Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal urges Global Venture Capital Funds to focus on Startups from Tier 2 and 3 cities
Shri Goyal invites the VCs to explore new sectors, protect IPRs and seeks capital infusion including risk capital
Shri Piyush Goyal chaired the 4th Roundtable with Global Venture Capital Funds, organised by DPIIT
Over 75 VC fund investors from across the US, Japan, Korea, Singapore and Global Funds based in India participated in the deliberations
14 JAN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has called upon the Global Venture Capital (VC) Funds to focus more on Startups from Tier 2 and 3 cities. Chairing the 4th Roundtable with Global Venture Capital Funds, organised by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Goyal invited the VCs to explore new sectors for investing, promote and protect the intellectual property created by the young Indian entrepreneurs, provide expertise to scale-up and explore greater capital infusion including risk capital. The Government has already taken a number of steps to support the Startups and would do so in the future also, he added.
It was pointed out in the meeting that India is home to over 61,000 recognised Startups spread across 55 industries, with 45% of them emerging from Tier 2 and 3 cities and 45% of Startups having at least one Woman Director, a testimony of diversity, spread and inclusivity of the Indian Startup ecosystem. It was also highlighted that specifically for Startup ecosystem, 49 regulatory reforms have been undertaken by the Government to enhance Ease Of Doing Business, Ease Of Raising Capital and Reduce Compliance Burden.
The Roundtable was held through video conference as part of the Startup India Innovation Week. Over 75 VC fund investors from across the United States, Japan, Korea, Singapore, and some Global Funds domiciled in India participated in the deliberations. These funds have a total Assets Under Management (AUM) of more than USD 30 billion in the Indian Region. A number of suggestions were made by the Global VC funds, which they felt could further the investors’ sentiment in the sector.
The intent of this roundtable was to share progress report of the current Indian Startup-VC Ecosystem, insights on impact investing, India’s global outlook and the opportunities and interventions for the way ahead of VC investments in India.
The roundtable discussion covered topics like Building for the World from India, An Impact, SDG and Digital India Outlook, Regulatory updates for Global and Domestic Funds, India Opportunity - How policies have shaped up the Ecosystem and Way Forward and Vision for India @ 2047. The session also covered the top regulatory issues to be addressed with the Government of India.
The meeting was attended by Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, DPIIT and major Indian regulators, policymakers, along with Global VC Funds.
DPIIT is organizing Startup India Innovation Week from 10th to 16th January 2022. In the context of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, this virtual innovation celebration is designed to showcase the spread and depth of entrepreneurship across India. The programme is bringing together top policy makers, industry, academia, investors, Startups and all ecosystem enablers from across the globe.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड से श्रेणी 2 और 3 शहरों के स्टार्टअप्स पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया
श्री गोयल ने वेंचर कैपिटल्स को नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने, बौद्धिक सम्पदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) की रक्षा करने और जोखिम पूंजी सहित पूंजी निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स के साथ चौथे गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की
इस विचार-विमर्श में अमेरिका, जापान, कोरिया, सिंगापुर और ग्लोबल फंड्स के 75 से अधिक वीसी फंड निवेशकों ने भाग लिया
14 JAN 2022 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने श्रेणी 2 और 3 शहरों के स्टार्टअप पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड का आह्वान किया है। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड के साथ चौथे गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करते हुए श्री गोयल ने वेंचर कैपिटल्स को निवेश करने, युवा भारतीय उद्यमियों द्वारा बनाई गई बौद्धिक संपदा को आगे बढाने एवं उसकी सुरक्षा के लिए नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने के साथ ही जोखिम पूंजी सहित बड़े पैमाने पर पूंजी प्रवाह को बढ़ाने और तलाशने के लिए विशेषज्ञता प्रदान लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए पहले ही कई कदम उठा चुकी है और भविष्य में भी ऐसा करेगी।
बैठक में यह बताया गया कि भारत के 55 उद्योगों में 61,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप कार्यरत हैं और जिनमें से 45% श्रेणी 2 और 3 शहरों से हैं तथा 45% स्टार्टअप में कम से कम एक महिला निदेशक है जो भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के प्रसार और समावेशिता के साथ इन उद्यमों की विविधता का प्रमाण है। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि विशेष रूप से स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए व्यापार करने में सुगमता,पूंजी जुटाने में आसानी और अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा 49 नियामक सुधार किए गए हैं ।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह के एक भाग के रूप में यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, जापान, कोरिया, सिंगापुर और भारत में रहने वाले कुछ ग्लोबल फंडों के 75 से अधिक वेंचर कैपिटल फंड निवेशकों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया। इन फंडों की भारतीय क्षेत्र में कुल प्रबंधन के तहत संपत्ति (एयूएम) 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक है। ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स द्वारा कई ऐसे सुझाव दिए गए थे,जिसमें उन्हें लगा कि वे इस क्षेत्र में निवेशकों द्वारा और निवेश किए जाने की इच्छा को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं।
इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य वर्तमान भारतीय स्टार्टअप-वेंचर कैपिटल इकोसिस्टम की प्रगति रिपोर्ट, प्रभाव निवेश पर अंतर्दृष्टि, भारत के वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण और भारत में वीसी निवेश से आगे के अवसरों और हस्तक्षेपों को साझा करना था।
गोलमेज चर्चा में भारत से विश्व के लिए निर्माण, एक प्रभाव,दीर्घकालीन विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) और डिजिटल इंडिया का दृष्टिकोण, वैश्विक और घरेलू फंडों के लिए नियामक अपडेट, भारत के अवसर-नीतियों ने इकोसिस्टम को कैसे आकार दिया है और भारत के लिए भविष्य की संभानाएं और परिकल्पना @ 2047 जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया गया था। इस सत्र में भारत सरकार के साथ समाधान के लिए रखे जाने वाले शीर्ष नियामक मुद्दों को भी शामिल किया गया।
बैठक में उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन और प्रमुख भारतीय नियामकों, नीति निर्माताओं के साथ ग्लोबल वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स ने भाग लिया।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग अभी 10 से 16 जनवरी 2022 तक स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रहा है। 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के संदर्भ में, वर्चुअल इनोवेशन उत्सव पूरे भारत में उद्यमिता के प्रसार और उसकी गहनता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम दुनिया भर के शीर्ष नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगों, शिक्षाविदों, निवेशकों, स्टार्टअप्स और इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम बनाने वाले सभी पक्षों को एक साथ ला रहा है ।