Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s statement at the Fourth Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation
Tiger conservation crucial for sustaining a plethora of ecosystem services for mankind: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Natural resources dependent community an important aspect of tiger conservation; ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘Tiger agenda’
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the natural resources dependent community is an important aspect of tiger conservation and the ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘tiger agenda’. The Minister was speaking at the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation, an important event for reviewing progress towards the Global Tiger Recovery Programme and commitments to tiger conservation.
Shri Yadav delivering the Country statement congratulated the Government of Malaysia and Global Tiger Forum (GTF) for organizing the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation and appreciated the efforts of the Government of Malaysia in creating a role model for mitigation measures with respect to linear infrastructure in tiger habitat, in the form of “Central Spine and landscape level planning.”
The Minister said that India will facilitate Tiger Range Countries towards finalisation of New Delhi declaration for the Global Tiger Summit to be held at Vladivostok, Russia later this year. A “Pre-Tiger Summit” meeting was held at New Delhi in 2010, wherein the draft declaration on tiger conservation for Global Tiger Summit was finalised.
Stating that India has achieved the remarkable feat of doubling the tiger population in 2018 itself, 4 years ahead of the targeted year 2022, Shri Yadav informed that the model of success of India’s tiger governance is now being replicated for other wildlife like the Lion, Dolphin, Leopard, Snow Leopard and other small wild cats, while the country is on the threshold of introducing Cheetah in its historical range.
The Minister further informed that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022 and informed that 14 Tiger Reserves in India have already been awarded with international CA|TS accreditation and efforts are on to bring in more Tiger Reserves under CA|TS accreditation.
Speaking on the frontline staff and community, the Minister said that our Frontline staff constitutes an important pillar of tiger conservation and hence we have extended Rs 2 lakh life cover to each contractual/temporary worker under e-Sharm,a recent initiative of Ministry of Labour and Employment and Rs 5 lakh health cover under Ayushman Yojana.
“Approximately 4.3 million man-days of employment are being generated by 51 Tiger Reserves in India and funds from Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) are being utilized for promoting voluntary village resettlement from core areas of the Tiger Reserves.”, informed Shri Yadav
“Tigers, the top predators in ecosystem, are vital in regulating and perpetuating ecological processes. Ensuring the conservation of this top carnivore guarantees the wellbeing of forested ecosystems, the biodiversity they represent as well as water and climate security.”, stated the Indian Environment Minister
Highlighting the rise in organised poaching driven by an international demand for tiger body parts and products, depletion of tiger prey and habitat loss as key challenges to tiger conservation, Shri Yadav said that status of wild tiger continues to remain endangered world over and there are country-specific, area-specific issues which also affect tigers and hence, the situation calls for active international cooperation as well as co adaptive and active management.
In India, tigers inhabit, a wide variety of habitats ranging from the high mountains, mangroves swamps, tall grasslands, to dry and moist deciduous forests, as well as evergreen forest systems. By virtue of this, tiger is not only a conservation icon but also it is as an umbrella species for majority of the ecosystem in the Indian sub-continent.
India is one of the Founding members of the intergovernmental platform of Tiger Range Countries – Global Tiger Forum, and over the years, GTF has expanded its programme on multiple thematic areas, while working closely with the Government of India, tiger states in India and tiger range countries.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த நான்காவது ஆசிய அமைச்சர்கள் நிலை மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் நிலையை திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை வளங்களை சார்ந்திருக்கும் சமூகத்தின் முக்கியமான அம்சம் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு என்றும் மக்களின் செயல்பாடு இந்தியாவின் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கியமான இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர யாதவ் கூறினார். புலிகள் மீட்புத் திட்டம்புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கான உறுதிப்பாடு குறித்த முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்யும் முக்கிய நிகழ்வான புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த 4ஆவது ஆசிய அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மாநாட்டில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பதற்காக மலேசியாவுக்கும் உலகளாவிய புலிகள் அமைப்புக்கும் திரு யாதவ் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். புலிகள் வாழ்விடத்திற்கான அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு விஷயத்தில் முன்மாதிரி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டிருக்கும் மலேசிய அரசின் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு பிற்பகுதியில் ரஷ்யாவின் விளாடிவோஸ்டாக் நகரில் நடைபெறவுள்ள உலகளாவிய புலிகள் குறித்த உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கான புதுதில்லி பிரகடனத்தை இறுதிப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கி புலிகள் அதிகமுள்ள நாடுகளை இந்தியா கேட்டுக்கொள்வதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய புலிகள் குறித்த உச்சி மாநாட்டுக்கான உரையாடலுக்கு, 2010 புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு முந்தைய கூட்டத்தில் நகல் பிரகடனம் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது.
புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 2022க்குள் இரண்டு மடங்காக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கினை 4 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாக 2018லேயே இந்தியா சாதித்துவிட்டதாக திரு யாதவ் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த வெற்றி சிங்கம், டால்ஃபின், சிறுத்தை, பனிச்சிறுத்தை போன்றவற்றையும் மற்றும் இதர சிறிய வகை வன விலங்குகளையும் அதிகரிப்பதில் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் புலிகள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு 2014ல் ரூ. 185 கோடி என்றிருந்த பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு 2022ல் ரூ. 300 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்ற தகவலை தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள 14 புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் சர்வதேச சிஏ/டி எஸ் அங்கீகாரத்துடன் விருதுகளை ஏற்கனவே பெற்றுள்ளன என்றும் மேலும் சில புலிகள் காப்பகங்கள் சிஏ/டிஎஸ் அங்கீகாரம் பெற முயற்சி செய்வதாகவும் கூறினார்.
புலிகள் பாதுகாப்பில் மிகவும் முக்கியமாக விளங்குகின்ற முன்களப் பணியாளர்களாக விளங்கும் ஒவ்வொரு ஒப்பந்த மற்றும் தற்காலிக ஊழியர்களுக்கும் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் சமீபத்திய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 2 லட்சம் காப்பீடு வழங்கப்படுவதாகவும் ஆயுஷ்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.5 லட்சம் சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791473