कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार कृषि में ड्रोन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहन देगी- ‘कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन’ के तहत वित्तीय सहायता दी जा रही है
कृषि मंत्रालय ड्रोनों की खरीद के लिए कृषि संस्थानों को 10 लाख रुपये तक अनुदान उपलब्ध कराएगा
किसान सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों द्वारा स्थापित कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स को ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी मिलेगी
सब्सिडीयुक्त खरीद से आम आदमी की ड्रोन तक पहुंच बढ़ेगी और घरेलू ड्रोन उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
wps810.tmp
भारत में गुणवत्तापूर्ण खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से एक प्रमुख पहल करते हुए, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के लिए ड्रोन तकनीक को किफायती बनाने के दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन” (एसएमएएम) के दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसमें कृषि ड्रोन की लागत का 100 प्रतिशत तक या 10 लाख रुपये, जो भी कम हो, के अनुदान की कल्पना की गई थी। यह धनराशि कृषि मशीनरी प्रशिक्षण और परीक्षण संस्थानों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों द्वारा ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए अनुदान के रूप में दी जाएगी। इसके तहत किसानों के खेतों में बड़े स्तर पर इस तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) किसानों के खेतों पर इसके प्रदर्शन के लिए कृषि ड्रोन की लागत का 75 फीसदी तक अनुदान पाने के लिए पात्र होंगे।
उन कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 6,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर आकस्मिक व्यय उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, जो ड्रोन खरीदने की इच्छुक नहीं हैं लेकिन कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स, हाई-टेक हब्स, ड्रोन मैन्युफैक्चरर्स और स्टार्ट-अप्स से किराये पर लेना चाहते हैं। उन कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए आकस्मिक व्यय 3,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर तक सीमित रहेगा, जो ड्रोन के प्रदर्शन के लिए ड्रोन खरीदना चाहते हैं। वित्तीय सहायता और अनुदान 31 मार्च, 2023 तक उपलब्ध होगा।
ड्रोन के उपयोग के माध्यम से कृषि सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में, मौजूदा कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स द्वारा ड्रोन और उससे जुड़े सामानों की 40 प्रतिशत मूल लागत या 4 लाख रुपये, जो भी कम हो, वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे। कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स की स्थापना किसान सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों द्वारा की जाती है। वहीं एसएमएएम, आरकेवीवाई या अन्य योजनाओं से वित्तीय सहायता के साथ किसान सहकारी समितियों, एफपीओ और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों द्वारा स्थापित किए जाने वाले नए सीएचसी या हाई-टेक हब्स की परियोजनाओं में ड्रोन को भी अन्य कृषि मशीनों के साथ एक मशीन के रूप में शामिल किया जा सकता है।
कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर की स्थापना कर रहे कृषि स्नातक ड्रोन और उससे जुड़े सामानों की मूल लागत का 50 प्रतिशत हासिल करने या ड्रोन खरीद के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक अनुदान समर्थन लेने के पात्र होंगे। ग्रामीण उद्यमियों को किसी मान्यता प्राप्त बोर्ड से 10वीं या उसके समान परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण होने चाहिए; और उनके पास नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) द्वारा निर्दिष्ट संस्थान या किसी अधिकृत दूरस्थ पायलट प्रशिक्षण संस्थान से दूरस्थ पायलट लाइसेंस होना चाहिए।
सीएचसी/ हाई-टेक हब्स के लिए कृषि ड्रोनों की सब्सिडीयुक्त खरीद से तकनीक किफायती हो जाएगी और इनकी स्वीकार्यता बढ़ेगी। इससे भारत में आम आदमी तक ड्रोन की पहुंच बढ़ेगी और काफी हद तक ड्रोन का घरेलू उत्पादन भी बढ़ेगा।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशक (डीजीसीए) द्वारा सशर्त छूट सीमा के माध्यम से ड्रोन परिचालन की अनुमति दी जा रही है। एमओसीए ने भारत में ड्रोन के उपयोग और संचालन को विनियमित करने के लिए 25 अगस्त, 2021 को जीएसआर संख्या 589 () के माध्यम से ड्रोन नियम 2021’ प्रकाशित किए थे। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग कृषि, वन, गैर फसल क्षेत्रों आदि में फसल संरक्षण के लिए उर्वरकों के साथ ड्रोन के उपयोग और मिट्टी तथा फसलों पर पोषक तत्वों के छिड़काव के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएं(एसओपी) भी लाई गई हैं। प्रदर्शन करने वाले संस्थानों और ड्रोन के उपयोग के माध्यम से कृषि सेवाओं के प्रदाताओं को इन नियमों/ विनियमों और एसओपी का पालन करना होगा।
ड्रोन ऐप्लीकेशन के उपयोग के लिए एसओपी देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to Promote Drone use in Agriculture – Financial Support Being Extended Under ‘Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization’
Agriculture Ministry to provide grant up to Rs. 10 lakhs to agricultural institutes for purchase of drones
Custom Hiring Centers set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs to also get financial assistance for purchase of drones
Subsidized purchase would make drones more accessible to the common man and will encourage domestic drone production
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: In amajor boost to promote precision farming in India, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting upto 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs,whichever is less, as grant for purchase of drones bythe Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities for taking up large scale demonstrations of this technology on the farmers’ fields.
The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grant up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.
A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare would be provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations would be limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. The financial assistance and grants would be available until March 31, 2023.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less would be available as financial assistance for drone purchase by existing Custom Hiring Centers which are set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The new CHCs or the Hi-tech Hubs that will be established by the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs with financial assistance from SMAM, RKVY or any other Schemes can also include Drone as one of the machines along with other agricultural machines in the projects of CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs.
Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers would be eligible to receive 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or up to Rs.5 lakhs in grant support for drone purchases. Rural entrepreneurs should have passed class tenth examination or its equivalent from a recognized Board; and should have remote pilot license from Institute specified by the Director General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) or from any authorized remote pilot training organization.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
The drone operations are being permitted by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) through the conditional exemption route. MoCA has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ vide GSR No. 589(E) dated 25th August 2021 to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has also brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of Drone application with pesticides for crop protection in agricultural, forestry, non-cropped areas, etc. and for Drone Application in Spraying for Soil and Crop Nutrients. The demonstrating institutions and all the providers of agricultural services through drone application have to comply with these rules/regulations and SOPs
Click Here for SOP for Use of Drone Application