Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Resumption of Television Audience Measurement Ratings for ‘News Genre’ by BARC
12 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of the TRP Committee Report and Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI’s) recommendation dated 28.04.2020, M/s Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) has undertaken revision in its processes, protocols, oversight mechanism and initiated changes in governance structure etc. The reconstitution of the Board and the Technical Committee to allow for the induction of Independent Members have also been initiated by BARC. A permanent Oversight Committee has also been formed. The access protocols for data have been revamped and tightened.
BARC has indicated that in view of the changes undertaken by it, they are reaching out to related constituencies to explain the new proposals and are in readiness to actually commence the release as per the new protocols.
Taking note of the above, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, has asked BARC to release the News ratings with immediate effect and also to release the last three months data, for the genre in a monthly format, for fair and equitable representation of true trends. As per the revised system, the reporting of News and Niche Genres shall be on a ‘four week rolling average concept’.
The Ministry has also set up a ‘Working Group’ under the chairmanship of the CEO, Prasar Bharti; for the consideration of leveraging the Return Path Data (RPD) capabilities for the use of TRP services, as also recommended by TRAI and the TRP Committee Report. The Committee shall submit its report in four months time.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بارک کے ذریعے ’نیوز ہیئت‘ کے لئے ٹیلی ویژن ناظرین پیمائش ریٹنگ کی بحالی
12 JAN 2022 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/جنوری 2022 ۔ ٹی آر پی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ اور ٹیلیکام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کی سفارش مورخہ 28.04.2020، کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے میسرس براڈ کاسٹ آڈینس ریسرچ کونسل (بی اے آر سی – بارک) نے اپنے طریقہ کار، پروٹوکول اور نگرانی نظام میں ترمیم کی ہے اور ریگولیشن کی نوعیت وغیرہ میں تبدیلی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ آزاد اراکین کو شامل کرنے کے لئے بورڈ اور تکنیکی کمیٹی کی تشکیل نو کا کام بھی بارک کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک مستقل نگرانی کمیٹی کی تشکیل بھی کی گئی ہے۔ ڈیٹا کے لئے ایکسس پروٹوکول کو نئی شکل دی گئی ہے اور اسے سخت بنایا گیا ہے۔
بارک نے اشارہ دیا ہے کہ اس کے ذریعے کی گئی تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر وہ نئی تجاویز کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتانے کے لئے متعلقہ شعبوں سے رابطہ کررہے ہیں اور وہ واقعتاً نئے پروٹوکول کے مطابق ریلیز شروع کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔
مذکورہ باتوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے بارک کو فوری اثر سے نیوز ریٹنگ جاری کرنے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ماہانہ شکل میں نیوز ہیئت کے لئے گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے اعداد و شمار بھی جاری کرنے کو کہا ہے، تاکہ حقیقی رجحان کو غیر جانب دارانہ اور منصفانہ طریقے سے پیش کیا جاسکے۔ ترمیم شدہ نظام کے مطابق نیوز اور اہم ہیئتوں کی رپورٹنگ ’فور ویک رولنگ ایوریج کانسیپٹ‘ پر ہوگی۔
وزارت نے ٹی آر پی خدمات کے استعمال کے لئے ریٹرن پاتھ ڈیٹا (آر پی ڈی) اہلیتوں کا استعمال کرنے پر غور کرنے کے لئے پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او کی صدارت میں ایک ’ورکنگ گروپ‘ کی تشکیل بھی کی ہے، جس کی ٹرائی کے ذریعے اور ساتھ ہی ٹی آر پی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ میں بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی چار ماہ میں اپنی رپورٹ پیش کردے گی۔