Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resumption of Television Audience Measurement Ratings for ‘News Genre’ by BARC
12 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of the TRP Committee Report and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI’s) recommendation dated 28.04.2020, M/s Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) has undertaken revision in its processes, protocols, oversight mechanism and initiated changes in governance structure etc. The reconstitution of the Board and the Technical Committee to allow for the induction of Independent Members have also been initiated by BARC. A permanent Oversight Committee has also been formed. The access protocols for data have been revamped and tightened.
BARC has indicated that in view of the changes undertaken by it, they are reaching out to related constituencies to explain the new proposals and are in readiness to actually commence the release as per the new protocols.
Taking note of the above, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has asked BARC to release the News ratings with immediate effect and also to release the last three months data, for the genre in a monthly format, for fair and equitable representation of true trends. As per the revised system, the reporting of News and Niche Genres shall be on a ‘four week rolling average concept’.
The Ministry has also set up a ‘Working Group’ under the chairmanship of the CEO, Prasar Bharti; for the consideration of leveraging the Return Path Data (RPD) capabilities for the use of TRP services, as also recommended by TRAI and the TRP Committee Report. The Committee shall submit its report in four months time.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बार्क द्वारा ‘समाचार विधा’ के लिए टेलीविजन दर्शक मापन रेटिंग की बहाली
12 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
टीआरपी समिति की रिपोर्ट और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) की सिफारिश दिनांक 28.04.2020 को ध्‍यान में रखकर मेसर्स ब्रॉडकास्ट ऑडियंस रिसर्च काउंसिल (बार्क) ने अपनी प्रक्रियाओं, प्रोटोकॉल, निगरानी व्‍यवस्‍था में संशोधन किया है और नियमन के स्‍वरूप, इत्‍यादि में परिवर्तन शुरू किया है। स्वतंत्र सदस्यों को शामिल करने के लिए बोर्ड और तकनीकी समिति का पुनर्गठन कार्य भी बार्क द्वारा शुरू किया गया है। एक स्थायी निगरानी समिति का भी गठन किया गया है। डेटा के लिए एक्सेस प्रोटोकॉल को नया रूप दिया गया है और सख्‍त बनाया गया है।
बार्क ने संकेत दिया है कि उसके द्वारा किए गए परिवर्तनों को देखते हुए वे नए प्रस्तावों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताने के लिए संबंधित क्षेत्रों से संपर्क कर रहे हैं और वे वास्तव में नए प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार रिलीज शुरू करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
उपर्युक्त बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने बार्क को तत्काल प्रभाव से समाचार रेटिंग जारी करने और इसके साथ ही मासिक प्रारूप में समाचार विधा के लिए पिछले तीन महीनों के आंकड़े भी जारी करने को कहा है, ताकि वास्‍तविक रुझान को निष्पक्ष और न्यायसंगत रूप से प्रस्‍तुत किया जा सके। संशोधित प्रणाली के अनुसार, समाचार और प्रमुख विधाओं की रिपोर्टिंग ‘चार सप्ताह की रोलिंग औसत अवधारणा’ पर होगी।
मंत्रालय ने टीआरपी सेवाओं के उपयोग हेतु रिटर्न पाथ डेटा (आरपीडी) क्षमताओं का उपयोग करने पर विचार करने के लिए प्रसार भारती के सीईओ की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य समूहका भी गठन किया है, जैसा कि ट्राई द्वारा और इसके साथ ही टीआरपी समिति की रिपोर्ट में भी सिफारिश की गई है। यह समिति चार माह में अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश कर देगी।