வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மீது சர்வதேச மூலதன நிதியங்கள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்: திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல்
14 JAN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் மீது சர்வதேச மூலதன நிதியங்கள் (விசி) கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சர் திரு .பியூஷ் கோயல் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்பு துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்த சர்வதேச மூலதன நிதியங்களுடனான நான்காவது வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டிற்கு தலைமை ஏற்று பேசிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
புதிய துறைகளில் முதலீடு செய்து ஊக்குவிக்குமாறும், இந்திய தொழில்முனைவோர் உருவாக்கிய அறிவுசார் சொத்துக்களைப் பாதுகாத்து மேம்பாட்டிற்கான நிபுணத்துவத்தை வழங்கி அதிக அளவில் முதலீடுகளை செய்யுமாறும் மூலதன நிதியங்களுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து எண்ணற்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு ஏற்கனவே எடுத்துள்ளதாகவும் எதிர்காலத்திலும் தொடர்ந்து எடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
55 துறைகளில் பரவியுள்ள 60 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பதிவுபெற்ற ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் இயங்கி வருவதாகவும், இவற்றில் 45 சதவீதம் இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் கட்ட நகரங்களில் இருந்து உருவாகியுள்ளதாகவும், 45% நிறுவனங்களில் குறைந்தது ஒரு பெண் இயக்குனராவது இருப்பதாகவும் இந்திய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழலியலின் பன்முகத்தன்மை, பரவல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கலுக்கு சான்றுகளாக இவை திகழ்வதாகவும் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சூழலுக்காக மட்டும் 49 ஒழுங்குமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்களை அரசு மேற்கொண்டிருப்பதாகவும் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதை மேம்படுத்தவும், மூலதனம் திரட்டுவதை எளிதாக்க உதவவும், தாக்கல் சுமைகளை குறைப்பதையும் இவை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா புதுமைகள் வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக காணொலி மூலம் இந்த வட்டமேசை நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. அமெரிக்கா, ஜப்பான், கொரியா, சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் இந்தியா உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து 75-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சர்வதேச மூலதன நிதியங்களை சேர்ந்த முதலீட்டாளர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1789898

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges Global Venture Capital Funds to focus on Startups from Tier 2 and 3 cities
Shri Goyal invites the VCs to explore new sectors, protect IPRs and seeks capital infusion including risk capital
Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the 4th Roundtable with Global Venture Capital Funds, organised by DPIIT
Over 75 VC fund investors from across the US, Japan, Korea, Singapore and Global Funds based in India participated in the deliberations
14 JAN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Global Venture Capital (VC) Funds to focus more on Startups from Tier 2 and 3 cities. Chairing the 4th Roundtable with Global Venture Capital Funds, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Goyal invited the VCs to explore new sectors for investing, promote and protect the intellectual property created by the young Indian entrepreneurs, provide expertise to scale-up and explore greater capital infusion including risk capital. The Government has already taken a number of steps to support the Startups and would do so in the future also, he added.
It was pointed out in the meeting that India is home to over 61,000 recognised Startups spread across 55 industries, with 45% of them emerging from Tier 2 and 3 cities and 45% of Startups having at least one Woman Director, a testimony of diversity, spread and inclusivity of the Indian Startup ecosystem. It was also highlighted that specifically for Startup ecosystem, 49 regulatory reforms have been undertaken by the Government to enhance Ease Of Doing Business, Ease Of Raising Capital and Reduce Compliance Burden.
The Roundtable was held through video conference as part of the Startup India Innovation Week. Over 75 VC fund investors from across the United States, Japan, Korea, Singapore, and some Global Funds domiciled in India participated in the deliberations. These funds have a total Assets Under Management (AUM) of more than USD 30 billion in the Indian Region. A number of suggestions were made by the Global VC funds, which they felt could further the investors’ sentiment in the sector.
The intent of this roundtable was to share progress report of the current Indian Startup-VC Ecosystem, insights on impact investing, India’s global outlook and the opportunities and interventions for the way ahead of VC investments in India.
The roundtable discussion covered topics like Building for the World from India, An Impact, SDG and Digital India Outlook, Regulatory updates for Global and Domestic Funds, India Opportunity - How policies have shaped up the Ecosystem and Way Forward and Vision for India @ 2047. The session also covered the top regulatory issues to be addressed with the Government of India.
The meeting was attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and major Indian regulators, policymakers, along with Global VC Funds.
DPIIT is organizing Startup India Innovation Week from 10th to 16th January 2022. In the context of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, this virtual innovation celebration is designed to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship across India. The programme is bringing together top policy makers, industry, academia, investors, Startups and all ecosystem enablers from across the globe.