Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME units are together capable of constituting a complete supply chain: MSME Secretary
20 JAN 2022 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
There is tremendous potential for Indian engineering MSMEs to be integrated into the Global Value Chain due to their manufacturing cost advantage, said Mr B. B. Swain, Secretary, Ministry of MSME. Addressing the inaugural session of MSME Conclave organized by EEPC India yesterday, Mr Swain said that for the MSMEs to achieve high growth the two most significant interventions required are related to credit assistance and technology upgradation. He noted that the Ministry of MSME has been working closely with other Ministries and Departments to facilitate the ease of doing business for MSMEs.
"The Atma Nirbhar announcements have focused on easing access to registering as MSMEs, easing their access to credit and providing them the much needed protection as far as global tenders are concerned," Mr Swain said. He informed the participants that MSMEs engaged in manufacturing of engineering products are about 29% of the 67 lakh MSMEs which have registered since 1st July, 2020 on the Udyam registration portal. "MSME units are together capable of constituting a complete supply chain and being globally competitive because of their diverse products ranging from intermediate to final products," Mr Swain said.
In his welcome address, EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that MSMEs need to catch up a lot on the technological front as this is crucial to increase India's share in the global value chain. "Make-in-India initiative has brought ample scope for the Indian MSMEs to work with the large scale global manufacturing firms and get access to their upgraded technology and efficient marketing techniques. Following the onset of the pandemic, large corporations in the developed world have been looking at India as an alternative destination for manufacturing," Mr Desai said. He noted the crucial role of MSMEs in the economy saying that the sector contributes around 30% to India's GDP and has 50% share in the country's exports. "The significance of the MSME sector in India has long been recognized and its potential has also been identified. In the National Manufacturing Policy, manufacturing output has been targeted to increase to 25% of GDP," he stated.
EEPC India, with nearly 60% of its members coming from the MSME sector, has been playing an instrumental role in developing the engineering MSMEs of India. It has been working closely with the government to promote the MSMEs producing engineering products and in line with the initiative of the Department of Commerce for technological upgradation, set up two technology centers in Bengaluru and Kolkata to address the problem of technological backwardness of the engineering MSMEs.
"We promise our best endeavor towards higher integration of this sector in the global value chain through continuation of our strategic activities for the upgradation of engineering MSMEs and we believe that such summits fully dedicated for MSMEs will help us to achieve our goal," said Mr Desai.
A Knowledge Paper titled 'Integrating Indian MSMEs to Global Value Chain' was also released in the inaugural session of the Conclave. The paper has suggested that India’s trade regime should promote value addition in the country. "Hence, the general tariff structure should be low on raw and primary goods, slightly higher on intermediaries and the highest on final products," it said.
It further recommended that both direct and indirect tax structure should be neutral and not discriminate between the nature of firms. "Banks and the financial institutions should be more willing to discern genuine exporters and demand less of collateral. Finally, stability in policy measures with less intervention and emphasis on neutrality on behalf of the government will be necessary," it listed among some of the broad pointers.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई इकाइयां मिलकर एक सम्पूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने में सक्षमः एमएसएमई सचिव
