Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s statement at the Fourth Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation
Tiger conservation crucial for sustaining a plethora of ecosystem services for mankind: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Natural resources dependent community an important aspect of tiger conservation; ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘Tiger agenda’
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the natural resources dependent community is an important aspect of tiger conservation and the ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘tiger agenda’. The Minister was speaking at the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation, an important event for reviewing progress towards the Global Tiger Recovery Programme and commitments to tiger conservation.
Shri Yadav delivering the Country statement congratulated the Government of Malaysia and Global Tiger Forum (GTF) for organizing the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation and appreciated the efforts of the Government of Malaysia in creating a role model for mitigation measures with respect to linear infrastructure in tiger habitat, in the form of “Central Spine and landscape level planning.”
The Minister said that India will facilitate Tiger Range Countries towards finalisation of New Delhi declaration for the Global Tiger Summit to be held at Vladivostok, Russia later this year. A “Pre-Tiger Summit” meeting was held at New Delhi in 2010, wherein the draft declaration on tiger conservation for Global Tiger Summit was finalised.
Stating that India has achieved the remarkable feat of doubling the tiger population in 2018 itself, 4 years ahead of the targeted year 2022, Shri Yadav informed that the model of success of India’s tiger governance is now being replicated for other wildlife like the Lion, Dolphin, Leopard, Snow Leopard and other small wild cats, while the country is on the threshold of introducing Cheetah in its historical range.
The Minister further informed that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022 and informed that 14 Tiger Reserves in India have already been awarded with international CA|TS accreditation and efforts are on to bring in more Tiger Reserves under CA|TS accreditation.
Speaking on the frontline staff and community, the Minister said that our Frontline staff constitutes an important pillar of tiger conservation and hence we have extended Rs 2 lakh life cover to each contractual/temporary worker under e-Sharm,a recent initiative of Ministry of Labour and Employment and Rs 5 lakh health cover under Ayushman Yojana.
“Approximately 4.3 million man-days of employment are being generated by 51 Tiger Reserves in India and funds from Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) are being utilized for promoting voluntary village resettlement from core areas of the Tiger Reserves.”, informed Shri Yadav
“Tigers, the top predators in ecosystem, are vital in regulating and perpetuating ecological processes. Ensuring the conservation of this top carnivore guarantees the wellbeing of forested ecosystems, the biodiversity they represent as well as water and climate security.”, stated the Indian Environment Minister
Highlighting the rise in organised poaching driven by an international demand for tiger body parts and products, depletion of tiger prey and habitat loss as key challenges to tiger conservation, Shri Yadav said that status of wild tiger continues to remain endangered world over and there are country-specific, area-specific issues which also affect tigers and hence, the situation calls for active international cooperation as well as co adaptive and active management.
In India, tigers inhabit, a wide variety of habitats ranging from the high mountains, mangroves swamps, tall grasslands, to dry and moist deciduous forests, as well as evergreen forest systems. By virtue of this, tiger is not only a conservation icon but also it is as an umbrella species for majority of the ecosystem in the Indian sub-continent.
India is one of the Founding members of the intergovernmental platform of Tiger Range Countries – Global Tiger Forum, and over the years, GTF has expanded its programme on multiple thematic areas, while working closely with the Government of India, tiger states in India and tiger range countries.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بھوپیندر یادو نے شیروں کے تحفظ پر چوتھی ایشیا وزارتی کانفرنس میں بھارت کی جانب سے بیان دیا
بنی نوع انسان کے لیے متنوع ماحولی نظام کی خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے شیروں کا تحفظ بہت ضروری ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
قدرتی وسائل پر منحصر کمیونٹی، شیروں کے تحفظ کا ایک اہم پہلو؛ بھارت کے ‘ٹائیگر ایجنڈے’ میں‘عوام کا ایجنڈا’ نمایاں مقام رکھتا ہے
