Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 156.76 Cr
More than 66 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.51%
2,71,202 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
7,743 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 28.17% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 15,50,377
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 13.69%
16 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 66 lakh Doses (66,21,395) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 156.76 Cr (1,56,76,15,454) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,68,19,744 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,230
2nd Dose
97,78,245
Precaution Dose
17,92,784
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,88,876
2nd Dose
1,70,49,834
Precaution Dose
14,45,001
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,38,50,912
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,43,73,196
2nd Dose
36,77,87,472
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,74,63,780
2nd Dose
16,06,21,798
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,30,32,724
2nd Dose
10,05,59,109
Precaution Dose
10,81,493
Precaution Dose
43,19,278
Total
1,56,76,15,454
1,38,331 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,50,85,721.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.51%.
2,71,202 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 15,50,377. Active cases constitute 4.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,65,404 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.24 Cr (70,24,48,838) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 13.69% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.28%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 156.76 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
बीते चौबीस घंटों में 66 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 94.51 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,71,202 नए मामले सामने आए
अब तक 7,743 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 28.17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 15,50,377 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 13.69 प्रतिशत है
16 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 66 लाख से अधिक (66,21,395) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 156.76 करोड़ (1,56,76,15,454) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,68,19,744 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,90,230
दूसरी खुराक
97,78,245
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
17,92,784
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,88,876
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,49,834
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
14,45,001
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,38,50,912
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
52,43,73,196
दूसरी खुराक
36,77,87,472
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,74,63,780
दूसरी खुराक
16,06,21,798
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,30,32,724
दूसरी खुराक
10,05,59,109
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
10,81,493
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
43,19,278
कुल
1,56,76,15,454
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,38,331 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,50,85,721 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 94.51 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,71,202 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में 15,50,377 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 4.18 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 16,65,404 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 70.24 करोड़ (70,24,48,838) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 13.69 प्रतिशत है, दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 16.28 प्रतिशत है।