20 JAN 2022 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम सचिव श्री बी.बी. स्वैन ने कहा है कि अपनी सस्ती निर्माण लागत के कारण भारत के इंजीनियरिंग सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में विश्व मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ एकीकृत होने की अपार क्षमता है। ईईपीसी इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित एमएसएमई सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को कल सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री स्वैन ने कहा कि एमएसएमई को उच्च वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिये दो अति महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम उठाने होंगे, जो ऋण सहायता और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन से जुड़े हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अन्य मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ नजदीकी काम कर रहा है, ताकि एमएसएमई के लिये व्यापार में सुगमता संभव हो सके।
श्री स्वैन ने कहा, “आत्म निर्भर घोषणाओं का ध्यान एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकरण करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने पर है। इसके अलावा ऋण तक आसान पहुंच बनाने पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है तथा उन्हें विश्व संविदाओं के मामलें में आवश्यक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।” उन्होंने सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों को बताया कि जो एमएसएमई इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों के निर्माण में संलग्न हैं, उनकी संख्या 67 लाख एमएसएमई में से 29 प्रतिशत है, जिन्हें उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर एक जुलाई, 2020 से पंजीकृत किया गया है। श्री स्वैन ने कहा, “एमएसएमई इकाइयां मिलकर एक सम्पूर्ण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने में सक्षम हैं तथा विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने योग्य हैं, क्योंकि वे भिन्न-भिन्न तरह के उत्पादों का निर्माण करते हैं।”
अपने स्वागत वक्तव्य में ईईपीसी इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री महेश देसाई ने कहा कि एमएसएमई को प्रौद्योगिकी के मोर्चे पर अभी बहुत आगे जाना है, क्योंकि ऐसा करने से ही वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा, “मेक-इन-इंडिया पहल की बदौलत भारतीय एमएसएमई को बड़े पैमाने पर विश्व निर्माता फर्मों के साथ काम करने का पर्याप्त मौका मिल रहा है और उन्हें उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कारगर विपणन तकनीकों तक पहुंच मिली है। महामारी के संकट के बाद, विकसित विश्व में बड़े कॉर्पोरेशन भारत को निर्माण के वैकल्पिक गंतव्य के रूप में देख रहे हैं।” उन्होंने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि अर्थव्यवस्था में एमएसएमई की महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका है तथा वह भारत के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं और देश के निर्यात में उनकी हिस्सेदारी 50 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत में एमएसएमई सेक्टर की अहमियत को बहुत पहले ही पहचान लिया गया था। अब उसकी क्षमता को भी पहचान लिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय निर्माण नीति में निर्माण को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है।”
उल्लेखनीय है कि ईईपीसी इंडिया में लगभग 60 प्रतिशत सदस्य एमएसएमई सेक्टर से आते हैं। ईईपीसी इंडिया भारत में इंजीनियरिंग एमएसएमई के विकास में मुख्य भूमिका निभाता है। वह एमएसएमई द्वारा इंजीनियरिंग माल के उत्पादन के लिये सरकार के साथ नजदीकी तालमेल रखता है और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन के लिये वाणिज्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। इसके अलावा उसने बेंगलुरु और कोलकाता में दो प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र भी स्थापित किये हैं, ताकि इंजीनियरिंग एमएसएमई के प्रौद्योगिकीय पिछड़ेपन की समस्या का समाधान हो सके।
श्री देसाई ने कहा, “हम इस बात के लिये प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि इस सेक्टर को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के साथ एकबद्ध कर सकें। हम यह काम इंजीनियरिंग एमएसएमई के लिये अपनी रणनीतिक गतिविधियों को लगातार जारी रखकर कर रहे हैं। हमारा मानना है कि एमएसएमई के लिये पूरी तरह समर्पित इस तरह के सम्मेलन हमें अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होंगे।”
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में ‘इंटीग्रेटिंग इंडियन एमएसएमई टू ग्लोबल वैल्यू चेन’ (वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारतीय एमएसएमई का एकीकरण) नामक एक ज्ञान-प्रपत्र भी जारी किया गया। प्रपत्र में सुझाव दिया गया है कि भारत के व्यापार नियमों को देश में मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिये। प्रपत्र में कहा गया है, “इस तरह, आम शुल्क ढांचे को कच्चे और प्राथमिक माल के लिये कम करना चाहिये, अध-बने माल के लिये थोड़ा अधिक और पूर्ण रूप से तैयार माल के लिये सबसे अधिक होना चाहिये।”
प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष कर ढांचे के बारे में भी सिफारिश की गई है, जिसके अनुसार इन दोनों को तटस्थ होना चाहिये तथा फर्मों की प्रकृति में भेदभाव नहीं करना चाहिये। प्रपत्र में दिये कुछ बिंदुओं के अनुसारः “बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को वास्तविक निर्यातकों को पहचानना चाहिये और कम समपार्श्व गारंटी मांगनी चाहिये। अंत में, नीतिगत उपायों में स्थिरता होनी चाहिये और उनकी दखलंदाजी कम हो तथा सरकार की तरफ से तटस्थता पर जोर होना चाहिये।”