said in areas where daughters were not even allowed earlier, daughters are doing wonders in them today. This is the new India, which does not hold back from innovating, courage and determination are the hallmarks of India today.
The Prime Minister appreciated that the children of India have shown their modern and scientific thinking in the vaccination program as well. Since January 3, in just 20 days, more than 40 million children have got the corona vaccine. He also lauded them for their leadership in the Swachch Bharat Abhiyan. The Prime Minister appealed to them to be an ambassador for Vocal for Local and lead the campaign of Aatmnirbhar Bharat.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار انعام یافتان کے ساتھ، وزیراعظم کی بات چیت
‘‘ہندوستان کی تہذیب ، ثقافت، عقیدہ اور مذہب کے لئے گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے صاحبزادوں کی قربانی کی کوئی نظیر نہیں ہے’’
‘‘آج ہمیں اُس وقت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ہمیں اُس وقت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا نوجوان اختراعی ہے اور ملک کو آگے کی جانب لے جا رہا ہے’’
‘‘یہ نیا ہندوستان ہے، جو جدت طرازی سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹتا، آج ہمت اور عزم، ہندوستان کی مہر تصدیق ہیں’’
‘‘ہندوستان کے بچوں نے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکہ کاری میں اپنے جدید اور سائنسی مزاج کا اظہار کیا ہے اور 3 جنوری کے بعد سے، صرف 20 دنوں میں ہی، 40 ملین سے زیادہ بچوں نے کورونا سے بچا ؤ کے ٹیکے لگوا لئے ہیں’’
24 JAN 2022 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ، ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ پردھان منتری راشٹریہ بال پُرسکار(پی ایم آر بی پی) انعام یافتان کے ساتھ بات کی۔پی ایم آر بی پی انعام یافتگان کو سال 2022 اور 2021 کے لئے، بلاک چین ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکٹ سے نوازا گیا۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، انعام یافتگان کو سرٹیفکٹ دینے کے لئے پہلی مرتبہ کیا گیا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی فروغ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زبین ایرانی اور وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپاڑہ مہندر بھائی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر اندور سے ماسٹر اوی شرما کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان کی پروفائل ماحصل کے راز کے بارے میں معلوم کیا، جو رامائن کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ماسٹر اوی شرما نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران رامائن سیریل کو نشر کرنے کے فیصلے سے انہیں تحریک ملی۔ اوی نے اپنے کلام کے کچھ حصے بھی بحر میں پڑھے۔ وزیراعظم نے ایک واقعہ بیان کیا ، جب وہ ، بچے کے طور پر، کہیں گئے اور انہوں نے سوشری اوما بھارتی جی کو سنا، جنہوں نے ایک پروگرام میں عمیق روحانی گہرائیوں اور معلومات کا وسیع مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کی مٹی میں کوئی بات ہے، جو اس طرح کی ذہانت کو پرورش کرتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اوی کو بتایا کہ وہ ایک تحریک ہے، نیز اور وہ اس جذبہ کی ایک مثال ہے کہ بڑے کام کرنے کے لئے آپ کبھی بھی چھوٹے نہیں ہیں۔
کرناٹک سے کماری ریمونا ایویٹی پریریا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ہندوستانی رقص کے لئے ان کے جذبات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں معلوم کیا کہ اپنا یہ شوق حاصل کرنے کے لئے انہیں کن مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ وزیراعظم نے اُن کی ماں کی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے اپنی بیٹی کے خوابوں کو حقیقت کا رنگ دینے کے لئے اپنی ضروریات کو نظر انداز کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریمونا کی کامیابیاں، ان کی عمر کے مقابلے میں کہیں زیادہ بڑی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریمونا کو بتایا کہ ان کا آرٹ عظیم ملک کے استحکام کے اظہار کا ایک وسیلہ ہے۔
تریپورہ کی کماری پوہابی چکراورتی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ان سے، اُن کی کووڈ سے متعلق اختراع کے بارے میں سوال کیا۔ انہوں نے بھی وزیراعظم کو کھلاڑیوں کے لئے اپنے فٹنس ایپ کے بارے میں مطلع کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اُن سے پوچھا کہ ان کے اس پروجیکٹ میں اسکول، دوستوں اور والدین کی طرف سے انہیں کس طرح کی معاونت حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے کھیل کود کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراعی ایپ تیار کرنے کے لئے وقت دینے کے توازن کے بارے میں دریافت کیا۔
بہار کے شہر مغربی چمپارن کے ماسٹر مید ہنس کمار گپتا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ان سے کووڈ معاملات کے لئے ایک ایپ وضع کرنے میں، ان کی کامیابی کے بارے میں معلومات چاہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مید ہنس جیسے بچوں میں، انہیں یہ محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کی سرکاری کاوشیں بارآور ہو رہی ہیں اورنوکری حاصل کرنے کے بجائے کام فراہم کرنے کا رجحان زیادہ پھیل رہا ہے۔
