Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME units are together capable of constituting a complete supply chain: MSME Secretary
20 JAN 2022 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
There is tremendous potential for Indian engineering MSMEs to be integrated into the Global Value Chain due to their manufacturing cost advantage, said Mr B. B. Swain, Secretary, Ministry of MSME. Addressing the inaugural session of MSME Conclave organized by EEPC India yesterday, Mr Swain said that for the MSMEs to achieve high growth the two most significant interventions required are related to credit assistance and technology upgradation. He noted that the Ministry of MSME has been working closely with other Ministries and Departments to facilitate the ease of doing business for MSMEs.
"The Atma Nirbhar announcements have focused on easing access to registering as MSMEs, easing their access to credit and providing them the much needed protection as far as global tenders are concerned," Mr Swain said. He informed the participants that MSMEs engaged in manufacturing of engineering products are about 29% of the 67 lakh MSMEs which have registered since 1st July, 2020 on the Udyam registration portal. "MSME units are together capable of constituting a complete supply chain and being globally competitive because of their diverse products ranging from intermediate to final products," Mr Swain said.
In his welcome address, EEPC India Chairman Mr Mahesh Desai said that MSMEs need to catch up a lot on the technological front as this is crucial to increase India's share in the global value chain. "Make-in-India initiative has brought ample scope for the Indian MSMEs to work with the large scale global manufacturing firms and get access to their upgraded technology and efficient marketing techniques. Following the onset of the pandemic, large corporations in the developed world have been looking at India as an alternative destination for manufacturing," Mr Desai said. He noted the crucial role of MSMEs in the economy saying that the sector contributes around 30% to India's GDP and has 50% share in the country's exports. "The significance of the MSME sector in India has long been recognized and its potential has also been identified. In the National Manufacturing Policy, manufacturing output has been targeted to increase to 25% of GDP," he stated.
EEPC India, with nearly 60% of its members coming from the MSME sector, has been playing an instrumental role in developing the engineering MSMEs of India. It has been working closely with the government to promote the MSMEs producing engineering products and in line with the initiative of the Department of Commerce for technological upgradation, set up two technology centers in Bengaluru and Kolkata to address the problem of technological backwardness of the engineering MSMEs.
"We promise our best endeavor towards higher integration of this sector in the global value chain through continuation of our strategic activities for the upgradation of engineering MSMEs and we believe that such summits fully dedicated for MSMEs will help us to achieve our goal," said Mr Desai.
A Knowledge Paper titled 'Integrating Indian MSMEs to Global Value Chain' was also released in the inaugural session of the Conclave. The paper has suggested that India’s trade regime should promote value addition in the country. "Hence, the general tariff structure should be low on raw and primary goods, slightly higher on intermediaries and the highest on final products," it said.
It further recommended that both direct and indirect tax structure should be neutral and not discriminate between the nature of firms. "Banks and the financial institutions should be more willing to discern genuine exporters and demand less of collateral. Finally, stability in policy measures with less intervention and emphasis on neutrality on behalf of the government will be necessary," it listed among some of the broad pointers.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई उद्योग एकत्रितपणे संपूर्ण पुरवठा साखळी उभारण्यास समर्थ आहेत: एमएसएमई सचिव
20 JAN 2022 10:31AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 20 जानेवारी 2022
भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रातील एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना कमी उत्पादन खर्चाचा लाभ मिळत असल्यामुळे या उद्योगांकडे जागतिक मूल्य साखळीच्या रुपात एकत्रित होण्याची अमर्याद क्षमता आहे आहे असे केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाचे सचिव बी.बी.स्वेन यांनी म्हटले आहे. ईईपीसी इंडिया अर्थात भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मंडळाने आयोजित केलेल्या एमएसएमई बैठकीच्या उद्घाटनपर सत्रात ते काल बोलत होते. स्वेन म्हणाले की एमएसएमईना मोठ्या प्रमाणात विकास साधायचा असेल तर ज्या दोन सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या हस्तक्षेपांची गरज आहे ते कर्जविषयक पाठबळ आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे अद्ययावतीकरण यांच्याशी संबंधित आहेत. केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्रालय इतर संबंधित मंत्रालये तसेच विभागांशी समन्वय साधून एमएसएमईंना व्यापार करण्यातील सुलभता प्राप्त करून देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहे याकडे त्यांनी उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले.
एमएसएमइचे नोंदणीकरण सुलभतेने होण्यावर, त्यांना सहजपणे कर्ज पुरवठा उपलब्ध होण्यावर तसेच जागतिक पातळीवरील व्यवसायाचा विचार करून त्यांना आवश्यक असलेले संरक्षण पुरविणे यावर आत्मनिर्भर भारत विषयक घोषणांमध्ये अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले होते असे स्वेन यांनी सांगितले. अभियांत्रिकी उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या एमएसएमई, 1 जुलै 2020 पासून उद्यम नोंदणीकरण पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करण्यात आलेल्या 67 लाख एमएसएमईच्या 29 % आहेत अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. “एमएसएमई उद्योग एकत्रितपणे संपूर्ण पुरवठा साखळी उभारण्यास सक्षम आहेत आणि पुरवठा साखळीतील मधल्या टप्प्याची उत्पादने ते अंतिम उत्पादन या श्रेणीतील वैविध्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांमुळे जागतिक पातळीवरील स्पर्धेत टिकून राहतील असे आहेत असे स्वेन यांनी सांगितले.
स्वागतपर भाषणात ईईपीसी इंडिया चे अध्यक्ष महेश देसाई म्हणाले की एमएसएमई उद्योगांना तंत्रज्ञानविषयक आघाडीवर बऱ्याच गोष्टी आत्मसात करण्याची गरज आहे कारण जागतिक मूल्य साखळीमधील भारताचा वाटा वाढविण्यासाठी हे आवश्यक आहे. “मेक इन इंडिया” उपक्रमाने भारतीय एमएसएमइजना मोठ्या प्रमाणात जागतिक उत्पादन कंपन्यांसोबत काम करण्याचा तसेच या कंपन्यांच्या अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाची तसेच परिणामकारक विपणन तंत्रांची माहिती करून घेण्यास भरपूर वाव उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे. महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून विकसित जगातील मोठे उद्योग भारताकडे उत्पादनाचे पर्यायी ठिकाण म्हणून आशेने पाहू लागले आहेत,” देसाई म्हणाले. एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचा भारताच्या स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनात 30% वाटा असून देशाच्या निर्यातीत या क्षेत्राचा 50% वाटा आहे असे सांगत त्यांनी देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत एमएसएमई उद्योगांच्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेकडे निर्देश केला. “बऱ्याच काळापासून भारतातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व ठळकपणे लक्षात आले असून त्याची क्षमता देखील समजली आहे. राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन धोरणामध्ये, कारखानदारीचे प्रमाण स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 25% पर्यंत वाढविण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे,” ते म्हणाले.
ईईपीसी इंडियाचे सुमारे 60% सदस्य एमएसएमई क्षेत्राशी संबंधित आहेत आणि ईईपीसी देशाच्या अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्राचा विकास करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित उत्पादने तयार करणाऱ्या एमएसएमईना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ही संस्था सरकारसोबत सतत संपर्कात आहे. या संस्थेने वाणिज्य तसेच तंत्रज्ञानविषयक अद्ययावतीकरण विभागाच्या उपक्रमांना अनुसरून, अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रातील एमएसएमइंच्या तंत्रज्ञानविषयक मागासलेपणाची समस्या सोडविण्यासाठी ईईपीसी ने बेंगलुरू आणि कोलकाता येथे दोन तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रे स्थापन केली आहेत.