कृषी मंत्रालय
सरकार कृषी क्षेत्रात ड्रोन वापरास प्रोत्साहन देणार - 'कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणावरील उप-मिशन' अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहाय्य पुरवले जात आहे
कृषी मंत्रालय ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी कृषी संस्थांना 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत अनुदान देणार
22 JAN 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात सुयोग्य पद्धतीने शेतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाने या क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांसाठी ड्रोन तंत्रज्ञान किफायतशीर बनवण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत.
'कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणावरील सब-मिशन' (SMAM) च्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतात या तंत्रज्ञानाची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रात्यक्षिके करण्यासाठी कृषी यांत्रिकी प्रशिक्षण आणि चाचणी संस्था, भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद संस्थाकृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे आणि राज्य कृषी विद्यापीठे यांच्या द्वारे ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी कृषी ड्रोनच्या किमतीच्या 100% किंवा 10 लाख रुपये , यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते अनुदान स्वरूपात दिले जाईल.
शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतावर प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) कृषी ड्रोनच्या किमतीच्या 75% पर्यंत अनुदान मिळवण्यास पात्र असतील.
Text Box:
ड्रोन खरेदी करू न इच्छिणाऱ्या परंतु कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, हाय-टेक हब, ड्रोन उत्पादक आणि स्टार्ट-अप यांच्याकडून प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी ड्रोन भाड्याने घेणाऱ्या अंमलबजावणी संस्थांना प्रति हेक्टर 6000 रुपये आकस्मिकता खर्च दिला जाईल. ड्रोन प्रात्यक्षिकांसाठी ड्रोन खरेदी करणाऱ्या अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांचा आकस्मिकता खर्च प्रति हेक्टर 3000 रुपये पर्यंत मर्यादित असेल. वित्तीय सहाय्य आणि अनुदान 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत उपलब्ध असेल.
ड्रोन ऍप्लिकेशनद्वारे कृषी सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, ड्रोन आणि त्याच्या ऍटॅचमेंटच्या मूळ किमतीच्या 40% किंवा 4 लाख रुपये, यापैकी जे कमी असेल ते शेतकरी सहकारी संस्था. एफपीओ आणि ग्रामीण उद्योजकांनी स्थापन केलेल्या विद्यमान कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्सना ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी वित्तीय सहाय्य म्हणून उपलब्ध असेल. शेतकरी सहकारी संस्था. एफपीओ आणि ग्रामीण उद्योजकानी स्थापन केलेले नवीन कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स किंवा हाय-टेक हब 'कृषी यांत्रिकीकरणावरील सब-मिशन' (SMAM), राष्ट्रीय कृषी विकास योजना (RKVY) किंवा इतर कोणत्याही योजनांमधून आर्थिक साहाय्य घेऊन त्यांच्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये इतर कृषी यंत्रांसह ड्रोनचा देखील एक यंत्र म्हणून समावेश करू शकतात.
कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्सची स्थापना करणारे कृषी पदवीधर ड्रोन खरेदीसाठी ड्रोन आणि त्याच्या ऍटॅचमेंटच्या मूळ किमतीच्या 50% किंवा 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत अनुदान सहाय्य मिळवण्यास पात्र असतील. ग्रामीण उद्योजकांनी मान्यताप्राप्त मंडळातून दहावी किंवा समकक्ष परीक्षा उत्तीर्ण केलेली असावी; आणि त्याच्याकडे नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालक (DGCA) किंवा कोणत्याही अधिकृत दूरस्थ पायलट प्रशिक्षण संस्थेद्वारे निर्दिष्ट संस्थेचा दूरस्थ पायलट परवाना असावा.
ड्रोन ऍप्लिकेशनच्या वापरासंबंधी मानक कार्यप्रणाली साठी येथे क्लिक करा

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government to Promote Drone use in Agriculture – Financial Support Being Extended Under ‘Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization’
Agriculture Ministry to provide grant up to Rs. 10 lakhs to agricultural institutes for purchase of drones
Custom Hiring Centers set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs to also get financial assistance for purchase of drones
Subsidized purchase would make drones more accessible to the common man and will encourage domestic drone production
22 JAN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: In amajor boost to promote precision farming in India, the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued guidelines to make drone technology affordable to the stakeholders of this sector. The guidelines of “Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization” (SMAM) have been amended which envisages granting upto 100% of the cost of agriculture drone or Rs. 10 lakhs,whichever is less, as grant for purchase of drones bythe Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes, ICAR institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras and State Agriculture Universities for taking up large scale demonstrations of this technology on the farmers’ fields.
The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) would be eligible to receive grant up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields.
A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare would be provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchase drones for drone demonstrations would be limited to Rs.3000 per hectare. The financial assistance and grants would be available until March 31, 2023.
In order to provide agricultural services through drone application, 40% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or Rs.4 lakhs, whichever less would be available as financial assistance for drone purchase by existing Custom Hiring Centers which are set up by Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. The new CHCs or the Hi-tech Hubs that will be established by the Cooperative Societies of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs with financial assistance from SMAM, RKVY or any other Schemes can also include Drone as one of the machines along with other agricultural machines in the projects of CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs.
Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers would be eligible to receive 50% of the basic cost of drone and its attachments or up to Rs.5 lakhs in grant support for drone purchases. Rural entrepreneurs should have passed class tenth examination or its equivalent from a recognized Board; and should have remote pilot license from Institute specified by the Director General of Civil Aviation(DGCA) or from any authorized remote pilot training organization.
The subsidized purchase of agriculture drones for CHCs/Hi-tech Hubs will make the technology affordable, resulting in their widespread adoption. This would make drones more accessible to the common man in India and will also significantly encourage domestic drone production.
The drone operations are being permitted by Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) through the conditional exemption route. MoCA has published ‘Drone Rules 2021’ vide GSR No. 589(E) dated 25th August 2021 to regulate the use and operation of Drones in India. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has also brought out Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for use of Drone application with pesticides for crop protection in agricultural, forestry, non-cropped areas, etc. and for Drone Application in Spraying for Soil and Crop Nutrients. The demonstrating institutions and all the providers of agricultural services through drone application have to comply with these rules/regulations and SOPs
Click Here for SOP for Use of Drone Application