Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav delivers India’s statement at the Fourth Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation
Tiger conservation crucial for sustaining a plethora of ecosystem services for mankind: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Natural resources dependent community an important aspect of tiger conservation; ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘Tiger agenda’
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav stated that the natural resources dependent community is an important aspect of tiger conservation and the ‘people agenda’ ranks prominently in India’s ‘tiger agenda’. The Minister was speaking at the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation, an important event for reviewing progress towards the Global Tiger Recovery Programme and commitments to tiger conservation.
Shri Yadav delivering the Country statement congratulated the Government of Malaysia and Global Tiger Forum (GTF) for organizing the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on tiger conservation and appreciated the efforts of the Government of Malaysia in creating a role model for mitigation measures with respect to linear infrastructure in tiger habitat, in the form of “Central Spine and landscape level planning.”
The Minister said that India will facilitate Tiger Range Countries towards finalisation of New Delhi declaration for the Global Tiger Summit to be held at Vladivostok, Russia later this year. A “Pre-Tiger Summit” meeting was held at New Delhi in 2010, wherein the draft declaration on tiger conservation for Global Tiger Summit was finalised.
Stating that India has achieved the remarkable feat of doubling the tiger population in 2018 itself, 4 years ahead of the targeted year 2022, Shri Yadav informed that the model of success of India’s tiger governance is now being replicated for other wildlife like the Lion, Dolphin, Leopard, Snow Leopard and other small wild cats, while the country is on the threshold of introducing Cheetah in its historical range.
The Minister further informed that under the able leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi the budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022 and informed that 14 Tiger Reserves in India have already been awarded with international CA|TS accreditation and efforts are on to bring in more Tiger Reserves under CA|TS accreditation.
Speaking on the frontline staff and community, the Minister said that our Frontline staff constitutes an important pillar of tiger conservation and hence we have extended Rs 2 lakh life cover to each contractual/temporary worker under e-Sharm,a recent initiative of Ministry of Labour and Employment and Rs 5 lakh health cover under Ayushman Yojana.
“Approximately 4.3 million man-days of employment are being generated by 51 Tiger Reserves in India and funds from Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) are being utilized for promoting voluntary village resettlement from core areas of the Tiger Reserves.”, informed Shri Yadav
“Tigers, the top predators in ecosystem, are vital in regulating and perpetuating ecological processes. Ensuring the conservation of this top carnivore guarantees the wellbeing of forested ecosystems, the biodiversity they represent as well as water and climate security.”, stated the Indian Environment Minister
Highlighting the rise in organised poaching driven by an international demand for tiger body parts and products, depletion of tiger prey and habitat loss as key challenges to tiger conservation, Shri Yadav said that status of wild tiger continues to remain endangered world over and there are country-specific, area-specific issues which also affect tigers and hence, the situation calls for active international cooperation as well as co adaptive and active management.
In India, tigers inhabit, a wide variety of habitats ranging from the high mountains, mangroves swamps, tall grasslands, to dry and moist deciduous forests, as well as evergreen forest systems. By virtue of this, tiger is not only a conservation icon but also it is as an umbrella species for majority of the ecosystem in the Indian sub-continent.