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:21 جنوری،2022۔ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ قدرتی وسائل پر منحصر کمیونٹی شیروں کے تحفظ کا ایک اہم پہلو ہے اور ‘لوگوں کا ایجنڈا’ بھارت کے ‘ٹائیگر ایجنڈے’ میں نمایاں مقام رکھتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف شیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق چوتھی ایشیا وزارتی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے، جو عالمی سطح پرشیروں کی بازیابی پروگرام کی طرف پیش رفت اور شیروں کے تحفظ کے وعدوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔
جناب یادو نے بھارت کی جانب سے بیان دیتے ہوئے ملیشیا کی حکومت اور عالمی ٹائیگر فورم (جی ٹی ایف) کو شیروں کے تحفظ پر چوتھی ایشیا وزارتی کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دی اور شیروں کی رہائش گاہ میں ‘‘مرکزی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور زمین کی تزئین کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی’’ کی شکل میں بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر کے حوالے سے اقدامات کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل بنانے میں ملیشیا کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت اس سال کے آخر میں روس کے ولادی ووستوک میں منعقد ہونے والے گلوبل ٹائیگر سمٹ کے لئے نئی دہلی کے اعلامیہ کو حتمی شکل دینے میں ٹائیگر رینج والے ممالک کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ 2010 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ‘‘پری ٹائیگر سمٹ’’ کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں گلوبل ٹائیگر سمٹ کے لیے شیروں کے تحفظ سے متعلق اعلامیہ کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دی گئی۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بھارت نے 2022 کے ہدف سے 4 سال پہلے 2018 میں ہی شیروں کی آبادی کو دوگنا کرنے کا قابل ذکر کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے، جناب یادو نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی ٹائیگر گورننس کی کامیابی کے ماڈل کو اب شیر، ڈولفن جیسے دیگر جنگلی جانوروں چیتا، برفانی چیتے اور دیگر چھوٹی جنگلی بلیوں کے لیے بھی نقل کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ بھارت چیتا کو اپنی تاریخی رینج میں متعارف کرانے کی دہلیز پر کھڑا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اہل اور شاندار قیادت میں شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے مختص بجٹ جو 2014 میں 185 کروڑ روپے تھا وہ 2022 میں بڑھ کر 300 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے اور بتایا کہ بھارت کے 14 ٹائیگر ریزرو کو پہلے ہی بین الاقوامی سطح پر سی اے/ٹی ایس ایوارڈ دیا جا چکا ہے اور مزید ٹائیگر ریزرو کو سی اے/ٹی ایس ایکریڈیٹیشن کے تحت لانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
صف اول کے عملے اور کمیونٹی سے بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارا صف اول کا عملہ شیروں کے تحفظ کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور اسی لیے ہم نے محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کی حالیہ پہل ای-شرم کے تحت ہر ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے/عارضی ورکر کو 2 لاکھ روپے کا لائف کور دیا ہے، نیز آیوشمان یوجنا کے تحت 5 لاکھ روپے کا ہیلتھ کور بھی دیا ہے۔
جناب یادو نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت میں 51 ٹائیگر ریزرو سے تقریباً 4.3 ملین افرادی دن کا روزگار پیدا ہو رہا ہے اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے بنیادی علاقوں سے رضاکارانہ طور پر گاؤں کی آبادی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کمپنسٹری فارسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) کے فنڈز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے’’۔
بھارت کے وزیر ماحولیات نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹائیگرس، ماحولیاتی نظام میں سب سے اوپر، ماحولیاتی عمل کو منظم کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے میں بیحد اہم ہیں۔ اس اعلیٰ گوشت خور جانور کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا جنگلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی حفاظت کی بھی ضمانت دیتا ہے’’۔
شیروں کے جسم کے اعضاء اور مصنوعات کی بین الاقوامی مانگ کی وجہ سے منظم غیر قانونی شکار میں اضافے، شیروں کے شکار کی کمی اور رہائش گاہ کے نقصان کو شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے کلیدی چیلنجوں کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ جنگلی شیر کی حیثیت پوری دنیا میں خطرے سے دوچار ہے اور دنیا بھر میں اس کی حیثیت برقرار ہے۔ مخصوص علاقے کے لحاظ سے مخصوص مسائل جو شیروں کو بھی متاثر کرتے ہیں اور اس وجہ سے یہ صورتحال فعال بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور فعال انتظام اور منظم بندوبست کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
بھارت میں ٹائیگرز کی سکونت اونچے پہاڑوں، مینگرووز کی دلدلوں، لمبے گھاس کے میدانوں سے لے کر خشک اور نم پرنپاتی جنگلات کے ساتھ ساتھ سدابہار جنگلاتی نظام تک شیروں کی رہائش گاہوں کی وسیع اقسام ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے شیر نہ صرف ایک تحفظ کا نشان ہے بلکہ یہ برصغیر پاک و ہند میں ماحولیاتی نظام کی اکثریت کے لیے ایک چھتری کے طور پر بھی ہے۔
بھارت ٹائیگر رینج والے ملکوں - گلوبل ٹائیگر فورم کے بین الحکومتی پلیٹ فارم کے بانی اراکین میں سے ایک ہے، اور گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران عالمی ٹائیگر فورم (جی ٹی ایف) نے حکومت ہند، بھارت میں شیروں کی آبادی والی ریاستوں اور شیروں کی آبادی والے ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے ہوئے متعدد موضوعاتی شعبوں پر اپنے پروگرام کو بڑھایا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 603