பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கியான் தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி வாயிலாக இளைஞர்களிடையே முதலீட்டு கல்வி மற்றும் நிதிசார்ந்த அறிவாற்றலை ஊக்குவிக்க, முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதிஆணையம் இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக் கழகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
12 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், இளைஞர்களிடையே முதலீட்டு கல்வி மற்றும் நிதிசார்ந்த அறிவாற்றலை ஊக்குவிக்க, மத்திய பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறையின் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் செயல்படும் முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதிஆணையமும், இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலை பல்கலைக் கழகமும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. கியான் தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சியின் தொலை-பாடம் நடத்தும் வசதியை பயன்படுத்தி, முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி, விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை கட்டாயமாக்குவதே இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்திராகாந்தி தேசிய திறந்தநிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகம், கியான் தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி இணைந்து செயல்படுவது, தற்போதைய மற்றும் வருங்கால சந்ததியினரில் பெரும்பாலோரிடம் முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு தகவலை பரப்ப உதவும். கல்வி போதனை தொடர்களுக்கான நிபுணத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவர்களின் குழுவில், ஐசிஏஐ, ஐசிஎஸ்ஐ தொழில் ரீதியான கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் வல்லுநர்கள், முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் உயரதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை (Corporate Affairs) மற்றும் பிற கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரிகள் இடம்பெற்றிருப்பார்கள். 75 தொடர்களாக ஒளிபரப்பாக உள்ள இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 24x7 கியான் தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி அலைவரிசையில் நேரலை போதனைத் தொடராக அமையும். இந்தியாவின் 75 ஆவது சுதந்திர தின பெருவிழா குறிக்கும் விதமாக, இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய பெருநிறுவனங்கள் துறை செயலாளரும், முதலீட்டுக் கல்வி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆணையத்தின் அலுவல் வழி தலைவருமான திரு ராஜேஷ் வர்மா, மக்களுக்கு கல்வி புகட்டும் பொதுவான நோக்கத்துடன் அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரும் ஒன்றிணைந்திருப்பதாக கூறினார். இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு, முன்னேற்றம் அடைந்த தேசமாக மாற்றும் நோக்கில், ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் 75 ஆவது சுதந்திர தின பெருவிழாவை கொண்டாடுகிறோம்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789346

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) signs MoU with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) for promoting Investor Education and Financial literacy among youth through Gyan Darshan channel
12 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the aegis of Ministry of Corporate Affairs has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) through a virtual event here today. The objective for signing the MoU is to achieve the mandate of Investor Education, Awareness and Protection by utilizing the tele-lecturing facility of Gyan Darshan Channel.
This association with IGNOU/Gyan Darshan channel will help in propagating the message of Investor Education and Awareness among a large group of present and prospective stakeholders. The panel of resource persons for the lecture series would include experts from professional institutions such as ICAI, ICSI & Senior officials from IEPFA, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and other regulators. The proposed lecture series of 75 episodes will be live tele-lecturing series on 24x7 Gyan Darshan TV channel and is a part of the ongoing celebration of the yearlong activity commemorating the 75th anniversary of India’s Independence under “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”.
26 Episodes of the tele-lecturing series were earlier rolled out in the year 2021 which were appreciated by all stakeholders. The repository of the tele-lectures is available on IEPFA’s official YouTube channel.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and ex-officio Chairperson of IEPFA in his keynote address said, “All of us are here with the common goal of educating people. The entire nation is celebrating 75 years of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate the spirit of a self-reliant, progressive nation, India has become. This day is also celebrated as National Youth Day to commemorate the birth Anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the youth ICON and influencer of global stature. With all these noble events falling together, today’s event has become even more apt and relevant. Both IEPFA & IGNOU have the common objective of imparting education and making people aware about subjects affecting their lives. IEPFA intends to create awareness among all the stakeholder groups and specially the youth”.
Prof. Nageshwar Rao, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, in his remark stated that IGNOU and IEPFA with this initiative shall reach out to youth and other stakeholders at large which would be productive in fulfilling the vision and mission of both the organizations.
Sh Manoj Pandey, CEO IEPFA Authority, Prof. Satyakam, Pro-VC Vice Chancellor, IGNOU, Sh Nihar Jambusaria, President ICAI, Sh Nagendra D. Rao, President ICSI and other Senior officials from IEPFA, IGNOU and Ministry of Corporate Affairs also graced the occasion.
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) has been established under Section 125 of the Companies Act 2013 for administration of the IEPF fund as per section 125 (3) of Companies Act 2013. The main objective of the authority includes to promote Investor Education, Awareness & Protection, refund unclaimed shares, dividends and other amounts transferred to it under sections 124 and 125 of the Companies Act 2013 to the rightful claimants. IEPFA works under the administrative control of Ministry of Corporate Affairs.