India is one of the Founding members of the intergovernmental platform of Tiger Range Countries – Global Tiger Forum, and over the years, GTF has expanded its programme on multiple thematic areas, while working closely with the Government of India, tiger states in India and tiger range countries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बाघ संरक्षण पर आयोजित चौथे एशिया मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारत का पक्ष रखा
मानव जाति के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं को अधिक से अधिक बनाए रखने में बाघों का संरक्षण महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर निर्भर समुदाय बाघ संरक्षण का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है, भारत के "बाघ एजेंडा" में "जन एजेंडा" प्रमुखता से शुमार
21 JAN 2022 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर निर्भर समुदाय बाघ संरक्षण का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है और "जन एजेंडा" भारत के "बाघ एजेंडा" में प्रमुखता से शुमार है। मंत्री बाघ संरक्षण पर आयोजित चौथे एशिया मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में बोल रहे थे, जो वैश्विक बाघ पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम और बाघ संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धताओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा को लेकर महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है।
श्री यादव ने देश का पक्ष रखते हुए मलेशिया सरकार और ग्लोबल टाइगर फोरम (जीटीएफ) को बाघ संरक्षण पर चौथे एशिया मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन के आयोजन को लेकर बधाई दी और "केंद्रीय रीढ़ और प्राकृतिक छवि स्तर की योजना" ( सेंट्रल स्पाइन और लैंडस्केप लेवल प्लानिंग) के रूप में बाघों के आवास में रैखिक बुनियादी ढांचे के संबंध में शमन उपायों के लिए रोल मॉडल बनाने में मलेशिया सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत इस साल के अंत में रूस के व्लादिवोस्तोक में होने वाले ग्लोबल टाइगर समिट (वैश्विक बाघ सम्मेलन) के लिए नई दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र को अंतिम रूप देने में टाइगर रेंज देशों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। 2010 में नई दिल्ली में एक "प्री टाइगर समिट" बैठक आयोजित की गई थी, जिसमें ग्लोबल टाइगर समिट के लिए बाघ संरक्षण पर मसौदा घोषणा को अंतिम रूप दिया गया था।
भारत ने लक्षित वर्ष 2022 से 4 साल पहले 2018 में ही बाघों की आबादी को दोगुना करने की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है यह कहते हुए श्री यादव ने बताया कि भारत में बाघ के शासन की सफलता का मॉडल अब शेर, डॉल्फिन, तेंदुए, हिम तेंदुए और अन्य छोटी जंगली बिल्लियों जैसे अन्य वन्यजीवों के लिए दोहराया जा रहा है जबकि देश चीता को उसके ऐतिहासिक दायरे में लाने की दहलीज पर है।
मंत्री ने आगे बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में बाघ संरक्षण के लिए बजटीय आवंटन 2014 के 185 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2022 में 300 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है और सूचित किया कि भारत में 14 टाइगर रिजर्व को पहले ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीए/टीएस मान्यता से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है और अधिक टाइगर रिजर्व को सीए/टीएस मान्यता दिलाने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
फ्रंटलाइन स्टाफ और समूह पर बोलते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा फ्रंटलाइन स्टाफ बाघ संरक्षण का महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और इसलिए हमने श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय की हालिया पहल ई-श्रम योजना के तहत प्रत्येक संविदा/अस्थायी कर्मचारी को 2 लाख रुपये का जीवन बीमा दिया है और आयुष्मान योजना के तहत 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा किया है।
श्री यादव ने सूचित किया कि भारत में 51 टाइगर रिजर्व द्वारा लगभग 4.3 मिलियन मानव-दिवस रोजगार सृजित किए जा रहे हैं और प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण कोष प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) से धन का उपयोग टाइगर रिजर्व के मुख्य क्षेत्रों से स्वैच्छिक गांव पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि बाघ, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में शीर्ष शिकारी हैं, जो पारिस्थितिक प्रक्रियाओं को विनियमित करने और बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इस शीर्ष मांसाहारी के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करना जैसा कि वे जिस जैव विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं वनाच्छादित पारिस्थितिक तंत्र की भलाई, साथ ही साथ पानी और जलवायु सुरक्षा की भी गारंटी देता है।
बाघ के शरीर के अंगों और उत्पादों की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग के कारण संगठित शिकार में वृद्धि, बाघों के शिकार की कमी व बाघ संरक्षण के लिए प्रमुख चुनौतियों के रूप में आवास के नुकसान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि दुनिया भर में जंगली बाघों की स्थिति खतरे में बनी हुई है और देश विशिष्ट, क्षेत्र विशिष्ट के मुद्दे बाघों को भी प्रभावित करते हैं। इसलिए हालात सक्रिय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ-साथ सह अनुकूलनीय और सक्रिय प्रबंधन की मांग करती है।
भारत में ऊंचे पहाड़ों, मैंग्रोव (गरान) दलदलों, ऊंचे घास के मैदानों से लेकर सूखे और नम पर्णपाती जंगलों के साथ-साथ सदाबहार वन प्रणालियों की विस्तृत विविधताओं में बाघ रहते हैं। इसके आधार पर बाघ न केवल एक संरक्षण प्रतीक है बल्कि यह भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में अधिकांश पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए छत्र प्रजाति की तरह भी है।
ग्लोबल टाइगर फोरम-भारत टाइगर रेंज देशों के अंतर सरकारी मंच के संस्थापक सदस्यों में से एक है और और इन वर्षों में जीटीएफ ने भारत सरकार, भारत के जिन राज्यों में बाघ हैं और टाइगर रेंज देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करते हुए कई विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर अपने कार्यक्रमों का विस्तार किया है।