Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 156.76 Cr
More than 66 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 94.51%
2,71,202 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
7,743 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 28.17% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 15,50,377
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 13.69%
16 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 66 lakh Doses (66,21,395) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 156.76 Cr (1,56,76,15,454) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,68,19,744 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,90,230
2nd Dose
97,78,245
Precaution Dose
17,92,784
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,88,876
2nd Dose
1,70,49,834
Precaution Dose
14,45,001
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,38,50,912
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,43,73,196
2nd Dose
36,77,87,472
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,74,63,780
2nd Dose
16,06,21,798
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,30,32,724
2nd Dose
10,05,59,109
Precaution Dose
10,81,493
Precaution Dose
43,19,278
Total
1,56,76,15,454
1,38,331 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,50,85,721.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 94.51%.
2,71,202 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 15,50,377. Active cases constitute 4.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 16,65,404 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 70.24 Cr (70,24,48,838) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 13.69% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 16.28%.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 156.76 کروڑسے تجاوزکرگئی
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 66 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے گئے
سردست شفایابی کی شرح94.51 فیصد ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 2,71,202 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں
اب تک مجموعی طور پر اومیکرون کے 7,743 معاملوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا ہے جن میں کل سے 28.17 فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا
بھارت میں سردست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 15,50,377ہے
متاثرہ پائے جانے والے مریضوں کی ہفتہ واری شرح 13.69فیصد ہے
16 JAN 2022 9:26AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16جنوری، 2022/
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 66 لاکھ سے زیادہ (66,21,395) ٹیکے لگائے جانے کے ساتھ ہی ،آج صبح 7 بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد 156.76کروڑ (1,56,76,15,454) تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
اس حصولیابی کے لئے ملک بھر میں 1,68,19,744 سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ آج صبح 7 بجے تک حاصل عبوری رپورٹ درج ذیل کے مطابق ہے:
ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی کوریج
طبی کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,03,90,230
دوسری خوراک
97,78,245
احتیاطی خوراک
17,92,784
صف اوّل کے کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,83,88,876
دوسری خوراک
1,70,49,834
احتیاطی خوراک
14,45,001
15 تا 18 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
3,38,50,912
18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
52,43,73,196
دوسری خوراک
36,77,87,472
45 تا 59 سال کی عمر کےافراد
پہلی خوراک
19,74,63,780
دوسری خوراک
16,06,21,798
60 سال کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
12,30,32,724
دوسری خوراک
10,05,59,109
احتیاطی خوراک
10,81,493
احتیاطی خوراک
43,19,278
کل معاملے
1,56,76,15,454
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 1,38,331 مریض روبہ صحت ہوئے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی شفایاب ہونے والوں کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر (عالمی وباپھوٹ پڑنے کے بعد سے ) 3,50,85,721 ہوگئی ہے۔
جس کے نتیجے میں، بھارت میں صحت یابی کی شرح 94.51 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دورا ن 2,71,202 نئے معاملات درج ہوئے ہیں۔
سردست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 15,50,377 ہے ۔ زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد ملک بھرکے مجموعی متاثرہ معاملوں کا 4.18 فیصد ہیں ۔
ملک بھر میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ درج ہورہاہے۔گذشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں مجموعی طور پر 16,65,404 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ۔ بھارت میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 70.24 کروڑ (70,24,48,838) سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
اب جب کہ ملک بھر میں طبی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا جا چکا ہے، جانچ کے بعدمتاثرپائے جانےوالےافراد کی ہفتہ وار شرح سردست 13.69 فیصد ہوگئی ہےاور ایک دن میں جانچ کے بعد متاثر پائےجانے والے افراد کی شرح 16.28 فیصد ہے۔