چنڈی گڑھ کی کماری تروشی گوڑ سے بات چیت میں وزیراعظم نے اُن سے پوچھا کہ کھیل کود اور مطالعہ کے درمیان توازن پر ، اُن کی کیا رائے ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے پوچھا کہ تروشی باکسر میری کوم کو آئیڈل کیوں مانتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم کو بتایا کہ وہ انہیں اس مہارت اور توازن کے تئیں ان کے عہد کی وجہ سے انہیں پسند کرتی ہے، جو وہ ایک کھلاڑی اور ایک ماں کے طور پر اپناتی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت تمام کھلاڑیوں کو، تمام سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی عہد بند ہے اور ہر سطح پر جیتنے کا ذہن وضع کر رہی ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ یہ ایوارڈس اس حقیقت کی روشنی میں اور زیادہ اہم ہو گئے ہیں کہ وہ اس اہم مدت کے دوران تفویض کئے گئے ہیں جب ملک آزادی کا امرت مہو تسو منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ماضی سے توانائی حاصل کرنے کا ہے اور امرت کال کے آنے والے 25 سالوں میں وسیع نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے اپنے آپ کو عہد بند کرنے کا ہے۔ انہوں نے لڑکیوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ملک کی بیٹیوں کو بھی مبارک باد دی۔ وزیراعظم نے جد و جہد آزادی کی شاندار تاریخ اور بر بلا کنکلتا بروا، کھودی رام بوس اور رانی گدینلو کی حصہ رسدی کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی۔ وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ‘‘ان جد وجہد کرنے والوں نے ملک کی آزادی کو اپنی بہت کم عمر میں ہی اپنی زندگی کا مشن بنالیا تھا اور اپنے آپ کو اس کے لئے وقف کردیا تھا’’۔
وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ سال دیوالی کے موقع پر جموں وکشمیر کے نوشیرہ سیکٹر کے اپنے دورے کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی ، جہاں ان کی ملاقات بلدیو سنگھ اور بسنت سنگھ سے ہوئی تھی، جنہوں نے آزادی کے بعد کی جنگ میں بچے سپاہیوں کا رول ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی فوج کو اپنی زندگی کی پرواہ کئے بغیر بہت ہی نوجوانی کے دوران میں مدد دی تھی۔ وزیراعظم ان ہیروز کی بہادری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے صاحبزادوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی مثال پیش کی۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ جب یہ صاحبزادے انتہائی شجاعت سے قربان ہوئے، اس وقت وہ بہت کم عمر تھے۔ ہندوستان کی تہذیب، ثقافت، عقیدے اور مذہب کے لئے ان کی قربانی بے نظیر ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان صاحبزادوں اور ان کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کا ایک ڈیجیٹل مجسمہ بھی دہلی میں انڈیا گیٹ کے نزدیک نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ‘‘ہمیں نیتا جی سے وسیع تر تحریک ملتی ہے – سب سے پہلے قوم کے تئیں فرض ۔ نیتاجی سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے آپ کو ملک کے لئے فرض کی راہ پر پیش رفت کرنی ہے’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کسی شعبے ، پالیسیوں اور اقدامات میں نوجوانوں کو مرکز میں رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ آتم نربھر بھارت کے جن اندولن اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وضع کرنے جیسے اقدامات پیش کئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سب کچھ ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کی رفتار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک دونوں جگہ اس نئے کام کو انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نےاختراع اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے زمرے میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی جد وجہد کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت میں پنہاں ملک کے لئے فخر کے پیغام کو واضح کیا کہ بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں کی قیادت ہندوستان کے نوجوان سی ای اوز کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج ہمیں فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ جب ہم یہ دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان نوجوان اسٹارٹ اپس کی دنیا میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج ہمیں اس وقت فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے جب ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان کا نوجوان جدت طراز ہے اور ملک کو آگے لے کر جا رہا ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اُن شعبوں میں جہاں اس سے قبل بیٹیاں ملوث ہی نہیں ہوتی تھیں، آن ان شعبوں میں یہ بیٹیاں حیرت انگیز کام انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ یہ نیا انڈیا ہے، جو اختراع، ہمت اور عہد بندی سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹتا اور جو آج ہندوستان کےنمایاں علامت ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ستائش کی کہ ہندوستان کے بچوں نے کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام میں بھی اپنی جدید اور سائنسی سوچ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ 3 جنوری سے ، صرف 20 دنوں میں ہی ، 40 ملین سے زیادہ بچوں نے کورونا سے بچاؤ کا ٹیکہ لگو الیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سووچ بھارت ابھیان میں، اُن کی قیادت کے لئے ستائش بھی کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اُن سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے لئے سفیر بنیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی مہم کی قیادت کریں۔